Ref No

Q/SO/1

Order Books

These contain the formal orders of the Justices of the Peace relating to judicial cases, administrative matters and oversight of local government, often in judicial form, including oversight of the poor and settlement laws from 1889, the County Council took over Quarter Sessions administrative responsibilities. There were four Sessions a year, Epiphany held at the end of December or early in January, Easter, Translation (Midsummer) held in June or July and Michaelmas normally held in October.

[1682]-1971

Q/SO/1/1

Order Book: Easter 34 Charles II [1682] - Epiphany Jan 1 Anne [1703]

 

1682-1703

Q/SO/1/1/p4

Order Book page 4

Bastardy Orders: Alice Swift of Church Broughton and [no punative father's name given

 

Q/SO/1/1/p7

Order Book page 7

Bastardy Orders: Alice Swift of Church Broughton and [no punative father's name given

 

Q/SO/1/1/p9

Order Book page 9

Bastardy Orders: Anne Bridburye of Chapel en le Frith and Peter Downes of Tunsted

 

Q/SO/1/1/p11

Order Book page 11

Bastardy Orders: Anne Appleby of Tissington and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/1/p15

Order Book page 15

Bastardy Orders: Martha Johnson of Belper and [no punative father's name given

 

Q/SO/1/1/p16

Order Book page 16

Bastardy Orders: Alice Swift of Church Broughton and [no punative father's name given

 

Q/SO/1/1/p23

Order Book page 23

Bastardy Orders: Alice Swift of Church Broughton and [no punative father's name given

 

Q/SO/1/1/p24

Order Book page 24

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Tissington of Matlock and [no punative father's name given]; Elizabeth Barton of Duffield and Richard Redferne of Duffield

 

Q/SO/1/1/p27

Order Book page 27

Bastardy Orders: Mary Spencer of Langley and John Hardy of Willington

 

Q/SO/1/1/p30

Order Book page 30

Bastardy Orders: Mary Spencer of Langley and John Hardy of Willington

 

Q/SO/1/1/p36

Order Book page 36

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Barton of Duffield and Richard Redferne of Duffield

 

Q/SO/1/1/p39

Order Book page 39

Bastardy Orders: Esther Hibb and Edmund Bridbury

 

Q/SO/1/1/p48

Order Book page 48

Bastardy Orders: Esther Hibb and Ralph Wheeldon; Mary Tallents and Richard/Ralph Hartly; Winefred Collings of Pillesley and Samuel Bankes of Pleasley

 

Q/SO/1/1/p50

Order Book page 50

Bastardy Orders: Esther Hibb and Ralph Wheeldon; Winefred Collings of Pillesley and Samuel Bankes of Pleasley

 

Q/SO/1/1/p53

Order Book page 53

Bastardy Orders: Mary RE MOSES Hally of Fairfield and Edward Hollinghead

 

Q/SO/1/1/p54

Order Book page 54

Bastardy Orders: Esther Hibb and Edmund Bridbury; Ellin Simpson of Bonsall and William Smyth

 

Q/SO/1/1/p55

Order Book page 55

Bastardy Orders: Winefred Collings of Pillesley and Samuel Bankes of Pleasley; Ellin Spurr of Stanley and Andrew Ward; Elizabeth Webb of Heath and William Braylsford [Brailsford]

 

Q/SO/1/1/p60

Order Book page 60

Bastardy Orders: Winefred Collings of Pillesley and Samuel Bankes of Pleasley

 

Q/SO/1/1/p62

Order Book page 62

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Boden of Boden Midd Cale and John Warrington of The Hague

 

Q/SO/1/1/p63

Order Book page 63

Bastardy Orders: Mary Flint of Yeldersley and George Gaddsby of Yeldersley; Elizabeth Warrington of Church Broughton and Henry Boman of Barton; Elizabeth Bullock of Belper and Robert Leigh; Ellin Simpson of Bonsall and William Smyth

 

Q/SO/1/1/p65

Order Book page 65

Bastardy Orders: Anne Platts of Flagg and Thomas Cotterell

 

Q/SO/1/1/p66

Order Book page 66

Bastardy Orders: Esther Hibb and Ralph Wheeldon

 

Q/SO/1/1/p67

Order Book page 67

Bastardy Orders: Ellin Simpson of Bonsall and William Smyth; Sarah Stafford and John Kniveton of Ashford; Mary Thorpe of Edensor and Joseph Clewes of Rushton James, Staffordshire

 

Q/SO/1/1/p68

Order Book page 68

Bastardy Orders: Anne Platts of Flagg and Thomas Cotterell

 

Q/SO/1/1/p69

Order Book page 69

Bastardy Orders: Kath Thornton/ Tarlton of Yeaveley and Richard Harrison

 

Q/SO/1/1/p70

Order Book page 70

Bastardy Orders: Mary Thorpe of Edensor and Joseph Clewes of Rushton James, Staffordshire

 

Q/SO/1/1/p74

Order Book page 74

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Byrch of Allestree and Gabriel Spencer of Wilne, Mickleover

 

Q/SO/1/1/p78

Order Book page 78

Bastardy Orders: Ruth Hurd and [no punative father's name given]; Alice Ashton of Ashover and Richard Pursglove

 

Q/SO/1/1/p79

Order Book page 79

Bastardy Orders: Mary Waterhouse of Eyam and John Matthyman of Bradfield

 

Q/SO/1/1/p87

Order Book page 87

Bastardy Orders: Alice Ruddige see Reddish and Richard Laurence of Calow/Tupton

 

Q/SO/1/1/p88

Order Book page 88

Bastardy Orders: Anne Smyth of Wilne and John Oldershawe of Draycott

 

Q/SO/1/1/p89

Order Book page 89

Bastardy Orders: Anne Smyth of Wilne and John Oldershawe of Draycott; Mary Dickinson of Stretton and Thomas Saddington of Great Bowden, Leicestershire

 

Q/SO/1/1/p91

Order Book page 91

Bastardy Orders: Alice Reddish alias Swindell of Sutton and Richard Laurence; Elizabeth Byrch of Allesley/tree [Allestree] and Gabriel Spencer

 

Q/SO/1/1/p93

Order Book page 93

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth RE JOSEPH Armeshay of Wyaston and Godfrey Foldiame of Bakewell

 

Q/SO/1/1/p94

Order Book page 94

Bastardy Orders: Mary Thorpe of Edensor and Joseph Clewes of Rushton James, Staffordshire; Elizabeth Hutchinson of Ilkeston and Robert Elly of Kirk Hallam

 

Q/SO/1/1/p100

Order Book page 100

Bastardy Orders: Anne Smyth of Wilne and John Oldershawe of Draycott

 

Q/SO/1/1/p103

Order Book page 103

Bastardy Orders: Anne Ivins of Darley and Thomas Davis of Matlock; Alice Keelinge of Snelston and Henry Junior Wilson of Boylestone

 

Q/SO/1/1/p106

Order Book page 106

Bastardy Orders: Alice Keelinge of Snelston and Henry Junior Wilson of Boylestone

 

Q/SO/1/1/p108

Order Book page 108

Bastardy Orders: Mary Cantrell of Ashover and Richard Norman of Ashover, LABR [?Labourer]

 

Q/SO/1/1/p109

Order Book page 109

Bastardy Orders: Alice Keelinge of Snelston and Henry Junior Wilson of Boylestone; Mary Cantrell of Ashover and Richard Norman of Ashover, LABR [?Labourer]; Ellen Fretwell and Abram Oumer of Heanor, LABR [?Labourer]; Elizabeth Greene and John Rogers of Staveley, Mason; Mary Bond and John Yeomans of Roddesley

 

Q/SO/1/1/p115

Order Book page 115

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Hall of Risley and [no punative father's name given]; Susannah Boote of Shirland and Thomas Sydall of Higham, LABR [?Labourer]

 

Q/SO/1/1/p116

Order Book page 116

Bastardy Orders: Anne Denman and John Richards of Staunton Harold; Susannah Haynes and Richard Hand of Sudbury

 

Q/SO/1/1/p119

Order Book page 119

Bastardy Orders: Gertrude Gregory and William Wylde of Crich

 

Q/SO/1/1/p123

Order Book page 123

Bastardy Orders: Mary Alsopp of Sturston and William Bancroft of Hulland Ward; Gertrude Gregory and William Wylde of Crich

 

Q/SO/1/1/p146

Order Book page 146

Bastardy Orders: Margett Brunt of Monyash and Ralph Wheeldon of Turncliffe

 

Q/SO/1/1/p147

Order Book page 147

Bastardy Orders: Grace Passe of Hasland and James Taylor of Hasland

 

Q/SO/1/1/p155

Order Book page 155

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hill of Brimington and Thomas Bingham

 

Q/SO/1/1/p169

Order Book page 169

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Cocker of Brampton and Robert Statham of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/1/p171

Order Book page 171

Bastardy Orders: Anne Ball of Parwich and Sampson Roe of Parwich

 

Q/SO/1/1/p174

Order Book page 174

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Woodroofe of Wirksworth and Anthony Jowet of Wirksworth

 

Q/SO/1/1/p175

Order Book page 175

Bastardy Orders: Jane Alcocke of Harleston, Staffordshire and John Hatchet of Edinghall; Kath Peirson/Purston of Packington and John Peirson of Packington

 

Q/SO/1/1/p176

Order Book page 176

Bastardy Orders: Kath Peirson/Purston of Packington and John Peirson of Packington

 

Q/SO/1/1/p177

Order Book page 177

Bastardy Orders: Honor? Stone and Robert Whyott of Bridbury

 

Q/SO/1/1/p178

Order Book page 178

Bastardy Orders: Mrs Smedley of Long Eaton and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/1/p182

Order Book page 182

Bastardy Orders: Anne Denman of Alfreton and Samuel Oxley of Darley Dale

 

Q/SO/1/1/p184

Order Book page 184

Bastardy Orders: Mrs Smedley of Long Eaton and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/1/p187

Order Book page 187

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Lawrence of Calow/ Chesterfield and Edward Green of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/1/p188

Order Book page 188

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Limb of Cromford and Thomas Banks of Cromford

 

Q/SO/1/1/p189

Order Book page 189

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Carter of Stanton by Bridge and William Denyson

 

Q/SO/1/1/p190

Order Book page 190

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Limb of Cromford and Thomas Banks of Cromford; Sarah Lawrence of Calow/ Chesterfield and Edward Green of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/1/p193

Order Book page 193

Bastardy Orders: Lucea [Lucy] Foster of Twyford and Daniel Greenleafe of Bonsall

 

Q/SO/1/1/p200

Order Book page 200

Bastardy Orders: Mary Wragg of Newbold and Edward Pedley of Newbold; Mary Derbyshire of Matlock and Edward Walton of Matlock

 

Q/SO/1/1/p204

Order Book page 204

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Rouse and Samuel Oxley of Darley

 

Q/SO/1/1/p205

Order Book page 205

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Mellor of Dalbury and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/1/p210

Order Book page 210

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Jackson of Kirk Ireton and William Haynes

 

Q/SO/1/1/p218

Order Book page 218

Bastardy Orders: Mary Willis and John Lawson

 

Q/SO/1/1/p224

Order Book page 224

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Wheeldon of Hopton and William Ginder

 

Q/SO/1/1/p230

Order Book page 230

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Wheeldon of Hopton and William Ginder

 

Q/SO/1/1/p231

Order Book page 231

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Hall of Shardlow and Thomas Hambleton

 

Q/SO/1/1/p233

Order Book page 233

Bastardy Orders: Margett Wright of Matlock and Timothy Cooke of Tansley

 

Q/SO/1/1/p248

Order Book page 248

Bastardy Orders: Margett Brunt of Monyash and Ralph Wheeldon of Turncliffe

 

Q/SO/1/1/p249

Order Book page 249

Bastardy Orders: Hester Myers and Humphrey Ashbury

 

Q/SO/1/1/p252

Order Book page 252

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Buxton of Ripley and John Fisher

 

Q/SO/1/1/p256

Order Book page 256

Bastardy Orders: Lucy Foster of Twyford and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/1/p257

Order Book page 257

Bastardy Orders: Hesther Elliott of Brailsford and John Gent Osbourne

 

Q/SO/1/1/p259

Order Book page 259

Bastardy Orders: Margett Brunt of Monyash and Ralph Wheeldon of Turncliffe

 

Q/SO/1/1/p264

Order Book page 264

Bastardy Orders: Alice Hill of Wensley and John Smith

 

Q/SO/1/1/p273

Order Book page 273

Bastardy Orders: Mary Bradbury of Repton and Thomas Boulton

 

Q/SO/1/1/p276

Order Book page 276

Bastardy Orders: Mary Robbinson of Glossop and John Robbinson of Chisworth

 

Q/SO/1/1/p283

Order Book page 283

Bastardy Orders: Ann Crofts alias Smith and Edward Molinus - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/1/p286

Order Book page 286

Bastardy Orders: Anne Ball of Parwich and Sampson Roe

 

Q/SO/1/1/p289

Order Book page 289

Bastardy Orders: Ann Ward of Edensor and [no punative father's name given

 

Q/SO/1/1/p298

Order Book page 298

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Lawrence of Calow and Edward Greene

 

Q/SO/1/1/p300

Order Book page 300

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Lawrence of Calow and Edward Greene

 

Q/SO/1/1/p305

Order Book page 305

Bastardy Orders: Martha Crowder alias Warrington and John Hatton; Martha Warrington alias Crowder and Ralph Bowden - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/1/p309

Order Book page 309

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Norman of Ashley Hay and Ferdinando Potter; Elizabeth Hasland of Compton and James Bunting

 

Q/SO/1/1/p317

Order Book page 317

Bastardy Orders: Mary Spurr of Dale Abbey and Philip Draycott

 

Q/SO/1/1/p324

Order Book page 324

Bastardy Orders: Anne Wild of Kirk Ireton and James Hatfield

 

Q/SO/1/1/p327

Order Book page 327

Bastardy Orders: Anne Salt of Tissington and Robert Martin - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/1/p331

Order Book page 331

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Gaunt and John Alsebrook/Alexander [?] - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/1/p339

Order Book page 339

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Sturges of Bolsover and John Robbinson

 

Q/SO/1/1/p341

Order Book page 341

Bastardy Orders: Mary Briggs of West Bridgford and [no punative father's name given

 

Q/SO/1/1/p344

Order Book page 344

Bastardy Orders: Anne Allsopp of Bradbourne and William Atkins

 

Q/SO/1/1/p351

Order Book page 351

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Woodhouse of Darley and Ralph Orme of Taddington

 

Q/SO/1/1/p352

Order Book page 352

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Ralph Leech - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/1/p354

Order Book page 354

Bastardy Orders: Bethia Rocks of Normanton and William Horne

 

Q/SO/1/1/p355

Order Book page 355

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Barraclogh of Breadsall and John Gregory

 

Q/SO/1/1/p357

Order Book page 357

Bastardy Orders: Hester Blea of Chaddesden and Francis Goodwyn of Derby; Ann Hough of Wirksworth and John Brier; Isabel Burrows of Nuttal, Nottinghamshire and Joseph Rigley of Sturston; Elizabeth Morten of Eyam and Richard Towndrow

 

Q/SO/1/1/p358

Order Book page 358

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Sheppard of Hopton and John Coape; Elizabeth Morten of Eyam and Richard Towndrow; Hannah Whitehouse of Shirland and John Sheppard

 

Q/SO/1/1/p424

Order Book page 424

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hopkinson of Crich and Richard Hussey of Shirland

 

Q/SO/1/2

Order Book: Easter 2 Anne [1703] - Translation 2 Geo [1716]

 

1703-1716

Q/SO/1/2/p3

Order Book page 3

Bastardy Orders: [no forename given] Charleton of Wirksworth and Joseph Barber

 

Q/SO/1/2/p8

Order Book page 8

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Digby Daykeyne (gent.)

 

Q/SO/1/2/p15

Order Book page 15

Bastardy Orders: Mary Riggs of Longford and James Buckham

 

Q/SO/1/2/p22

Order Book page 22

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Simpson of Holbrook and Robert Gretton

 

Q/SO/1/2/p24

Order Book page 24

Bastardy Orders: Alice Barker of Edensor and John Hackett

 

Q/SO/1/2/p25

Order Book page 25

Bastardy Orders: Mary Wood of Ludworth and [no punative father's name given]; Rebecca Bradshaw of Imber Grange and Josiah Raynes

 

Q/SO/1/2/p26

Order Book page 26

Bastardy Orders: Jane Hambleton of Hartington and William Jackson

 

Q/SO/1/2/p31

Order Book page 31

Bastardy Orders: Mary Weetman of Pinxton and Mr Charles Cox

 

Q/SO/1/2/p32

Order Book page 32

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Bradley of Yeaveley and John Jenkinson

 

Q/SO/1/2/p36

Order Book page 36

Bastardy Orders: Anne Fowler of Breadsall and Thomas Farnesworth

 

Q/SO/1/2/p37

Order Book page 37

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Greensmith of Pentrich and John Rivington

 

Q/SO/1/2/p40

Order Book page 40

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Cooke of Tibshelf and William Farnham of Quarndon

 

Q/SO/1/2/p51

Order Book page 51

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Greensmith of Pentrich and John Rivington

 

Q/SO/1/2/p61

Order Book page 61

Bastardy Orders: Mary Atchet of Boden Midd Cale and Jonathan Froggatt

 

Q/SO/1/2/p70

Order Book page 70

Bastardy Orders: Mary Dolphin of Kirk Langley and William Clark

 

Q/SO/1/2/p72

Order Book page 72

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Newton of Newton Grange and John Carter (alias Williamson)

 

Q/SO/1/2/p74

Order Book page 74

Bastardy Orders: Mary Dolphin of Kirk Langley and William Clark

 

Q/SO/1/2/p76

Order Book page 76

Bastardy Orders: Mary Richardson of Chaddesden and Richard Davill of Shottle

 

Q/SO/1/2/p80

Order Book page 80

Bastardy Orders: Mary Richardson of Chaddesden and Richard Davill of Shottle; Ruth Soresby and Mr Charles Brough of Wirksworth; Ruth Soresby and Ralph Wheeldon

 

Q/SO/1/2/p81

Order Book page 81

Bastardy Orders: Mary Dolphin of Kirk Langley and William Clark; Anne Durnille and Nicholas Thornill

 

Q/SO/1/2/p84

Order Book page 84

Bastardy Orders: Mary Fenton of Spondon and Jonathan Barwell

 

Q/SO/1/2/p88

Order Book page 88

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Wild of Baslow and Matthew Frost

 

Q/SO/1/2/p99

Order Book page 99

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Taylor of Hasland and Stephen Fox of Brimington

 

Q/SO/1/2/p100

Order Book page 100

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Page of Lullington and Thomas Seale

 

Q/SO/1/2/p101

Order Book page 101

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Smith of Kedleston and Isaac Sowter

 

Q/SO/1/2/p106

Order Book page 106

Bastardy Orders: Anne Sellars/Greensmith of Turnditch and Edward Botham/Robert Maxfield; Mary Richardson of Chaddesden and Richard Davill of Shottle

 

Q/SO/1/2/p108

Order Book page 108

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Page of Lullington and Thomas Seale

 

Q/SO/1/2/p111

Order Book page 111

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Page of Lullington and Thomas Seale

 

Q/SO/1/2/p113

Order Book page 113

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Norlidge of Whittington and Thomas Gladwin of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/2/p114

Order Book page 114

Bastardy Orders: Mary Simpson of Sawley and William Fidler of Woolley

 

Q/SO/1/2/p116

Order Book page 116

Bastardy Orders: Mary Richardson of Chaddesden and Richard Davill of Shottle

 

Q/SO/1/2/p118

Order Book page 118

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Page of Lullington and Thomas Seale

 

Q/SO/1/2/p123

Order Book page 123

Bastardy Orders: Mary Richardson of Chaddesden and Richard Davill of Shottle

 

Q/SO/1/2/p124

Order Book page 124

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Sidebotham of Werndeth, Cheshire and John Waterhouse of Chapel Mill

 

Q/SO/1/2/p130

Order Book page 130

Bastardy Orders: Mary Partridge of Chaddesden and Samuel Goodwin; Rebecca Rhoades of North Wingfield and William Junior Horne of Butterley - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/2/p131

Order Book page 131

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Storer of Kirk Ireton and James Maddock, Schoolmaster

 

Q/SO/1/2/p135

Order Book page 135

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Harrison of Atlow and Thomas Elliott of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/2/p138

Order Book page 138

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Rhoades of North Wingfield and William Junior Horne of Butterley - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/2/p143

Order Book page 143

Bastardy Orders: Anne Slater of Yeldersley and Jonathan Stone of Aldwark - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/2/p156

Order Book page 156

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Cooke of Tibshelf and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/2/p160

Order Book page 160

Bastardy Orders: Mary Peate of Kirk Ireton and John Beresford

 

Q/SO/1/2/p172

Order Book page 172

Bastardy Orders: Mary Peate of Kirk Ireton and John Beresford

 

Q/SO/1/2/p178

Order Book page 178

Bastardy Orders: Mary Peate of Kirk Ireton and John Beresford

 

Q/SO/1/2/p179

Order Book page 179

Bastardy Orders: Mary Ashmore of Atlow and Thomas Harrison

 

Q/SO/1/2/p182

Order Book page 182

Bastardy Orders: Mary Siddall of Grindleford and Thomas Robotham

 

Q/SO/1/2/p184

Order Book page 184

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Cotchett and Joseph Robinson of Lincoln

 

Q/SO/1/2/p186

Order Book page 186

Bastardy Orders: Mary Ashmore of Atlow and Thomas Harrison

 

Q/SO/1/2/p187

Order Book page 187

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Ball of Sheffield and Thomas Sheppard of Padley

 

Q/SO/1/2/p189

Order Book page 189

Bastardy Orders: Mary Pearson of Ticknall and Samuel Cooper of Nottingham

 

Q/SO/1/2/p197

Order Book page 197

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Turner of Higham and Edward Allen of Wirksworth

 

Q/SO/1/2/p201

Order Book page 201

Bastardy Orders: Jane Shaw of Matlock and William Oxspring

 

Q/SO/1/2/p207

Order Book page 207

Bastardy Orders: Mary Nighingale of Ockbrook and Thomas Rossell of Draycott

 

Q/SO/1/2/p214

Order Book page 214

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Saunt of Brampton and Godfrey Swift

 

Q/SO/1/2/p221

Order Book page 221

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Allen of Matchfield and Christopher Cole of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/2/p233

Order Book page 233

Bastardy Orders: Mary Annable of Cromford and Benjamin Hudson

 

Q/SO/1/2/p240

Order Book page 240

Bastardy Orders: Grace Potter of Wirksworth and William Hassleton

 

Q/SO/1/2/p242

Order Book page 242

Bastardy Orders: Grace Potter of Wirksworth and William Hassleton

 

Q/SO/1/2/p245

Order Book page 245

Bastardy Orders: Mary Wright of Stanton and Robert Steel of Staveley

 

Q/SO/1/2/p257

Order Book page 257

Bastardy Orders: Grace Potter of Wirksworth and William Hassleton; Johanna Croft of Abberford and Rowland Eyre

 

Q/SO/1/2/p263

Order Book page 263

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Ryly of Heage and Thomas Bland of Heage

 

Q/SO/1/2/p265

Order Book page 265

Bastardy Orders: Ann Lane of Aston and Samuel Linley of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/2/p274

Order Book page 274

Bastardy Orders: Susanna Ragg of Chesterfield and Humphrey Winchester; Ann Richardson of Morley and Isaac Harvey of Stanton

 

Q/SO/1/2/p279

Order Book page 279

Bastardy Orders: Margret Wilson of Winster and Richard Buxton

 

Q/SO/1/2/p280

Order Book page 280

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Roberts of Hazlewood and William Junior Woollatt

 

Q/SO/1/2/p281

Order Book page 281

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Roberts of Hazlewood and William Junior Woollatt

 

Q/SO/1/2/p282

Order Book page 282

Bastardy Orders: Ann Dennis of Breedon, Leicestershire and John Meakin of Chellaston

 

Q/SO/1/2/p283

Order Book page 283

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Green of Shardlow and Thomas Clifford

 

Q/SO/1/2/p285

Order Book page 285

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Newton and John Brocksopp of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/2/p287

Order Book page 287

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Green of Little Normanton and James Gratton

 

Q/SO/1/2/p344

Order Book page 344

Bastardy Orders: Ann Alsopp of Bradbourne and William Atkins

 

Q/SO/1/3

Order Book: Michaelmas 3 Geo [1716] - Easter 1726

 

1716-1726

Q/SO/1/3/p3

Order Book page 3

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Thomas Garton of Duffield

 

Q/SO/1/3/p4

Order Book page 4

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Shrimpton of Winster and Anthony Cadman; Ann Wheeldon of Chesterfield and Joseph Thorpe

 

Q/SO/1/3/p7

Order Book page 7

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Wootton of Hulland Ward and Thomas Parker of Bradley

 

Q/SO/1/3/p12

Order Book page 12

Bastardy Orders: Alice Garratt and John Gravenor of Meynell Langley

 

Q/SO/1/3/p13

Order Book page 13

Bastardy Orders: Mary Wright of Stanton and Gervase Browne of Wingerworth

 

Q/SO/1/3/p16

Order Book page 16

Bastardy Orders: Easther Rawlinson of Bowden Midd/ Cale and John Sikes of Dronfield

 

Q/SO/1/3/p17

Order Book page 17

Bastardy Orders: Patience Hollingworth of Ashover and Thomas Clay of Heanor

 

Q/SO/1/3/p23

Order Book page 23

Bastardy Orders: Easther Rawlinson of Bowden Midd/ Cale and John Sikes of Dronfield

 

Q/SO/1/3/p27

Order Book page 27

Bastardy Orders: Alice Garratt and John Gravenor of Meynell Langley

 

Q/SO/1/3/p31

Order Book page 31

Bastardy Orders: Ann Millward and Timothy Haydon of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/3/p35

Order Book page 35

Bastardy Orders: Ann Parker of Handsworth, Yorks and William Wyatt of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/3/p41

Order Book page 41

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hynde of Mansfield Woodhouse and Thomas Allcock of Dovebridge; Deborah Platts of Cubley and William Billings

 

Q/SO/1/3/p42

Order Book page 42

Bastardy Orders: Martha Wilson of Ashover and Benjamin Beresford

 

Q/SO/1/3/p47

Order Book page 47

Bastardy Orders: Mary Blood of Ticknall and Thomas Walker of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/3/p50

Order Book page 50

Bastardy Orders: Mary Blood of Ticknall and Thomas Walker of Derby; Mary Bunting of Matlock and Valentine Armfield

 

Q/SO/1/3/p55

Order Book page 55

Bastardy Orders: Mary Johnson of Hulland and Thomas Wallis

 

Q/SO/1/3/p58

Order Book page 58

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Isaac Botham

 

Q/SO/1/3/p63

Order Book page 63

Bastardy Orders: Jane Hilton of All Saints Derby and Titus Jones of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/3/p72

Order Book page 72

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Thomas Chapman

 

Q/SO/1/3/p75

Order Book page 75

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Turner of Wirksworth and Edward Shawe of Higham

 

Q/SO/1/3/p80

Order Book page 80

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Alkins of Chaddesden and Thomas Chapman of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/3/p82

Order Book page 82

Bastardy Orders: Anne Bond of Church Broughton and Thomas Junior Blood

 

Q/SO/1/3/p88

Order Book page 88

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Bullock of Alfreton and Samuel Walker - discharged

 

Q/SO/1/3/p90

Order Book page 90

Bastardy Orders: Anne Bond of Church Broughton and Thomas Junior Blood

 

Q/SO/1/3/p92

Order Book page 92

Bastardy Orders: Anne Pearson of Alderwasley and James Day of Itheridge

 

Q/SO/1/3/p100

Order Book page 100

Bastardy Orders: Katherine Harper of Boylestone and Joseph Roberts

 

Q/SO/1/3/p108

Order Book page 108

Bastardy Orders: Esther Hardwick of Heath and Robert Slaney

 

Q/SO/1/3/p119

Order Book page 119

Bastardy Orders: Jane Hunt/Wolverston and [no punative father's name given]; Jane Jordain and [no punative father's name given]; Jane Wolverston/Hunt and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/3/p124

Order Book page 124

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Johnson of Bradley and Richard Webster

 

Q/SO/1/3/p132

Order Book page 132

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Lees of Baslow and George Fletcher

 

Q/SO/1/3/p135

Order Book page 135

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Johnson of Bradley and Richard Webster

 

Q/SO/1/3/p142

Order Book page 142

Bastardy Orders: Ann Byddle [Biddle] (alias Fryar [Friar) and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/3/p172

Order Book page 172

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Noon of All Saints Derby and Richard Clerke of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/3/p176

Order Book page 176

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Thornaley of Matchfield, Staffordshire and [no punative father's name given]

 

Q/SO/1/3/p179

Order Book page 179

Bastardy Orders: Alice Hadfield of Glossop and John Dewsnapp

 

Q/SO/1/3/p181

Order Book page 181

Bastardy Orders: Alice Hadfield of Glossop and John Dewsnapp

 

Q/SO/1/3/p182

Order Book page 182

Bastardy Orders: Mary Redfern of Alfreton and John Cooper

 

Q/SO/1/3/p183

Order Book page 183

Bastardy Orders: Mary Kirk of Hognaston and Robert Watson of Bradley

 

Q/SO/1/3/p224

Order Book page 224

Bastardy Orders: Anne Silkstone of Matlock and Anthony Booth of Clifton, Nottinghamshire; Grace Webster of Idridgehay and William Bunting

 

Q/SO/1/3/p234

Order Book page 234

Bastardy Orders: Anne Radfern of Flagg and Joseph Needham of Buxton; Ellen Bagshaw of Glossop and Robert Twyford (schoolmaster)

 

Q/SO/1/3/p254

Order Book page 254

Bastardy Orders: Jane Crawshaw and Mr John Downes of Alfreton

 

Q/SO/1/3/p257

Order Book page 257

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Jackson and Henry Baker of Sutton on the Hill; Sarah Jackson and John Eton of Sutton on the Hill

 

Q/SO/1/3/p258

Order Book page 258

Bastardy Orders: Tamar Hide of Atlow and John Tomlinson; Hester Swift and Joseph Holmes of Moorgreen, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/3/p265

Order Book page 265

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and William Swift of Newbold

 

Q/SO/1/3/p284

Order Book page 284

Bastardy Orders: Jane Browne of Shardlow and Job Towe; Anne Stafford of Winster and Nicholas Hall

 

Q/SO/1/3/p290

Order Book page 290

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Brooks of Allestree and Joseph Cater

 

Q/SO/1/3/p291

Order Book page 291

Bastardy Orders: Anne Stafford of Winster and Nicholas Hall

 

Q/SO/1/3/p296

Order Book page 296

Bastardy Orders: Ann Stubb of Matchfield, Staffordshire and Thomas Mellor of Kniveton

 

Q/SO/1/3/p304

Order Book page 304

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Summers and Thomas Phebe (alias Smith)

 

Q/SO/1/3/p315

Order Book page 315

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hunt of Duffield and Ralph Whittaker of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/3/p317

Order Book page 317

Bastardy Orders: Jane Hallworth of Bonsall and George Bury

 

Q/SO/1/3/p325

Order Book page 325

Bastardy Orders: Elisabeth Walker of Breadsall or Brailsford and John Aynesworth of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/3/p331

Order Book page 331

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Blood of Ticknall and William Walker of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/3/p343

Order Book page 343

Bastardy Orders: Mary Handley of Morton and Joseph Linegar

 

Q/SO/1/4

Order Book: Translation 12 Geo [1726] - Easter 1741

 

1726-1741

Q/SO/1/4/p9

Order Book page 9

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Tissington of Darley and William Martin of Matlock

 

Q/SO/1/4/p11

Order Book page 11

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Carrington of Buxton and Henry Lomas of Buxton

 

Q/SO/1/4/p25

Order Book page 25

Bastardy Orders: Alice Wharton of Ashover and Francis Eccleshall; Alice Wharton of Ashover and John Williamson of Ashover

 

Q/SO/1/4/p30

Order Book page 30

Bastardy Orders: Martha Holland of Norton and Thomas/ Turner Greaves of Norton/Rotherham

 

Q/SO/1/4/p74

Order Book page 74

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hancock of Darley and Thomas Smith of Winster

 

Q/SO/1/4/p83

Order Book page 83

Bastardy Orders: Alice Saint of Grindon, Staffordshire and Jonathan Rose

 

Q/SO/1/4/p87

Order Book page 87

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bull of Repton and Thomas Wood

 

Q/SO/1/4/p91

Order Book page 91

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Morecroft and John Stinton of Okeover

 

Q/SO/1/4/p101

Order Book page 101

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hancock of Darley and Thomas Smith of Winster

 

Q/SO/1/4/p112

Order Book page 112

Bastardy Orders: Grace Barker and Thomas Merchant of Chester

 

Q/SO/1/4/p113

Order Book page 113

Bastardy Orders: Mary Condway of Callow and William Kiddy of Calow

 

Q/SO/1/4/p125

Order Book page 125

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Morecroft and John Stinton of Okeover

 

Q/SO/1/4/p149

Order Book page 149

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Dimock of Kniveton and James Allen of Alderwasley

 

Q/SO/1/4/p151

Order Book page 151

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hawsley and George Turner of Higham

 

Q/SO/1/4/p154

Order Book page 154

Bastardy Orders: Grace Rigley and William Junior Bramwell of Ludworth

 

Q/SO/1/4/p157

Order Book page 157

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Hodgkinson of Over Haddon and George Adams of Alstonfield

 

Q/SO/1/4/p175

Order Book page 175

Bastardy Orders: Sara Marples of Staveley and Henry Taylor

 

Q/SO/1/4/p181

Order Book page 181

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Stoner of Chesterfield and John Meakin of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/4/p182

Order Book page 182

Bastardy Orders: Mary Fletcher and Christopher Metcalfe

 

Q/SO/1/4/p187

Order Book page 187

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Rossell of Duffield and Thomas Heathcote

 

Q/SO/1/4/p195

Order Book page 195

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Burton of Okeover and John Turner of Darley; Sara Wood of Heanor and William Junior Lees of Milnehay

 

Q/SO/1/4/p197

Order Book page 197

Bastardy Orders: Martha Fletcher of Hope (widow) and Christopher Metcalfe of Hope

 

Q/SO/1/4/p205

Order Book page 205

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Glover of St Michael's London and William Bakewell of Hollington

 

Q/SO/1/4/p210

Order Book page 210

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Gregory of Darley and John Browne of Elton

 

Q/SO/1/4/p214

Order Book page 214

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Coope of Pleasley and Matthew Heath of Pleasley

 

Q/SO/1/4/p218

Order Book page 218

Bastardy Orders: Martha Baldwin of Sutton on the Hill and John Williamson of Sutton on the Hill

 

Q/SO/1/4/p221

Order Book page 221

Bastardy Orders: Keziah Locker of Lichfield and Thomas Battle of Hilton

 

Q/SO/1/4/p227

Order Book page 227

Bastardy Orders: Martha Baldwin of Sutton on the Hill and John Williamson of Sutton on the Hill

 

Q/SO/1/4/p241

Order Book page 241

Bastardy Orders: Mary Stoner of Hayfield and George Hadfield of Chapel Milltown

 

Q/SO/1/4/p251

Order Book page 251

Bastardy Orders: Mary Brocksop of Ashbourne and Thomas Roby of Denby

 

Q/SO/1/4/p252

Order Book page 252

Bastardy Orders: Anne Kerry of Breadsall and John Hibbard of Breadsall

 

Q/SO/1/4/p258

Order Book page 258

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Toll of Breadsall and Paul Bayley of Breadsall

 

Q/SO/1/4/p261

Order Book page 261

Bastardy Orders: Anne Kerry of Breadsall and John Hibbard of Breadsall

 

Q/SO/1/4/p272

Order Book page 272

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Chapman of Eckington and Henry Browne of Barlborough

 

Q/SO/1/4/p274

Order Book page 274

Bastardy Orders: Mary Marshall of Smisby and Samuel Daws of Arnold, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/4/p275

Order Book page 275

Bastardy Orders: Mary Norman and Joseph Hague

 

Q/SO/1/4/p278

Order Book page 278

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Chapman of Eckington and Henry Browne of Barlborough

 

Q/SO/1/4/p279

Order Book page 279

Bastardy Orders: Mary Marshall of Smisby and Samuel Daws of Arnold, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/4/p284

Order Book page 284

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Etches of Ashbourne and Ralph White of Ashbourne; Elizabeth Brunt of Parwich and Thomas Motteram

 

Q/SO/1/4/p309

Order Book page 309

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Raynes of Nether Padley and Oses Charlesworth of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/4/p311

Order Book page 311

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Knowles of Matlock and Robert Ward

 

Q/SO/1/4/p317

Order Book page 317

Bastardy Orders: Ann Turner of Ault Hucknall and Arthur Moore of Grassmore

 

Q/SO/1/4/p319

Order Book page 319

Bastardy Orders: Mary Cowley of Wingerworth and James Cowleshaw of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/4/p338

Order Book page 338

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Wayne of Ashley Hay and George Marshall of Crich

 

Q/SO/1/4/p340

Order Book page 340

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Mee of West Hallam and John Frudd of Duffield

 

Q/SO/1/4/p342

Order Book page 342

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Roaper of Winster and George Ingman of Winster

 

Q/SO/1/4/p343

Order Book page 343

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Wilkinson of Markeaton and Thomas Hewit of Markeaton

 

Q/SO/1/4/p351

Order Book page 351

Bastardy Orders: Ann Swann of Chapel en le Frith and James Ollerenshaw

 

Q/SO/1/4/p357

Order Book page 357

Bastardy Orders: Grace Crookes of Dore and Joseph Oakes

 

Q/SO/1/4/p359

Order Book page 359

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Thompson of Osmaston and William Rowse

 

Q/SO/1/4/p368

Order Book page 368

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Thompson of Osmaston and William Rowse

 

Q/SO/1/4/p369

Order Book page 369

Bastardy Orders: Jane Hadfield of Chinley and John Hide of Hayfield

 

Q/SO/1/4/p370

Order Book page 370

Bastardy Orders: Jane Richardson of Heanor and Samuel Allen

 

Q/SO/1/4/p379

Order Book page 379

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Lomas of Chesterfield and Richard Hurst of Boston, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/4/p381

Order Book page 381

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Swindall of Little Longstone and William Marsden of Grindleford

 

Q/SO/1/4/p383

Order Book page 383

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Wibberley of Snelston and Joseph Wheeldon

 

Q/SO/1/4/p387

Order Book page 387

Bastardy Orders: Susanna Whiston of Barrowcote and Robert Radford of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/4/p415

Order Book page 415

Bastardy Orders: Mary Beard of Youlgreave and Robert Alleyne of Buxton

 

Q/SO/1/4/p421

Order Book page 421

Bastardy Orders: Mary Brock of Ashbourne and Thomas Robye of Denby

 

Q/SO/1/4/p423

Order Book page 423

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Wibberley of Snelston and Joseph Wheeldon

 

Q/SO/1/4/p428

Order Book page 428

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Blake of Heanor and John Erpe of Smalley

 

Q/SO/1/4/p432

Order Book page 432

Bastardy Orders: Mary Buxton of Hilton and John Marshall

 

Q/SO/1/4/p434

Order Book page 434

Bastardy Orders: Mary Swift of Repton and William Lane of Normanton

 

Q/SO/1/4/p443

Order Book page 443

Bastardy Orders: Grace Woolley of Bonsall and Thomas Ashton of Bonsall

 

Q/SO/1/4/p444

Order Book page 444

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Wood of Heanor and Thomas Chetham of Heanor

 

Q/SO/1/4/p445

Order Book page 445

Bastardy Orders: Ruth Smith of Turnditch and Richard Vardin of Fritchley; Mary Cooper of Ashford and Adam Knowles of Wensley

 

Q/SO/1/4/p446

Order Book page 446

Bastardy Orders: Ann Antill of Spondon and John Nickeson; Hannah Ley and John Smith of Ible

 

Q/SO/1/4/p448

Order Book page 448

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Tompson of Church Gresley and Thomas Jones of Newhall

 

Q/SO/1/4/p450

Order Book page 450

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Leese of Chapel en le Frith and Peter Downes of Blackbrook

 

Q/SO/1/4/p454

Order Book page 454

Bastardy Orders: Mary Botham and Thomas Bentley of Hemington, Leicestershire

 

Q/SO/1/4/p455

Order Book page 455

Bastardy Orders: Rachel Rowbotham of Edale and William Frost of Hope; Mary Cooper of Ashford and Adam Knowles of Wensley

 

Q/SO/1/4/p456

Order Book page 456

Bastardy Orders: Mary Botham and Thomas Bentley of Hemington, Leicestershire

 

Q/SO/1/4/p461

Order Book page 461

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Rose of Alderwasley/ St Alkmund's and Ralph Johnson

 

Q/SO/1/4/p464

Order Book page 464

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Haworth of Crich and Anthony Flint of Crich

 

Q/SO/1/4/p475

Order Book page 475

Bastardy Orders: Diana Henstock and William Wright of Shirland

 

Q/SO/1/4/p476

Order Book page 476

Bastardy Orders: Ruth Hodgkinson and Soloman Wild of Shirland

 

Q/SO/1/4/p483

Order Book page 483

Bastardy Orders: Grace Redfern of Hartington and Henry Oates of Mellor

 

Q/SO/1/4/p484

Order Book page 484

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Edward Harpur of Littleover

 

Q/SO/1/4/p486

Order Book page 486

Bastardy Orders: Diana Turner of Bolsover and Ambrose Armstrong of Bolsover

 

Q/SO/1/4/p492

Order Book page 492

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Edward Harpur of Littleover

 

Q/SO/1/4/p493

Order Book page 493

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Young and Joseph Woolley of Bonsall

 

Q/SO/1/4/p494

Order Book page 494

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Moses Charlesworth of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/4/p495

Order Book page 495

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Fielding of Kirk Langley and Samuel Gallimor of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/4/p502

Order Book page 502

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Moses Charlesworth of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/4/p503

Order Book page 503

Bastardy Orders: Mary Briggs of Sawley and Thomas Barratt (alias Bennet) of Sawley; Sarah Watkinson of Mapperley and William Addis of Woollaton, Nottinghamshire; Mary Stafford of Kirk Ireton and John Soar of Amberston [Ambaston]

 

Q/SO/1/4/p512

Order Book page 512

Bastardy Orders: Ann Blackwell and George Norman of Winster

 

Q/SO/1/4/p513

Order Book page 513

Bastardy Orders: Mary Tompson of Wirksworth and Isaac Holbrook of Wirksworth

 

Q/SO/1/4/p514

Order Book page 514

Bastardy Orders: Mary Stafford of Kirk Ireton and John Soar of Amberston [Ambaston]

 

Q/SO/1/5

Order Book: Translation 1741 - Translation 1748

 

1741-1748

Q/SO/1/5/p6

Order Book page 6

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Buxton of Chaddesden and John Dawson

 

Q/SO/1/5/p9

Order Book page 9

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Swindell of Little Longstone and William Marsden of Grindleford

 

Q/SO/1/5/p22

Order Book page 22

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Barton of Horsley and Ephraim Spratt of Duffield

 

Q/SO/1/5/p23

Order Book page 23

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Crooke of Kniveton and Joseph Soare of Derby, All Saints

 

Q/SO/1/5/p36

Order Book page 36

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hill of Matlock and George Beastall

 

Q/SO/1/5/p62

Order Book page 62

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Paramore of Stanton and Anthony Buxton

 

Q/SO/1/5/p76

Order Book page 76

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Chapman of Littleover and Samuel Toone

 

Q/SO/1/5/p77

Order Book page 77

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Isaac Holebrook

 

Q/SO/1/5/p85

Order Book page 85

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Daken of Bugsworth and Jonathan Worrall of Froggatt

 

Q/SO/1/5/p147

Order Book page 147

Bastardy Orders: Ann Ward of Dale Abbey and William Lees of Scarington, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/5/p149

Order Book page 149

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Daniel Meynell of Alfreton; [no mother's name given] and George Holland of North Wingfield

 

Q/SO/1/5/p161

Order Book page 161

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and George Holland of North Wingfield

 

Q/SO/1/5/p183

Order Book page 183

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Bowler of Tissington and Robert Enson; Hannah Goodale of Shirley and Robert Miers

 

Q/SO/1/5/p195

Order Book page 195

Bastardy Orders: Ruth Mould of Markeaton and Richard Rowbotham

 

Q/SO/1/5/p196

Order Book page 196

Bastardy Orders: Mary Cowlishaw of Alvaston and William Wright

 

Q/SO/1/5/p197

Order Book page 197

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Slinn of Outseats and Jonathan Hodgkinson

 

Q/SO/1/5/p198

Order Book page 198

Bastardy Orders: Mary Wilcockson of Bamford and Christopher Elliott

 

Q/SO/1/5/p201

Order Book page 201

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Richard Gratian of Belper

 

Q/SO/1/5/p202

Order Book page 202

Bastardy Orders: Keziah Weldone of Hartington and Francis Needham

 

Q/SO/1/5/p217

Order Book page 217

Bastardy Orders: Mary Cowlishaw of Alvaston and William Wright

 

Q/SO/1/5/p222

Order Book page 222

Bastardy Orders: Mary Tunnicliffe of Tissington and William Taylor

 

Q/SO/1/5/p243

Order Book page 243

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Greatorex of Ripley and Joseph Cooper

 

Q/SO/1/5/p290

Order Book page 290

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Edward Morley of Ashbourne; [no forename given] Ball of Langley and Joseph Hall

 

Q/SO/1/5/p294

Order Book page 294

Bastardy Orders: Lydia Scott of Alfreton and James Saxton

 

Q/SO/1/5/p325

Order Book page 325

Bastardy Orders: Mary Timperley of Chesterfield and Henry Brown

 

Q/SO/1/5/p350

Order Book page 350

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bakewell and Joseph Peat of Sudbury

 

Q/SO/1/5/p362

Order Book page 362

Bastardy Orders: Ann Fletcher of Eyam and Richard Schofield of Nether Padley

 

Q/SO/1/5/p368

Order Book page 368

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Bramwell of Tideswell and John Junior Bramwell

 

Q/SO/1/5/p386

Order Book page 386

Bastardy Orders: Anne Mansfield of Newton Solney and Thomas Smedley

 

Q/SO/1/5/p387

Order Book page 387

Bastardy Orders: Mary Webster of Whittington and John (alias Robert) Stone/Stoney

 

Q/SO/1/5/p394

Order Book page 394

Bastardy Orders: Benet Bridgeford of Scarcliffe and Joseph Junior Cocker

 

Q/SO/1/5/p409

Order Book page 409

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Martin of Mercaston and Edward Riggot of Matlock

 

Q/SO/1/5/p451

Order Book page 451

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Simpson of Bonsall and William Sheldon

 

Q/SO/1/5/p462

Order Book page 462

Bastardy Orders: Diana Glew of Shottle Park and Thomas Baker

 

Q/SO/1/5/p463

Order Book page 463

Bastardy Orders: Mary Millington of Winster and William Fern

 

Q/SO/1/5/p464

Order Book page 464

Bastardy Orders: Mary Millington of Winster and William Fern

 

Q/SO/1/5/p476

Order Book page 476

Bastardy Orders: Mary Millington of Winster and William Fern

 

Q/SO/1/5/p494

Order Book page 494

Bastardy Orders: Mary Millington of Winster and William Fern

 

Q/SO/1/5/p495

Order Book page 495

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and John Woodward of Bakewell

 

Q/SO/1/5/p496

Order Book page 496

Bastardy Orders: Martha Hitchon of Hartington and John Nadin

 

Q/SO/1/6

Order Book: Michaelmas 1748 - Epiphany 1754

 

1748-1754

Q/SO/1/6/p6

Order Book page 6

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cooper of Chapel En le Frith and Joshua Fox

 

Q/SO/1/6/p24

Order Book page 24

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Litchfield of Wirksworth and Anthony Beeley

 

Q/SO/1/6/p35

Order Book page 35

Bastardy Orders: Mary Pierse and Joshua Rose

 

Q/SO/1/6/p36

Order Book page 36

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hardy of Winster and Thomas Cadman; Elizabeth Pomfet of Breason and Thomas Vallans

 

Q/SO/1/6/p53

Order Book page 53

Bastardy Orders: Mary Holmes of Kniveton and David Spencer; Elizabeth Paramor of Stanton and Thomas Buxton

 

Q/SO/1/6/p54

Order Book page 54

Bastardy Orders: Mary Tomlinson of South Wingfield and Joseph Wragg

 

Q/SO/1/6/p55

Order Book page 55

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Foxlow of Youlgreave and John Hodgkinson

 

Q/SO/1/6/p56

Order Book page 56

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and David Spencer of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/6/p66

Order Book page 66

Bastardy Orders: Ann Clay of North Wingfield and Joseph Cockayne

 

Q/SO/1/6/p67

Order Book page 67

Bastardy Orders: Mary Moyatt of Stretton and William Rose

 

Q/SO/1/6/p68

Order Book page 68

Bastardy Orders: Grace Broomhead of Winster and Thomas Lowe

 

Q/SO/1/6/p72

Order Book page 72

Bastardy Orders: Amelia Clay of Ault Hucknall and Joseph Fox

 

Q/SO/1/6/p73

Order Book page 73

Bastardy Orders: Alice Holebrook of Wirksworth and William Hollis

 

Q/SO/1/6/p83

Order Book page 83

Bastardy Orders: Mary Eaton of Holmesfield and Edward Eaton; Mary Woodward of Boylestone and John Moorcroft

 

Q/SO/1/6/p101

Order Book page 101

Bastardy Orders: Mary Wilkinson of Heage and William Calladine

 

Q/SO/1/6/p111

Order Book page 111

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Cockeram of Holbrook and Benjamin Turner

 

Q/SO/1/6/p112

Order Book page 112

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Keeling of Wirksworth and William Orme

 

Q/SO/1/6/p113

Order Book page 113

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Fletcher of Heanor and John Willson

 

Q/SO/1/6/p133

Order Book page 133

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Birch of Repton and William Stone

 

Q/SO/1/6/p135

Order Book page 135

Bastardy Orders: Mary Bunting of Wirksworth and George Lant; Hannah Lee of Ible and Josiah Rayns

 

Q/SO/1/6/p143

Order Book page 143

Bastardy Orders: Ann Lea of Crich and John Spenser; Grace Platts of Alfreton and Thomas Meynell

 

Q/SO/1/6/p156

Order Book page 156

Bastardy Orders: Ann Frith of Hathersage and James Hodgkinson

 

Q/SO/1/6/p157

Order Book page 157

Bastardy Orders: Deborah Key of Norton and Richard Schofield

 

Q/SO/1/6/p161

Order Book page 161

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Smith of South Wingfield and John Hanson

 

Q/SO/1/6/p176

Order Book page 176

Bastardy Orders: Martha Wharton of Alfreton and John Daws

 

Q/SO/1/6/p178

Order Book page 178

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Redfern and Robert Holme of Millers Dale

 

Q/SO/1/6/p191

Order Book page 191

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Turner of Shirland and Matthew Mottershaw

 

Q/SO/1/6/p206

Order Book page 206

Bastardy Orders: Mary Clifford of Shardlow and Samuel Clark of Shardlow

 

Q/SO/1/6/p220

Order Book page 220

Bastardy Orders: Alice Platts of Flagg and Thomas Bagshaw

 

Q/SO/1/6/p221

Order Book page 221

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Smith of Stanton and James Burton

 

Q/SO/1/6/p236

Order Book page 236

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Roger Dunn

 

Q/SO/1/6/p237

Order Book page 237

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Hardy of Mickleover and John Archer

 

Q/SO/1/6/p249

Order Book page 249

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Turner of Matlock and Daniel Hill

 

Q/SO/1/6/p258

Order Book page 258

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Bestwick of Lea Hall and Roger Dunn

 

Q/SO/1/6/p260

Order Book page 260

Bastardy Orders: Ann Jennings of Oakerthorpe and Arthur Bacon

 

Q/SO/1/6/p273

Order Book page 273

Bastardy Orders: Mary Mellor of Chaddesden and Samuel Taft

 

Q/SO/1/6/p280

Order Book page 280

Bastardy Orders: Alice Walker of Ash and Hugh Ironmonger

 

Q/SO/1/6/p281

Order Book page 281

Bastardy Orders: Mary Martin of South Wingfield and Thomas Calladine

 

Q/SO/1/6/p282

Order Book page 282

Bastardy Orders: Mary Tomlinson of South Wingfield and James Flint

 

Q/SO/1/6/p301

Order Book page 301

Bastardy Orders: Ann Moore of Holmesfield and Isaac Moore

 

Q/SO/1/6/p303

Order Book page 303

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bainbridge of Eckington and John Milnes

 

Q/SO/1/6/p321

Order Book page 321

Bastardy Orders: Jane Hollingworth of Glossop and George Booth

 

Q/SO/1/6/p322

Order Book page 322

Bastardy Orders: Mary Ford of Willington and William Wood

 

Q/SO/1/6/p323

Order Book page 323

Bastardy Orders: Mary Thicket of Morton and John Botham; Mary Watkinson of Brampton and Samuel Taylor

 

Q/SO/1/7

Order Book: Easter 1754 - Translation 1768

 

1754-1768

Q/SO/1/7/p9

Order Book page 9

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Farnsworth of Newton Solney and John Bond

 

Q/SO/1/7/p10

Order Book page 10

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cooper of Hucknall and Thomas Storer

 

Q/SO/1/7/p11

Order Book page 11

Bastardy Orders: Mary Wildgoose of Over Haddon and John Thornhill

 

Q/SO/1/7/p12

Order Book page 12

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Baldwin of Dalbury and William Ault

 

Q/SO/1/7/p31

Order Book page 31

Bastardy Orders: Mary Brown of Great Longstone and John Stephenson

 

Q/SO/1/7/p96

Order Book page 96

Bastardy Orders: Bertha Red of Wirksworth and John Beardsley

 

Q/SO/1/7/p97

Order Book page 97

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Barrowcliffe of Duffield and Samuel Liggitt; Troth Sherwin of Winster and Thomas Sutton

 

Q/SO/1/7/p98

Order Book page 98

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Pegge of Kirk Ireton and James Barlow

 

Q/SO/1/7/p113

Order Book page 113

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Taylor of Sturston and Samuel Milnes; Mary Lant of Tibshelf and Thomas Alsop

 

Q/SO/1/7/p114

Order Book page 114

Bastardy Orders: Ann Leeson of Derby St Werburgh's and George Junior Briggs; Martha Durnley of Glossop and Joshua Broadbent

 

Q/SO/1/7/p115

Order Book page 115

Bastardy Orders: Mary Newbold of Holmesfield and Joshua Carnall; Sarah Gregory of Calver and John Sykes

 

Q/SO/1/7/p127

Order Book page 127

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Palmer of Bradley and John Patrick

 

Q/SO/1/7/p128

Order Book page 128

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Gregory of Calver and John Sykes; Elizabeth Pegg of Kirk Ireton and James Barlow; Mary Peach of Snelston and Nathaniel Hill

 

Q/SO/1/7/p150

Order Book page 150

Bastardy Orders: Mary Mee of Duffield and Joseph Haslam

 

Q/SO/1/7/p151

Order Book page 151

Bastardy Orders: Patience Johnson of Idridgehay and Matthew Spencer

 

Q/SO/1/7/p152

Order Book page 152

Bastardy Orders: Christianna Marples of Baslow and John Savage; Hannah Lofthurst of Church Broughton and Robert Allen

 

Q/SO/1/7/p153

Order Book page 153

Bastardy Orders: Lydia Webster of Scarcliffe and Job Urm; Sarah Palmer of Bradley and John Patrick

 

Q/SO/1/7/p200

Order Book page 200

Bastardy Orders: Lydia Wagstaff of Cromford and Joseph Knifeton/Kniston; Sarah Brown of Castleton and Joseph Pollet; Elizabeth Ball of Derby and Thomas Hasseldine

 

Q/SO/1/7/p201

Order Book page 201

Bastardy Orders: Grace Chapman of Calver and Benjamin Redfearn

 

Q/SO/1/7/p202

Order Book page 202

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Holbrooke of Crich and Cornelius Cheetham; Ann Mosley of Breeston and Joseph Lakin

 

Q/SO/1/7/p203

Order Book page 203

Bastardy Orders: Mary Taylor of Biggin and Thomas Calton

 

Q/SO/1/7/p215

Order Book page 215

Bastardy Orders: Edith Heaton of Parwich and John Abel

 

Q/SO/1/7/p216

Order Book page 216

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Cooper of Clay Lane and George North; Ann, wife of Thomas Cleaton and Jeremiah Winson; Elizabeth Hough of Wirksworth and John Hanford; Rebecca Taylor of Matlock and Joseph Jacques

 

Q/SO/1/7/p217

Order Book page 217

Bastardy Orders: Ann Wheeldon of Brampton and Anthony Beestow

 

Q/SO/1/7/p218

Order Book page 218

Bastardy Orders: Mary Ball of South Normanton and Joseph Moor; Ann Sims of Alfreton and Samuel Cox

 

Q/SO/1/7/p219

Order Book page 219

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Lees of Eyam and James Beeth; Bethia Mountenay of Idridgehay and William Gell

 

Q/SO/1/7/p234

Order Book page 234

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Unwin of Coal Aston and Robert Cooper

 

Q/SO/1/7/p235

Order Book page 235

Bastardy Orders: Edith Shenton of Parwich and John Abel; Martha White of Litton and William White

 

Q/SO/1/7/p236

Order Book page 236

Bastardy Orders: Ann Bagshaw of Litton and Edward White; Kitty Bramhall of Tideswell and George Thompson; Elizabeth Walker of Bolsover and James Bennett

 

Q/SO/1/7/p237

Order Book page 237

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Walker of Bolsover and James Bennett

 

Q/SO/1/7/p257

Order Book page 257

Bastardy Orders: Ann Calton of Shipley and Thomas Clifford

 

Q/SO/1/7/p258

Order Book page 258

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Greaves of Shirland and Matthew Bricknock; Hannah Greaves of Baslow and Michael Wright; Ann Brightmore of Stretton and William Brightmore of Hassop; Alice Thornhill of South Wingfield and William Wainwright

 

Q/SO/1/7/p259

Order Book page 259

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Beresford of Ripley and Godfrey Marriott; Sarah Beresford of Ripley and Thomas Brightmore

 

Q/SO/1/7/p274

Order Book page 274

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Rowland of Ripley and Godfrey Marriott; Isabel Holbrooke of Wirksworth (widow) and John Ogden

 

Q/SO/1/7/p275

Order Book page 275

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Walters of Sawley and Philip Harvet; Hannah Fox of Norton and Thomas Windle

 

Q/SO/1/7/p276

Order Book page 276

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Chapman of Hartington and Ezekiel Wood; Elizabeth Bromley of Shottle and John Rogers

 

Q/SO/1/7/p292

Order Book page 292

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Fox of Norton and Thomas Windle; Mary Bagshaw of Tideswell and William Sellars of Eyam

 

Q/SO/1/7/p293

Order Book page 293

Bastardy Orders: Ruth Hill of Tideswell and Henry Warhurst; Martha Low of Brampton and Robert Valence of Howlbeck Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/7/p294

Order Book page 294

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hudson of Kirk Langley and Nathaniel Ault

 

Q/SO/1/7/p304

Order Book page 304

Bastardy Orders: Mary Bagshaw of Tideswell and William Sellars of Eyam

 

Q/SO/1/7/p305

Order Book page 305

Bastardy Orders: Anne Jackson of Great Barlow and Godfrey Hallam of Upper Hallam, Yorks

 

Q/SO/1/7/p306

Order Book page 306

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Allsopp and Thomas Millington of Hognaston

 

Q/SO/1/7/p319

Order Book page 319

Bastardy Orders: Ann Ibbetson of Dore and Henry Taylor

 

Q/SO/1/7/p320

Order Book page 320

Bastardy Orders: Mary Wragg of Beighton and Robert Whitaker; Elizabeth Allsopp and Thomas Millington of Hognaston

 

Q/SO/1/7/p321

Order Book page 321

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Ainsworth of South Wingfield and David Cooper; Jane Houseley of Osmaston and William Ratcliffe

 

Q/SO/1/7/p331

Order Book page 331

Bastardy Orders: Martha Peck of Clowne and Benjamin Dring of Southwell Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/7/p332

Order Book page 332

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Ainsworth of South Wingfield and David Cooper; Martha Daws of Alfreton and Joseph Robinson

 

Q/SO/1/7/p333

Order Book page 333

Bastardy Orders: Ann Ibbetson of Dore and Henry Taylor

 

Q/SO/1/7/p345

Order Book page 345

Bastardy Orders: Anne Brightmore of Baslow and John Swindell of Bradwell; Alice Stone of Elton and Thomas Elliott of Darley

 

Q/SO/1/7/p346

Order Book page 346

Bastardy Orders: Mary Gillis of Horsley and Samuel Roberts of Derby St Werburgh's

 

Q/SO/1/7/p347

Order Book page 347

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Lomas of Hartington and John Nicholson of Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire; Sarah Ratcliffe of Parwich and Philip Fernihough

 

Q/SO/1/7/p360

Order Book page 360

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Ensor of Appleby and Peter Bowler of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/7/p361

Order Book page 361

Bastardy Orders: Mabel Turner of Shirland and James Brunt

 

Q/SO/1/7/p374

Order Book page 374

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Ensor of Appleby and Peter Bowler of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/7/p375

Order Book page 375

Bastardy Orders: Alice Smedley of Bonsall and William Greatorex of Darley

 

Q/SO/1/7/p376

Order Book page 376

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Kirk of Hatton and Ralph Addams of Church Broughton; Alice Woodhouse of Mercaston and Humphrey Beeston

 

Q/SO/1/7/p377

Order Book page 377

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Gregory of Calver and John Sykes

 

Q/SO/1/7/p388

Order Book page 388

Bastardy Orders: Frances Sheldon of Youlgreave and Daniel Frost

 

Q/SO/1/7/p393

Order Book page 393

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Vickers of Muggington and John Morley of Brailsford

 

Q/SO/1/7/p394

Order Book page 394

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Wright of Hopton and John Flint

 

Q/SO/1/7/p395

Order Book page 395

Bastardy Orders: Alice Woodhouse of Mercaston and Humphrey Beeston

 

Q/SO/1/7/p396

Order Book page 396

Bastardy Orders: Grace Armstrong of South Wingfield and John Sutton

 

Q/SO/1/7/p397

Order Book page 397

Bastardy Orders: Mary Higginbotham of Yeldersley and William Sheldon of Ashbourne

 

Q/SO/1/7/p398

Order Book page 398

Bastardy Orders: Alice Smedley of Bonsall and William Greatorex of Darley

 

Q/SO/1/7/p420

Order Book page 420

Bastardy Orders: Grace Armstrong of South Wingfield and John Sutton

 

Q/SO/1/7/p421

Order Book page 421

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Wheeldon of Bakewell and Ralph Blackwall; Rebecca Moaks of South Normanton and Thomas Norwood

 

Q/SO/1/7/p422

Order Book page 422

Bastardy Orders: Ann Ramsden of Hartington and Richard Goodwin

 

Q/SO/1/7/p441

Order Book page 441

Bastardy Orders: Mary Woodworth of Scropton and Charles Atkin; Sarah Tanner of Ashbourne and Rowland Charlton

 

Q/SO/1/7/p457

Order Book page 457

Bastardy Orders: Ann Holbrooke of Chaddesden and Job Johnson of Mackworth; [no mother's name given] and Joshua Fox of Norton

 

Q/SO/1/7/p458

Order Book page 458

Bastardy Orders: Rachael Simpson of Belper and John Clay of Allestree; Sarah Sherwin of Rodsley and Joseph Yeomans

 

Q/SO/1/7/p463

Order Book page 463

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bestwick of Woolaston, Nottinghamshire and James Walker

 

Q/SO/1/7/p495

Order Book page 495

Bastardy Orders: Ann Taylor of Belper and Abraham Harrison

 

Q/SO/1/7/p496

Order Book page 496

Bastardy Orders: Mary Evans of Rowsley and Thomas Clarke of Bakewell

 

Q/SO/1/7/p497

Order Book page 497

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hough of Dalbury and Francis Maskrey of Yeveley; Martha Huich of Shipley and Samuel Clay

 

Q/SO/1/7/p498

Order Book page 498

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Burgin of Heanor and Richard Redfearne

 

Q/SO/1/7/p499

Order Book page 499

Bastardy Orders: Mary Tyzack of Totley, Nottinghamshire and John Hallott of Great Barlow; Mary Featherstone of Heanor and Richard Redfearne

 

Q/SO/1/7/p500

Order Book page 500

Bastardy Orders: Mary Cutt of Pilsley and Francis Fox

 

Q/SO/1/7/p501

Order Book page 501

Bastardy Orders: Ann Boot of Brampton and Joseph Lowe of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/7/p519

Order Book page 519

Bastardy Orders: Mary Evans of Rowsley and Thomas Clarke of Bakewell; Ann Taylor of Belper and Abraham Harrison

 

Q/SO/1/7/p535

Order Book page 535

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and John Holmes of Ashover

 

Q/SO/1/7/p536

Order Book page 536

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and James Bryar; Ann Bagshaw of Hope and Paul Stanley of Flagg; Dorothy Spencer of Middleton and Robert Wingfield of Noton Steer (gent); Elizabeth Lander of Chaddesden and Samuel Mortin of Morley

 

Q/SO/1/7/p537

Order Book page 537

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Newham of Stanley and William Carrington of Spondon; Hannah Pratt of Coal Aston and Thomas Winnell of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/7/p556

Order Book page 556

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Fidler of Brackenfield and Joseph Allen of Stretton

 

Q/SO/1/7/p558

Order Book page 558

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Naylor of Alfreton and James Meynell; Elizabeth Hayne of Clifton and John Robinson

 

Q/SO/1/7/p574

Order Book page 574

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Pratt of Coal Aston and Thomas Winnell of Sheffield; Ann Wright of Castleton and Robert Hitch of Winster

 

Q/SO/1/7/p589

Order Book page 589

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Mitchel of Wensley and George Allen of Winster

 

Q/SO/1/7/p590

Order Book page 590

Bastardy Orders: Ann Lander of Derby and William Taylor of Rotherham; Ann Wright of Castleton and Robert Hitch of Winster

 

Q/SO/1/7/p602

Order Book page 602

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Waterfall of Giggleswick, Yorks and Obadiah Waterfall of Tideswell (Father)

 

Q/SO/1/7/p608

Order Book page 608

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Crooks of Dore and Ralph Woodhouse

 

Q/SO/1/7/p609

Order Book page 609

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Slater of Spondon and Samuel Sandom of Belper

 

Q/SO/1/7/p622

Order Book page 622

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Crooks of Dore and Ralph Woodhouse

 

Q/SO/1/7/p623

Order Book page 623

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hallsworth and Joseph Shipley; Lidia Crooks of Cromford and William Pearson

 

Q/SO/1/7/p624

Order Book page 624

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Watson of Ilkeston and Thomas Clarke

 

Q/SO/1/7/p625

Order Book page 625

Bastardy Orders: Lettice Middleton of Sutton on the Hill and William Rag of Weston upon Trent; Ann Moreley of Heath and Francis Woodhouse of E. Retford, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/7/p643

Order Book page 643

Bastardy Orders: Ann Moreley of Heath and Francis Woodhouse of E. Retford, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/7/p644

Order Book page 644

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Cocker of Calver and Alex Junior Simpson of Edensor; Hannah Drabble of Elton and Richard Crowder of Great Longstone

 

Q/SO/1/8

Order Book: Michaelmas 1768 - Translation 1774

 

1768-1774

Q/SO/1/8/p11

Order Book page 11

Bastardy Orders: Ann Talkington of Clifton and Joseph Pountaine [?Fountaine] of Boylestone

 

Q/SO/1/8/p12

Order Book page 12

Bastardy Orders: Ann Clarke of Beighton and William Nellor

 

Q/SO/1/8/p13

Order Book page 13

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Slack of Ashover and John Dakin; Grace Woodhouse of Holmesfield and Samuel Barton

 

Q/SO/1/8/p14

Order Book page 14

Bastardy Orders: Mary Pearson of Norton and William Curtis of Mansfield

 

Q/SO/1/8/p40

Order Book page 40

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Dalton of Dore and James Rowlinson; Martha Walton of Tideswell and Samuel Leech

 

Q/SO/1/8/p64

Order Book page 64

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bottom of Ashover and Obadiah Allen

 

Q/SO/1/8/p65

Order Book page 65

Bastardy Orders: Ann Bramwall of Hope and Benjamin Bennett; Sarah Widdowson and John Walkinson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p89

Order Book page 89

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Leek of Staveley and John Cousins of Rotherham; Sarah Redish of North Wingfield and Samuel Gregory

 

Q/SO/1/8/p90

Order Book page 90

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Redish of North Wingfield and John Marriott

 

Q/SO/1/8/p104

Order Book page 104

Bastardy Orders: Mary Marsden of Stanton and George Nuttall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p105

Order Book page 105

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cocker of Baslow and James Brightmoor

 

Q/SO/1/8/p127

Order Book page 127

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Stone and John Wood

 

Q/SO/1/8/p128

Order Book page 128

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cocker of Baslow and James Brightmoor; Mary Green of Long Eaton and Thomas Hurt

 

Q/SO/1/8/p129

Order Book page 129

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Simpson of Bolsover and John Crawshaw of Barlow

 

Q/SO/1/8/p130

Order Book page 130

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Simpson of Bolsover and John Crawshaw of Barlow

 

Q/SO/1/8/p131

Order Book page 131

Bastardy Orders: Eleanor Moore of Stapenhill and Joseph Bennett

 

Q/SO/1/8/p132

Order Book page 132

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Linley of Whitwell and John Starkie

 

Q/SO/1/8/p133

Order Book page 133

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Jones (alias Smith) of Shirley and Abraham Harrison of Belper

 

Q/SO/1/8/p134

Order Book page 134

Bastardy Orders: Ruth Stone of Hoon Hay and Thomas Beardsmore of Tutbury

 

Q/SO/1/8/p135

Order Book page 135

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Bennet of Hayfield and Robert Lomas of Chinley; Elizabeth Ratcliffe of Chesterfield and William Barnett of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/8/p159

Order Book page 159

Bastardy Orders: Mary Harpur of Church Broughton and John Tunstall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p160

Order Book page 160

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Thomas Smith; Ann Cocker of Edensor and James Brightmore of Baslow

 

Q/SO/1/8/p161

Order Book page 161

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Simpson of Bolsover and John Crashaw

 

Q/SO/1/8/p162

Order Book page 162

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Chapman of Willsley and Thomas Robinson of Tutbury

 

Q/SO/1/8/p164

Order Book page 164

Bastardy Orders: Jane Swindle of Parwich and Joseph Webster

 

Q/SO/1/8/p165

Order Book page 165

Bastardy Orders: Mary Green of Long Eaton and Joseph Hurt

 

Q/SO/1/8/p166

Order Book page 166

Bastardy Orders: Martha Rodgers of Tideswell and Thomas Mortin

 

Q/SO/1/8/p167

Order Book page 167

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Ratcliffe of Chesterfield and William Barnett of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/8/p169

Order Book page 169

Bastardy Orders: Martha Briggs of Belper and John Norman

 

Q/SO/1/8/p170

Order Book page 170

Bastardy Orders: Amy Roberts of Birchover and James Torkington; Hannah Marsden of Stanton and William Robinson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p189

Order Book page 189

Bastardy Orders: Jane Swindle of Parwich and Joseph Webster

 

Q/SO/1/8/p190

Order Book page 190

Bastardy Orders: Eleanor Upton of Marston upon Dove and Edward Godden; Ann Barker of Eckington and Joseph Littlewood

 

Q/SO/1/8/p191

Order Book page 191

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Simpson of Bolsover and John Crashaw

 

Q/SO/1/8/p192

Order Book page 192

Bastardy Orders: Mary Harpur of Church Broughton and John Tunstall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p193

Order Book page 193

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Slater of Muggington and Job Newton

 

Q/SO/1/8/p194

Order Book page 194

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Chapman of Willsley and Thomas Robinson of Tutbury

 

Q/SO/1/8/p216

Order Book page 216

Bastardy Orders: Phoebe Ryley of Repton and Zachariah Squires

 

Q/SO/1/8/p217

Order Book page 217

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Blackwell of Matlock and Isaac Dawson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p218

Order Book page 218

Bastardy Orders: Martha Walker of Matlock and George Smith

 

Q/SO/1/8/p219

Order Book page 219

Bastardy Orders: Mary Walker of Belper and Isaac Glew

 

Q/SO/1/8/p221

Order Book page 221

Bastardy Orders: Jane Swindle of Parwich and Joseph Webster

 

Q/SO/1/8/p222

Order Book page 222

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Chapman of Willsley and Thomas Robinson of Tutbury

 

Q/SO/1/8/p223

Order Book page 223

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cocker of Edensor and James Brightmore of Baslow; Mary Ryley of Brailsford and Thomas Reeve

 

Q/SO/1/8/p224

Order Book page 224

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Millington of Coton and William Edge; Mary Orridge of Cromford and Henry Hodgkinson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p226

Order Book page 226

Bastardy Orders: Mary Harpur of Church Broughton and John Tunstall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p245

Order Book page 245

Bastardy Orders: Mary Leedham of Wirksworth and James Simes

 

Q/SO/1/8/p246

Order Book page 246

Bastardy Orders: Ann Persival of Hartington and William Barker

 

Q/SO/1/8/p247

Order Book page 247

Bastardy Orders: Mary Orridge of Cromford and Henry Hodgkinson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p248

Order Book page 248

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Noblit of Duffield and William Goodman

 

Q/SO/1/8/p249

Order Book page 249

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Smith of Hartington and Robert Beeston

 

Q/SO/1/8/p250

Order Book page 250

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Blackwell of Matlock and Isaac Dawson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p251

Order Book page 251

Bastardy Orders: Mary Harpur of Church Broughton and John Tunstall; Elizabeth Smith of Allestree and Charles Brentnall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p273

Order Book page 273

Bastardy Orders: Mary Haigh and James Tomlinson of Sutton

 

Q/SO/1/8/p274

Order Book page 274

Bastardy Orders: Mary Haigh and Jonathan Adlington of Calow

 

Q/SO/1/8/p280

Order Book page 280

Bastardy Orders: Mary Leedham of Wirksworth and James Simes

 

Q/SO/1/8/p281

Order Book page 281

Bastardy Orders: Marina Cupit of Chesterfield and William Michesson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p282

Order Book page 282

Bastardy Orders: Ann Faulkner of Scropton and John Bottom

 

Q/SO/1/8/p284

Order Book page 284

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Appleby of Newton Solney and Joseph Hadley

 

Q/SO/1/8/p286

Order Book page 286

Bastardy Orders: Mary Orridge of Cromford and Henry Hodgkinson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p287

Order Book page 287

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Buckland of Pilsley and John Limb of North Wingfield

 

Q/SO/1/8/p289

Order Book page 289

Bastardy Orders: Ann Litchfield of Duffield and John Williams

 

Q/SO/1/8/p290

Order Book page 290

Bastardy Orders: Ann Leeson of Derby St Alkmund's and George Briggs; Sarah Webster of Edleston and Joseph Frost of Snelston

 

Q/SO/1/8/p292

Order Book page 292

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Roberts of Repton and Samuel Owley; Ann Persival of Hartington and William Barker

 

Q/SO/1/8/p293

Order Book page 293

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Anston (now Waring) of Kniveton and William Hough

 

Q/SO/1/8/p294

Order Book page 294

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Smith of Allestree and Charles Brentnall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p314

Order Book page 314

Bastardy Orders: Mary Haigh and James Tomlinson of Sutton

 

Q/SO/1/8/p318

Order Book page 318

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Pateman of Muggington and Job Warner

 

Q/SO/1/8/p319

Order Book page 319

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Wood of St Peters and Jacob Brunt

 

Q/SO/1/8/p321

Order Book page 321

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Charles Evans of Duffield; Rachel Hawley of Chesterfield and Charles Ling

 

Q/SO/1/8/p322

Order Book page 322

Bastardy Orders: Marina Cupit of Chesterfield and William Michesson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p323

Order Book page 323

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cocker of Edensor and James Brightmore of Baslow; Mary Leedham of Wirksworth and James Simes; Ann Whittingham of Castleton and Ellis Daykin

 

Q/SO/1/8/p324

Order Book page 324

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Dolman of Findern and John Poyser; [no mother's name given] and William Cotterel of Fairfield

 

Q/SO/1/8/p325

Order Book page 325

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Linley of Whitwell and John Starkie

 

Q/SO/1/8/p337

Order Book page 337

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Gill of Ashover and Joseph Cowley

 

Q/SO/1/8/p344

Order Book page 344

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Wood of St Peters and Jacob Brunt

 

Q/SO/1/8/p345

Order Book page 345

Bastardy Orders: Dina Seal of Horsley and Thomas Wheatley

 

Q/SO/1/8/p346

Order Book page 346

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Yearl of Barrow and John Camp

 

Q/SO/1/8/p347

Order Book page 347

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Whitaker of Hazlewood and Samuel Taylor

 

Q/SO/1/8/p348

Order Book page 348

Bastardy Orders: Ann Harrison of Fairfield and James Walker

 

Q/SO/1/8/p349

Order Book page 349

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Pateman of Muggington and Job Warner

 

Q/SO/1/8/p350

Order Book page 350

Bastardy Orders: [no forename given] Winsell and William Wood; Rachel Hawley of Chesterfield and Charles Ling

 

Q/SO/1/8/p351

Order Book page 351

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cocker of Baslow and James Brightmoor; Hannah Mather of Ashover and William Newton

 

Q/SO/1/8/p368

Order Book page 368

Bastardy Orders: Mary Haigh and James Tomlinson of Sutton

 

Q/SO/1/8/p373

Order Book page 373

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth James of Shirland and Joshua Page

 

Q/SO/1/8/p376

Order Book page 376

Bastardy Orders: Mary Spaulton of Hollington and Francis Maskrey

 

Q/SO/1/8/p377

Order Book page 377

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Brierly of Hartshorne and William Faulkner

 

Q/SO/1/8/p378

Order Book page 378

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Mather of Ashover and William Newton; Sarah Boam of Ashover and William Wibberley

 

Q/SO/1/8/p379

Order Book page 379

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cocker of Edensor and James Brightmore of Baslow; Ann Hurst of Weston upon Trent and Samuel Slater

 

Q/SO/1/8/p380

Order Book page 380

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Wood of St Peters and Jacob Brunt; Dina Seal of Horsley and Thomas Wheatley; [no mother's name given] and Anthony Spencer of Wirksworth

 

Q/SO/1/8/p381

Order Book page 381

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Thornhill of Great Longstone and Thomas Moxon of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/8/p395

Order Book page 395

Bastardy Orders: Mary Haigh and James Tomlinson of Sutton

 

Q/SO/1/8/p401

Order Book page 401

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hancock of Bolsover and William Armstrong

 

Q/SO/1/8/p404

Order Book page 404

Bastardy Orders: Mary Spaulton of Hollington and Francis Maskrey

 

Q/SO/1/8/p405

Order Book page 405

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hancock of Bolsover and William Armstrong

 

Q/SO/1/8/p406

Order Book page 406

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hancock of Bolsover and William Armstrong

 

Q/SO/1/8/p407

Order Book page 407

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Pateman of Muggington and Job Warner; [no mother's name given] and Anthony Spencer of Wirksworth

 

Q/SO/1/8/p408

Order Book page 408

Bastardy Orders: Ann Cocker of Edensor and James Brightmore of Baslow; Hannah Mather of Ashover and William Newton

 

Q/SO/1/8/p423

Order Book page 423

Bastardy Orders: Mary Canderdine of Belper and William Street; Ruth Waterhill of Youlgreave and Thomas Marshall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p424

Order Book page 424

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Kippen of Carsington and Benjamin Allsop; Mary Hoole of Norton and William Bower of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/8/p442

Order Book page 442

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Rippon of Carsington and Benjamin Allsop; Ann Sneath of Eckington and John Burrows; Ann Falkinger of Foston and Richard Hoose

 

Q/SO/1/8/p444

Order Book page 444

Bastardy Orders: Grace Walker of Matlock and John Ashby

 

Q/SO/1/8/p445

Order Book page 445

Bastardy Orders: Ruth Water of Gratton and Thomas Marshall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p446

Order Book page 446

Bastardy Orders: Nancy Singleton of Stanley and Benjamin Taylor of Manchester

 

Q/SO/1/8/p448

Order Book page 448

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Siddon of Hasland and Robert Adlington; Lydia Hawley of Eckington/ Unstone and James Berresford

 

Q/SO/1/8/p449

Order Book page 449

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Middleton and John Bromwell; Sarah Potter of Heanor and William Raynor; Sarah Potter of Heanor and William Raynor

 

Q/SO/1/8/p454

Order Book page 454

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Siddon of Hasland and Robert Adlington; [no mother's name given] and Jonathan Robinson

 

Q/SO/1/8/p480

Order Book page 480

Bastardy Orders: Rachael Rainney of Norton and John Tompkins; Sarah Siddon of Hasland and Robert Adlington; Lydia Hawley of Eckington/ Unstone and James Berresford; Elizabeth Hide of Heath and John Wright

 

Q/SO/1/8/p481

Order Book page 481

Bastardy Orders: Mary Newton of Whitfield and Joseph Wagstaff of Mottram, Cheshire; Sarah Potter of Heanor and William Raynor

 

Q/SO/1/8/p499

Order Book page 499

Bastardy Orders: Jemima Elliott of Dore and Joseph Unwin

 

Q/SO/1/8/p501

Order Book page 501

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Beardall of Woodthorpe and Edward Marshall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p502

Order Book page 502

Bastardy Orders: Lydia Hawley of Eckington/ Unstone and James Berresford; Mary Newton of Whitfield and Joseph Wagstaff of Mottram, Cheshire

 

Q/SO/1/8/p503

Order Book page 503

Bastardy Orders: Rachael Rainney of Norton and John Tompkins

 

Q/SO/1/8/p512

Order Book page 512

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Frith of Hathersage and William Witham

 

Q/SO/1/8/p513

Order Book page 513

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Salt of Ellastone, Staffordshire and William Goodall

 

Q/SO/1/8/p514

Order Book page 514

Bastardy Orders: Mary Calton of Norton and Thomas Burgin of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/8/p515

Order Book page 515

Bastardy Orders: Ann Beastall of North Wingfield and Robert Martin

 

Q/SO/1/8/p516

Order Book page 516

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Lygo of Sutton on the Hill and Sylvanus Lovett

 

Q/SO/1/8/p517

Order Book page 517

Bastardy Orders: Rachael Rainney of Norton and John Tompkins

 

Q/SO/1/8/p518

Order Book page 518

Bastardy Orders: Isabella Cooke of Tansley and John Woodhouse

 

Q/SO/1/8/p534

Order Book page 534

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Swain of Castle Gresley and Thomas Dilke

 

Q/SO/1/8/p535

Order Book page 535

Bastardy Orders: Mary Beastall of North Wingfield and Robert Martin

 

Q/SO/1/8/p538

Order Book page 538

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hill of South Normanton and Samuel Clarke; Elizabeth Duffield of Wirksworth and William Smith

 

Q/SO/1/8/p539

Order Book page 539

Bastardy Orders: Mary Singleton of Stanley and Benjamin Taylor of Manchester

 

Q/SO/1/8/p564

Order Book page 564

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Swain of Castle Gresley and Thomas Dilke

 

Q/SO/1/8/p565

Order Book page 565

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Lygo of Sutton on the Hill and Sylvanus Lovett

 

Q/SO/1/8/p566

Order Book page 566

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Hopkinson of Woodthorpe and John Orme

 

Q/SO/1/8/p567

Order Book page 567

Bastardy Orders: Ruth Royde of Sturston and George Etches

 

Q/SO/1/8/p568

Order Book page 568

Bastardy Orders: Mary Poundall of Chesterfield and John Mason of Hayfield

 

Q/SO/1/8/p569

Order Book page 569

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hill of South Normanton and Samuel Clarke; Mary Wood of Codnor and John Blake

 

Q/SO/1/8/p570

Order Book page 570

Bastardy Orders: Ann Radford of Pentrich and Edward Fletcher

 

Q/SO/1/8/p571

Order Book page 571

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Battell of Ockbrook and James Battell

 

Q/SO/1/8/p573

Order Book page 573

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Duffield of Wirksworth and William Smith; Sarah Trowell of Amberston and John Junior Hinkley

 

Q/SO/1/8/p574

Order Book page 574

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Waterfall of Duffield and Samuel Whitaker; Ann Wragg of Stretton and John Barker of Ashover

 

Q/SO/1/8/p608

Order Book page 608

Bastardy Orders: Esther Starbrook of Sawley and Joseph Bing; Ruth Royde of Sturston and George Etches

 

Q/SO/1/8/p609

Order Book page 609

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Battell of Ockbrook and James Battell

 

Q/SO/1/8/p610

Order Book page 610

Bastardy Orders: Grace Bond of Wensley and Anthony Dale

 

Q/SO/1/8/p611

Order Book page 611

Bastardy Orders: Martha Matthews of Hope and Christopher Bocking; Hannah Webster of Ballidon and James Junior Milnes

 

Q/SO/1/8/p612

Order Book page 612

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Spencer of Ripley and John Wood; Martha Walker of Belper and Anthony Ride; Mary Poundall of Chesterfield and John Mason of Hayfield

 

Q/SO/1/8/p613

Order Book page 613

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Duffield of Wirksworth and William Smith; Ann Wragg of Stretton and John Barker of Ashover

 

Q/SO/1/8/p614

Order Book page 614

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hill of South Normanton and Samuel Clarke; Sarah Lygo of Sutton on the Hill and Sylvanus Lovett

 

Q/SO/1/9

Order Book: Michaelmas 1774 - Epiphany 1780

 

1774-1780

Q/SO/1/9/p13

Order Book page 13

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Locker of Cubley and Thomas Milward of Calton, Staffordshire

 

Q/SO/1/9/p15

Order Book page 15

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Drable of Clowne and John Jepson

 

Q/SO/1/9/p16

Order Book page 16

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Hitchcock of Belper and David Alton

 

Q/SO/1/9/p17

Order Book page 17

Bastardy Orders: Ann Wragg of Stretton and John Barker of Ashover; Mary Poundall of Chesterfield and John Mason of Hayfield; [no mother's name given] and Joseph Wilmore of Ticknall; Ann Hill of South Normanton and Samuel Clarke

 

Q/SO/1/9/p18

Order Book page 18

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Duffield of Wirksworth and William Smith

 

Q/SO/1/9/p43

Order Book page 43

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Eden of Weston upon Trent and Joseph Junior Dawson; Mary Davis of Matlock and Thomas Ferney [or Finney] of Chesterfield; Sarah Webster of Parwich and William Wilborne

 

Q/SO/1/9/p44

Order Book page 44

Bastardy Orders: Ann Armston of Chaddesden and George Gefford; Sarah Killer of Winster and William Bown of Bonsall

 

Q/SO/1/9/p64

Order Book page 64

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Tomlinson of Wirksworth and Henry Buxton of Matlock Bath

 

Q/SO/1/9/p65

Order Book page 65

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Ellis of Tibshelf and Thomas Rooth of Rowthorne

 

Q/SO/1/9/p66

Order Book page 66

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Marsh of Kniveton and John Reed of Tissington

 

Q/SO/1/9/p67

Order Book page 67

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Byard of Duffield and John Derbyshire of Darley

 

Q/SO/1/9/p69

Order Book page 69

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Elliott of Shardlow and John Grave

 

Q/SO/1/9/p70

Order Book page 70

Bastardy Orders: Rose Swindall of Rowsley and George Allen of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p71

Order Book page 71

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Fern of Fairfield and Richard Nixon

 

Q/SO/1/9/p72

Order Book page 72

Bastardy Orders: Jemima Hopkinson of Shirland and James Ellis

 

Q/SO/1/9/p73

Order Book page 73

Bastardy Orders: Mary Reeve of Brailsford and John Street; Sarah Bunting of Wirksworth and William Collier

 

Q/SO/1/9/p74

Order Book page 74

Bastardy Orders: Mary Spaulton of Hollington and Francis Maskrey; Elizabeth Barker of Hollington and John Ryley of Wyaston

 

Q/SO/1/9/p75

Order Book page 75

Bastardy Orders: Martha Naden of Hartington and Edward Hollinghead of Macclesfield, Cheshire; Martha Barker of Baslow and Richard Frith of Bolsover

 

Q/SO/1/9/p76

Order Book page 76

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Allsop of Wingerworth and John Lee

 

Q/SO/1/9/p104

Order Book page 104

Bastardy Orders: Martha Naden of Hartington and Edward Hollinghead of Macclesfield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p105

Order Book page 105

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Allsop of Wingerworth and John Lee; Martha Barker of Baslow and Richard Frith of Bolsover

 

Q/SO/1/9/p129

Order Book page 129

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Allsop of Wingerworth and John Lee; Ann Marsden of Baslow and William Outram; Martha Barker of Baslow and Richard Frith of Bolsover

 

Q/SO/1/9/p130

Order Book page 130

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bacon of Foremark and Richard Craysley; Ann Hobson of Barlborough and William Cowlishaw

 

Q/SO/1/9/p131

Order Book page 131

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Wilmot of Darley and George Wilmot

 

Q/SO/1/9/p132

Order Book page 132

Bastardy Orders: Mary Crofts of Elmton and Joseph Richardson

 

Q/SO/1/9/p133

Order Book page 133

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Dawson of Tideswell and John Hudson

 

Q/SO/1/9/p152

Order Book page 152

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Jackson of Belper and John Timperley

 

Q/SO/1/9/p153

Order Book page 153

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Berrisford of Belper and Thomas Hague

 

Q/SO/1/9/p154

Order Book page 154

Bastardy Orders: Mary Keeling of Parwich and Thomas Burton of Bradbourne; Jane Bradbury of Winshill and William Senior Ordish of Burton upon Trent

 

Q/SO/1/9/p155

Order Book page 155

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Allen of Morley and Charles Burrow of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/9/p156

Order Book page 156

Bastardy Orders: Ann Newton of Clowne and Francis Beeston of Chesterfield; Elizabeth Gee of Walton and John Cocking

 

Q/SO/1/9/p157

Order Book page 157

Bastardy Orders: Alice Armstrong of Staveley and Joseph Clarke of Palterton; Jane Unwin of Scarcliffe and William Junior Handley

 

Q/SO/1/9/p158

Order Book page 158

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hobson of Barlborough and William Cowlishaw; Sarah Killer of Winster and William Bown of Bonsall

 

Q/SO/1/9/p159

Order Book page 159

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Hawley of Stanton and Lawrence Wayne

 

Q/SO/1/9/p178

Order Book page 178

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Marshall of Ault Hucknall and William Junior Fern of Bolsover; Ann Nuttall of Duffield and Francis Cotterill of Cromford

 

Q/SO/1/9/p179

Order Book page 179

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Hough of Wirksworth and Arnold Ryley

 

Q/SO/1/9/p180

Order Book page 180

Bastardy Orders: Mary Keeling of Parwich and Thomas Burton of Bradbourne

 

Q/SO/1/9/p181

Order Book page 181

Bastardy Orders: Jane Bradbury of Winshill and William Senior Ordish of Burton upon Trent

 

Q/SO/1/9/p182

Order Book page 182

Bastardy Orders: Mary Noton of Brampton and William Marsden of Baslow; Rebecca Dawson of Tideswell and John Hudson

 

Q/SO/1/9/p183

Order Book page 183

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Allen of Morley and Charles Burrow of Derby; Sarah Jackson of Belper and John Timperley

 

Q/SO/1/9/p207

Order Book page 207

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Potts of Elvaston and Thomas Bentley of Hemington, Leicestershire

 

Q/SO/1/9/p208

Order Book page 208

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Inman of Great Longstone and Henry Milward

 

Q/SO/1/9/p209

Order Book page 209

Bastardy Orders: Mary Shepley of Glossop and Jeremiah Hollingworth of Chisworth

 

Q/SO/1/9/p211

Order Book page 211

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Marshall of Ault Hucknall and William Junior Fern of Bolsover; Ann Wragg of Stretton and John Barker of Ashover

 

Q/SO/1/9/p212

Order Book page 212

Bastardy Orders: Jane Harrison of Fairfield and Joseph Woodhouse; Ann Nuttall of Duffield and Francis Cotterill of Cromford

 

Q/SO/1/9/p213

Order Book page 213

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bacon of Foremark and Richard Craysley

 

Q/SO/1/9/p237

Order Book page 237

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bowler and Jonathan Ward; Mary Higgott of Derby St Michael and Samuel Junior Bowden of Matlock

 

Q/SO/1/9/p238

Order Book page 238

Bastardy Orders: Ann Holdsworth of Staveley and James Marples of Eckington

 

Q/SO/1/9/p239

Order Book page 239

Bastardy Orders: Ann Crosland of Hathersage and Robert Junior Barber

 

Q/SO/1/9/p240

Order Book page 240

Bastardy Orders: Mary Lindley of Staveley and Godfrey Watts; Ann Proctor of Eckington and John Drury of Mansfield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p241

Order Book page 241

Bastardy Orders: Hanah Swindel of Youlgreave and Thomas Sheldon

 

Q/SO/1/9/p242

Order Book page 242

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and Petere Skidmore of Ashford; Phoebe Warhurst of Ludworth and Ruben Lee of Hadfield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p243

Order Book page 243

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Marshall of Ault Hucknall and William Junior Fern of Bolsover; [no mother's name given] and William Junior Taylor of Baslow

 

Q/SO/1/9/p270

Order Book page 270

Bastardy Orders: Ann Crosland of Hathersage and Robert Junior Barber; Mary Lindley of Staveley and Godfrey Watts; Phoebe Warhurst of Ludworth and Ruben Lee of Hadfield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p271

Order Book page 271

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Dicken of Buxton and Thomas Shemilt of Okeover, Staffordshire; Martha Gill of Clay Lane and Stephen Fish of North Wingfield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p272

Order Book page 272

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Gordon of Ilkeston and George Stevenson

 

Q/SO/1/9/p273

Order Book page 273

Bastardy Orders: Mary Denby of Calow and William Barker of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p274

Order Book page 274

Bastardy Orders: Ann Proctor of Eckington and John Drury of Mansfield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p275

Order Book page 275

Bastardy Orders: Ann Skidmore of Taddington and John Garrett of Longstone; Hanah Swindel of Youlgreave and Thomas Sheldon

 

Q/SO/1/9/p297

Order Book page 297

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Dewsnap of Glossop and Thomas Jackson of Manchester

 

Q/SO/1/9/p299

Order Book page 299

Bastardy Orders: Essiba Slack of Holbrook and Robert Junior Hexley; Mary Denby of Calow and William Barker of Chesterfield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p301

Order Book page 301

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Lowe of Ault Hucknall and William Clay

 

Q/SO/1/9/p302

Order Book page 302

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Antony of Ripley and Joseph Lynam

 

Q/SO/1/9/p303

Order Book page 303

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and John Hallam; Sarah Tomlinson of Barrow upon Trent and John Webb

 

Q/SO/1/9/p304

Order Book page 304

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Dicken of Buxton and Thomas Shemilt of Okeover, Staffordshire; Martha Gill of Clay Lane and Stephen Fish of North Wingfield; Ann Robinson of Chapel en le Frith and Francis Jones of Whaley

 

Q/SO/1/9/p305

Order Book page 305

Bastardy Orders: Ann Parker of Doveridge and James Linton of Uttoxeter; Elizabeth Hydes of Heath and John Osgathorpe of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p333

Order Book page 333

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Bower of Wormhill and Robert Blackwall of Tideswell

 

Q/SO/1/9/p334

Order Book page 334

Bastardy Orders: Ann Shooter of Stoke and William Ashworth of Grindleford

 

Q/SO/1/9/p335

Order Book page 335

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Lowe of Ault Hucknall and William Clay

 

Q/SO/1/9/p336

Order Book page 336

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Marsden of Newbold and John Junior Pursland; Mary Sparham of Codnor and George Staonrod

 

Q/SO/1/9/p337

Order Book page 337

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Antony of Ripley and Joseph Lynam; Ann Parker of Doveridge and James Linton of Uttoxeter

 

Q/SO/1/9/p338

Order Book page 338

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hydes of Heath and John Osgathorpe of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p364

Order Book page 364

Bastardy Orders: Mary Sparham of Codnor and George Staonrod; Essiba Slack of Holbrook and Robert Junior Hexley

 

Q/SO/1/9/p365

Order Book page 365

Bastardy Orders: Diana Lynam of Pilsley and William Cupit

 

Q/SO/1/9/p366

Order Book page 366

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Lowe of Ault Hucknall and William Clay

 

Q/SO/1/9/p368

Order Book page 368

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Hodgkinson of Ashover and Francis Harper of Newborough, Staffordshire; Hannah Milward of Darley and James Dakin; Jane Milward of Clifton and Joseph Barker; Elizabeth Hancock of Brampton and Selby Mason

 

Q/SO/1/9/p369

Order Book page 369

Bastardy Orders: Ann Goodwin of Birchover and Jethro Shaw of Oaker

 

Q/SO/1/9/p370

Order Book page 370

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Clark of Osliston and John Waildon

 

Q/SO/1/9/p385

Order Book page 385

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Moss of Wirksworth and Joseph Briddon

 

Q/SO/1/9/p386

Order Book page 386

Bastardy Orders: Mary Leeson of Sawley and John Dakin; Ann Sills of Ilkeston and Thomas Bradshaw of Stanton by Dale; Ann Fernehough of Morley and James Gregory of Allestree

 

Q/SO/1/9/p387

Order Book page 387

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Slin of Outseats and John Youle of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p388

Order Book page 388

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Clark of Osliston and John Waildon

 

Q/SO/1/9/p389

Order Book page 389

Bastardy Orders: Mary Frith of Hathersage and John Junior Crosland; Ann Goodwin of Birchover and Jethro Shaw of Oaker

 

Q/SO/1/9/p390

Order Book page 390

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Sutton of Ticknall and Isaac Hill of Long Eaton

 

Q/SO/1/9/p410

Order Book page 410

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Clark of Osliston and John Waildon; Sarah Beresford of Ripley and Joseph Nailor of Pentrich

 

Q/SO/1/9/p412

Order Book page 412

Bastardy Orders: Ann Sills of Ilkeston and Thomas Bradshaw of Stanton by Dale

 

Q/SO/1/9/p413

Order Book page 413

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Mossley of Outseats and Abraham Warde of Cartledge

 

Q/SO/1/9/p414

Order Book page 414

Bastardy Orders: Martha Webster of Hazlewood and Joseph Elliott of Derby; Ann Rodgers of Shottle and Robert Deaville

 

Q/SO/1/9/p416

Order Book page 416

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Taft of Chaddesden and John Holland; Mary Frith of Hathersage and John Junior Crosland

 

Q/SO/1/9/p417

Order Book page 417

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Gladwin of Stanton and George Staley; Mary Hulley of Baslow and John Ashmore of Sheffield; Mary Harvey of South Wingfield and Joseph Redfern of Wirksworth

 

Q/SO/1/9/p418

Order Book page 418

Bastardy Orders: Ann Harrison of Fairfield and James Walker of Matlock; Sarah Fretwell of Hartshorne and Thomas Cox

 

Q/SO/1/9/p448

Order Book page 448

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Daykin of Long Eaton and John Walker of Beeston

 

Q/SO/1/9/p449

Order Book page 449

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hagues of Wingerworth and James Junior Wilson of Hasland

 

Q/SO/1/9/p450

Order Book page 450

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hagues of Wingerworth and James Junior Wilson of Hasland; Sarah Beresford of Ripley and Joseph Nailor of Pentrich

 

Q/SO/1/9/p451

Order Book page 451

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Shaw of Matlock and Daniel Junior Weston

 

Q/SO/1/9/p452

Order Book page 452

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Hollis of Monyash and John Carrington of Halkin, Flintshire

 

Q/SO/1/9/p453

Order Book page 453

Bastardy Orders: Rachel Silcock of Brampton and Isaac Wragg

 

Q/SO/1/9/p478

Order Book page 478

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hallam of Outseats and William Sykes of Eccleshall Bierlow, Yorkshire; Margaret Mills of Stoney Middleton and Charles Rainford of Worsley, Lancashire

 

Q/SO/1/9/p479

Order Book page 479

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hagues of Wingerworth and James Junior Wilson of Hasland; Sarah Daykin of Long Eaton and John Walker of Beeston

 

Q/SO/1/9/p480

Order Book page 480

Bastardy Orders: Ann Fernehough of Morley and James Gregory of Allestree

 

Q/SO/1/9/p481

Order Book page 481

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Stevenson of Newbold and William Bamford

 

Q/SO/1/9/p482

Order Book page 482

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Locker of Osliston and William Wragg

 

Q/SO/1/9/p500

Order Book page 500

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Johnson of Chaddesden and Joseph Collier of Burton upon Trent

 

Q/SO/1/9/p501

Order Book page 501

Bastardy Orders: Millicent Wood of Dalbury and John Spendlove

 

Q/SO/1/9/p503

Order Book page 503

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Hambleton of Bakewell and Edward White of Edensor; Hannah Dalman of Chaddesden and Thomas Jewett

 

Q/SO/1/9/p504

Order Book page 504

Bastardy Orders: Ann Gibson/ Yorkshire of Wirksworth and John Broughton of Derby St Werburgh's; Diana Seal of Horsley and William King; Sarah Mills of Shipley and Thomas Bush

 

Q/SO/1/9/p505

Order Book page 505

Bastardy Orders: Mary Winrow of Little Chester and Thomas Blatherwick of Nottingham

 

Q/SO/1/9/p506

Order Book page 506

Bastardy Orders: Rachel Silcock of Brampton and Isaac Wragg; Hannah Hopson of Hathersage and James Shawcross

 

Q/SO/1/9/p523

Order Book page 523

Bastardy Orders: Rachel Silcock of Brampton and Isaac Wragg

 

Q/SO/1/9/p524

Order Book page 524

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Lowe of Calow and John Junior Walkinson of Heath

 

Q/SO/1/9/p525

Order Book page 525

Bastardy Orders: Ann Balm of Matlock and John Mather; Hannah Taylor of Belper and Richard Milward; Mary Ball of South Normanton and Samuel Ball

 

Q/SO/1/9/p526

Order Book page 526

Bastardy Orders: Diana Seal of Horsley and John King

 

Q/SO/1/9/p527

Order Book page 527

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Mills of Shipley and Thomas Bush

 

Q/SO/1/9/p528

Order Book page 528

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Botham of Shirland and Thomas Dutton of Higham

 

Q/SO/1/9/p529

Order Book page 529

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Wright of Brampton and John Bower of Ashover; Hannah Dalman of Chaddesden and Thomas Jewett

 

Q/SO/1/9/p530

Order Book page 530

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Hopson of Hathersage and James Shawcross; Elizabeth Webster of South Normanton and William Junior Barlow of Duckmanton; Ann Bennet of Duckmanton and Godfrey Glossop

 

Q/SO/1/9/p539

Order Book page 539

Bastardy Orders: Martha Millward of Whittington and William Littlewood of Eckington

 

Q/SO/1/9/p564

Order Book page 564

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Hollis of Brailsford and William Bickerton of Longford

 

Q/SO/1/9/p565

Order Book page 565

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Oldfield of Winster and Robert Hitch

 

Q/SO/1/9/p566

Order Book page 566

Bastardy Orders: Esther Swindel of Osmaston and Edward Blake

 

Q/SO/1/9/p567

Order Book page 567

Bastardy Orders: Ann Borwick of Newbold and Samuel Rayner of Whittington

 

Q/SO/1/9/p568

Order Book page 568

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Sharpe of Stoney Middleton and Joshua Beeley; Elizabeth Anthony of Bakewell and William Brightmore; Ann Bennet of Duckmanton and Godfrey Glossop

 

Q/SO/1/9/p569

Order Book page 569

Bastardy Orders: Ann Ward of Hartington and William Hill of Macclesfield, Cheshire; Mary Seaverns of Shipley and Job Seaverns of Strelley Park, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/9/p570

Order Book page 570

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Kirkham of Heanor and Thomas Wright

 

Q/SO/1/9/p571

Order Book page 571

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Hopson of Hathersage and James Shawcross; Rebecca Botham of Shirland and Thomas Dutton of Higham

 

Q/SO/1/9/p572

Order Book page 572

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Mills of Stoney Middleton and Charles Rainford; Margaret Mills of Stoney Middleton and Charles Rainford of Worsley, Lancashire; Sarah Allen of Shirland and William Cook of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/9/p590

Order Book page 590

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Kirkham of Heanor and Thomas Wright

 

Q/SO/1/9/p591

Order Book page 591

Bastardy Orders: Lydia Bradley of Matlock and George Else of Ashover

 

Q/SO/1/9/p592

Order Book page 592

Bastardy Orders: Esther Swindel of Osmaston and Edward Blake

 

Q/SO/1/9/p593

Order Book page 593

Bastardy Orders: Martha Pearson of Buxton and George Junior Goodwin of Flagg

 

Q/SO/1/9/p594

Order Book page 594

Bastardy Orders: Mary Seaverns of Shipley and Job Seaverns of Strelley Park, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/9/p595

Order Book page 595

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Shaw of Baslow and Jacob Bradwell of Bradwell

 

Q/SO/1/9/p596

Order Book page 596

Bastardy Orders: Ann Elliott of Bradwell and Elias Bradwell; Ann Borwick of Newbold and Samuel Rayner of Whittington

 

Q/SO/1/9/p597

Order Book page 597

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Lee of Newbold and George Fisher of Brampton

 

Q/SO/1/9/p598

Order Book page 598

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Dolman of Findern and John Parkinson; Elizabeth Lee of Ilkeston and William Smith

 

Q/SO/1/9/p621

Order Book page 621

Bastardy Orders: Mary Marshall of Elton and William Knowles; Ann Needham of Clay Lane and John North of Higham; Sarah Lee of Newbold and George Fisher of Brampton

 

Q/SO/1/9/p622

Order Book page 622

Bastardy Orders: Martha Wright of Outseats and Enoch Pass of Eccleshall Bierlow, Yorkshire; Sarah Holbrook of Smalley and Thomas Peak

 

Q/SO/1/9/p623

Order Book page 623

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Prince of Stanton and James Broomhead

 

Q/SO/1/9/p624

Order Book page 624

Bastardy Orders: Susanna Chamberlain of Crich and Jacob Senior Redfern; Sarah Vaundrey of Burbridge and Robert Needham of Buxton; Mary Taylor of Pentrich and William Wightman of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/9/p626

Order Book page 626

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Davidson of Calow and Francis Tarr; Hannah Souter of Wirksworth and John Spencer; Elizabeth Lee of Ilkeston and William Smith

 

Q/SO/1/10

Order Book: Easter 1780 - Easter 1784

 

1780-1784

Q/SO/1/10/p21

Order Book page 21

Bastardy Orders: Elsebe Slack of Holbrook and James Watson of Belper

 

Q/SO/1/10/p22

Order Book page 22

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Davison of Calow and Francis Tarr

 

Q/SO/1/10/p23

Order Book page 23

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Wilshaw of Snelston and Abraham Rodgers; Mary Hides of Heanor and Mordecai Cordin

 

Q/SO/1/10/p24

Order Book page 24

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Prince of Stanton and James Broomhead; Elizabeth Chapman of Bradwell and Thomas Cadman of Elton; Sarah Holbrook of Smalley and Thomas Peak

 

Q/SO/1/10/p25

Order Book page 25

Bastardy Orders: Susannah Hollingworth of Littleover and Benjamin Junior Hemingway; Elizabeth Whitaker of Matlock and Thomas Hodgkinson of Cromford

 

Q/SO/1/10/p26

Order Book page 26

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Pedley of Wirksworth and Josiah Reins

 

Q/SO/1/10/p27

Order Book page 27

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Gray of Ashbourne and David Ross

 

Q/SO/1/10/p29

Order Book page 29

Bastardy Orders: Mary Keeling of Parwich and Thomas Burton of Bradbourne; Mary Goose of Darley Dale and David Ashover of Nottingham

 

Q/SO/1/10/p30

Order Book page 30

Bastardy Orders: Ann Shooter of Stoke and William Ashworth of Grindleford Bridge

 

Q/SO/1/10/p55

Order Book page 55

Bastardy Orders: Mary Bradshaw of Castleton and George Richardson of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/10/p56

Order Book page 56

Bastardy Orders: Mary Watson of Ashbourne and James Ley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p57

Order Book page 57

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Williamot of Darley and John Keeling

 

Q/SO/1/10/p58

Order Book page 58

Bastardy Orders: Susannah Hollingworth of Littleover and Benjamin Junior Hemingway

 

Q/SO/1/10/p59

Order Book page 59

Bastardy Orders: Mary Blore of Hulland and Thomas Buxton of Sturston; Ann Shelton of Alfreton and John Clarke alias Nuttall of Scarcliffe

 

Q/SO/1/10/p60

Order Book page 60

Bastardy Orders: Mary Berchenell of Bonsall and Edward Turner of Matlock; Elizabeth Lee of Chesterfield and John Bark

 

Q/SO/1/10/p61

Order Book page 61

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Smith of Ashbourne and Francis Ayre; Susannah Ride of Brailsford and Robert Gerrom; Grace Wagstaff of Bonsall and William Sellers

 

Q/SO/1/10/p62

Order Book page 62

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Blackwell of Foolow and Samuel Phepound of Wardlow; Mary Goose of Darley Dale and David Ashover of Nottingham

 

Q/SO/1/10/p63

Order Book page 63

Bastardy Orders: [no forename given] Bridden of Wirksworth and Thomas Junior Poundall of Bonsall; Elizabeth Whitaker of Matlock and Thomas Hodgkinson of Cromford

 

Q/SO/1/10/p84

Order Book page 84

Bastardy Orders: Susannah Hollingworth of Littleover and Benjamin Junior Hemingway

 

Q/SO/1/10/p85

Order Book page 85

Bastardy Orders: Ann Shelton of Alfreton and John Nuttall alias Clarke of Scarcliffe; Elizabeth Hutchinson of Chesterfield and James Junior Lee

 

Q/SO/1/10/p112

Order Book page 112

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Riley of Mickleover and Samuel Eyre of Radbourne

 

Q/SO/1/10/p113

Order Book page 113

Bastardy Orders: Mary Haynes of Kirk Ireton and James or Edward Bown of Hognaston

 

Q/SO/1/10/p114

Order Book page 114

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hallam of Chapel en le Frith and James Naylor of Flagg; Eunice Batty of Littleover and Nathaniel Smith

 

Q/SO/1/10/p115

Order Book page 115

Bastardy Orders: Alice Buttler of Morley and Henry Milward; Margaret Cupitt of Shirland and Jonathan Hurst of Cucknell, Nottinghamshire; Hannah Wall of Wirksworth and John Abel

 

Q/SO/1/10/p116

Order Book page 116

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Bowler and Joseph Burgin; Mary Hazard of Melbourne and Joseph Adcock

 

Q/SO/1/10/p135

Order Book page 135

Bastardy Orders: Mary Harrison of Sinfin and Joseph Ingle of Nottingham

 

Q/SO/1/10/p153

Order Book page 153

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Morton of Brailsford and Joseph Morley of Ednaston

 

Q/SO/1/10/p154

Order Book page 154

Bastardy Orders: Mary Haynes of Kirk Ireton and James or Edward Bown of Hognaston

 

Q/SO/1/10/p155

Order Book page 155

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hill of Weston/ Underwood and Benjamin Blount of High Hedge

 

Q/SO/1/10/p156

Order Book page 156

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Cupitt of Shirland and Jonathan Hurst of Cucknell, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p157

Order Book page 157

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Greatorex of Wirksworth and Isaac Junior Johnson of Duffield

 

Q/SO/1/10/p158

Order Book page 158

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hallsworth of Biggin and Abraham Booth

 

Q/SO/1/10/p159

Order Book page 159

Bastardy Orders: Mary Stopards of Kilbourne and John Slack

 

Q/SO/1/10/p160

Order Book page 160

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Riley of Mickleover and Samuel Eyre of Radbourne

 

Q/SO/1/10/p161

Order Book page 161

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Smith of Stanton and Benjamin Bayley of Egglestorr; Hannah Wall of Wirksworth and John Abel; Catherine Yeoman of Hulland Ward and James Kent of Newton Solney

 

Q/SO/1/10/p162

Order Book page 162

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Statham of Draycott and John Thorpe; Hannah Walters of Belper and George Bridget

 

Q/SO/1/10/p163

Order Book page 163

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hazard of Melbourne and Joseph Adcock; Sarah Carson of Sheldon and Richard Gibbs of Taddington

 

Q/SO/1/10/p164

Order Book page 164

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hallsworth of Biggin and Abraham Booth

 

Q/SO/1/10/p190

Order Book page 190

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Riley of Mickleover and Samuel Eyre of Radbourne

 

Q/SO/1/10/p191

Order Book page 191

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Yeoman of Hulland Ward and James Kent of Newton Solney

 

Q/SO/1/10/p192

Order Book page 192

Bastardy Orders: Eunice Batty of Littleover and Nathaniel Smith; Elizabeth Greatorex of Wirksworth and Isaac Junior Johnson of Duffield

 

Q/SO/1/10/p193

Order Book page 193

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Alsope of Hartington and Thomas Foden of Manchester

 

Q/SO/1/10/p194

Order Book page 194

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hazard of Melbourne and Joseph Adcock

 

Q/SO/1/10/p195

Order Book page 195

Bastardy Orders: Mary Stopards of Kilbourne and John Slack

 

Q/SO/1/10/p196

Order Book page 196

Bastardy Orders: Mary Allen of Stapenhill and Francis Dickens; Hannah Walters of Belper and George Bridget; Elizabeth Skidmore of Taddington and John Foxlow of Buxton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p197

Order Book page 197

Bastardy Orders: Alice Lees of Baslow and Edward Moore; Mary Wild of Wardlow and John Furness

 

Q/SO/1/10/p198

Order Book page 198

Bastardy Orders: Grace Bennett of Dronfield and John Jackson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p202

Order Book page 202

Bastardy Orders: Grace Bennett of Dronfield and John Jackson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p223

Order Book page 223

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hawley of Stanton and Paul Prince

 

Q/SO/1/10/p224

Order Book page 224

Bastardy Orders: Mary Allen of Stapenhill and Francis Dickens

 

Q/SO/1/10/p225

Order Book page 225

Bastardy Orders: Grace Walker of Matlock and Edward Walton; Mabel Hurst of Crich and James Holmes of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/10/p226

Order Book page 226

Bastardy Orders: Lydia Kitchen of Bolsover and Andrew Thompson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p227

Order Book page 227

Bastardy Orders: Mary Turton of Clowne and Charles Charlesworth of Worksop, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p228

Order Book page 228

Bastardy Orders: Mary Stopards of Kilbourne and John Slack; Mary Fletcher of Chapel en le Frith and Francis Taylor of Peak Forest

 

Q/SO/1/10/p229

Order Book page 229

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Cupitt of Shirland and Jonathan Hurst of Cucknell, Nottinghamshire; Elizabeth Doncaster of Ballidon and William Walker of Ellaston; Alice Bargh of Newbold and William Walton of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/10/p235

Order Book page 235

Bastardy Orders: Grace Bennett of Dronfield and John Jackson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p256

Order Book page 256

Bastardy Orders: Grace Walker of Matlock and Edward Walton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p257

Order Book page 257

Bastardy Orders: Mabel Hurst of Crich and James Holmes of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/10/p258

Order Book page 258

Bastardy Orders: Millicent Wheeldon of Brailsford and Edward Cooper

 

Q/SO/1/10/p260

Order Book page 260

Bastardy Orders: Mary Godley of Barlborough and Edward Heathcote of Bakewell; Millicent Webster of Ilkeston and Samuel Fisher

 

Q/SO/1/10/p261

Order Book page 261

Bastardy Orders: Ann Jackson of Heage and George Harrison; Alice Cantrell of Whittington and John Clarke of Brimington

 

Q/SO/1/10/p262

Order Book page 262

Bastardy Orders: Alice Bargh of Newbold and William Walton of Sheffield; Lydia Kitchen of Bolsover and Andrew Thompson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p263

Order Book page 263

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Stone of Newhall and John Junior Fletcher

 

Q/SO/1/10/p264

Order Book page 264

Bastardy Orders: Martha Moore of Pentrich and John Elliott of Sanwick/ [?Swanwick]; Mary Brightmore of Stretton and Stephen White of Woodthorpe; Martha Allen of Stretton and William Allen of Ashover

 

Q/SO/1/10/p265

Order Book page 265

Bastardy Orders: Mary Allen of Stapenhill and Francis Dickens

 

Q/SO/1/10/p266

Order Book page 266

Bastardy Orders: Mary Chapman of Upper Langworth and George Roberts of Calverton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p294

Order Book page 294

Bastardy Orders: Esther Baker of Osmaston and John Riley of Wyaston

 

Q/SO/1/10/p295

Order Book page 295

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Wood of Shirley and Thomas Motterham of Trusley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p296

Order Book page 296

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Shepherd of Brailsford and Samuel Ault

 

Q/SO/1/10/p297

Order Book page 297

Bastardy Orders: Hester Fox of Turnditch and Francis Junior Goodwin of Muggington

 

Q/SO/1/10/p298

Order Book page 298

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hazard of Melbourne and Joseph Adcock; Mary Godley of Barlborough and Edward Heathcote of Bakewell

 

Q/SO/1/10/p299

Order Book page 299

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Clarke of Chaddesden and William Junior Franceys of Nottingham

 

Q/SO/1/10/p300

Order Book page 300

Bastardy Orders: Jane Bullock of Castleton and John Hyde of Symondley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p301

Order Book page 301

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Nield of Thornset and George Wood; Millicent Webster of Ilkeston and Samuel Fisher; Millicent Wheeldon of Brailsford and Edward Cooper

 

Q/SO/1/10/p303

Order Book page 303

Bastardy Orders: Grace Bennett of Dronfield and John Jackson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p304

Order Book page 304

Bastardy Orders: Mary Allen of Stapenhill and Francis Dickens; Mary Green of Sutton/ Duckmanton and Martin Howe of Eccleshall, Yorkshire; Jane Purdy of Mapperley and William Senior King of Nottingham

 

Q/SO/1/10/p335

Order Book page 335

Bastardy Orders: Rebecca Lees of Baslow and George Short

 

Q/SO/1/10/p336

Order Book page 336

Bastardy Orders: Mary Longdon of Winster and Jonathan Abell of Wensley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p337

Order Book page 337

Bastardy Orders: Mary Skevington of Ilkeston and William Atkin; Jane Woodward of Doveridge and Samuel Johnson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p338

Order Book page 338

Bastardy Orders: Mary Green of Sutton/ Duckmanton and Martin Howe of Eccleshall, Yorkshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p339

Order Book page 339

Bastardy Orders: Grace Bennett of Dronfield and John Jackson; Jane Purdy of Mapperley and William Senior King of Nottingham

 

Q/SO/1/10/p340

Order Book page 340

Bastardy Orders: Mary Allen of Stapenhill and Francis Dickens; Alice Marshall of Edale and Robert Howe of Bradwell

 

Q/SO/1/10/p367

Order Book page 367

Bastardy Orders: Mary Bradley of Matlock and Lawrence Tipping

 

Q/SO/1/10/p368

Order Book page 368

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth James of Shirland and Samuel Blount of Heage

 

Q/SO/1/10/p370

Order Book page 370

Bastardy Orders: Lydia Alsopp of Haslewood and Henry Junior Mellor of Little Ireton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p371

Order Book page 371

Bastardy Orders: Jane Woodward of Doveridge and Samuel Johnson; Susannah Higton of Ilkeston and John Beardsley of Kirk Hallam

 

Q/SO/1/10/p372

Order Book page 372

Bastardy Orders: Jane Marriott of Sutton/ Duckmanton and Thomas Haywood of Teversal, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p373

Order Book page 373

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Bradwell of Bradwell and Thomas Hallam; Elizabeth Wetton of Shirland and William Gothard of Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p374

Order Book page 374

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Rodgers of Chesterfield and William Sykes of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/10/p411

Order Book page 411

Bastardy Orders: Jane Woodward of Doveridge and Samuel Johnson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p412

Order Book page 412

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Wharton of Ashover and Jeremiah Tomlinson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p413

Order Book page 413

Bastardy Orders: Mary Hatter of Duffield and Thomas Yeomans

 

Q/SO/1/10/p414

Order Book page 414

Bastardy Orders: Mary Beck of Draycott and Thomas Hornbuckle of Radford, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p415

Order Book page 415

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Winfield of Risley and Samuel Newton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p416

Order Book page 416

Bastardy Orders: Jane Marriott of Sutton/ Duckmanton and Thomas Haywood of Teversal, Nottinghamshire; Mabella Evans of Rowsley and James Allen of Worsley, Lancashire; Martha Eton of Holmesfield and William Rowbotham of Sutton in Ashfield

 

Q/SO/1/10/p417

Order Book page 417

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Rodgers of Chesterfield and William Sykes of Sheffield; Ruth Beardsley of Shottle and Paul Caulton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p418

Order Book page 418

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Hallam of Chapel en le Frith and James Carrington; Hannah Priesley of Unstone and Thomas Rawlinson of Manchester

 

Q/SO/1/10/p442

Order Book page 442

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Smedley of Risley and John Robinson of Sandiacre

 

Q/SO/1/10/p443

Order Book page 443

Bastardy Orders: Jane Hasseldine of Kirk Hallam and William Morris of Trowell, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p444

Order Book page 444

Bastardy Orders: Jane Bunting of Matlock and William Higgott

 

Q/SO/1/10/p445

Order Book page 445

Bastardy Orders: Ellen Featherstone of South Normanton and Henry Wild of Newton, Cheshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p446

Order Book page 446

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Thorpe of Stanley and William Keeling of Mapperley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p447

Order Book page 447

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Longman of Ilkeston and Robert Clifford; Sarah Stanhope of Alfreton and John Thompson of Cromford

 

Q/SO/1/10/p448

Order Book page 448

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Jackson of Lullington and John Toon of Breedon, Leicestershire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p449

Order Book page 449

Bastardy Orders: Susannah Thompson of Wirksworth and John Reeds

 

Q/SO/1/10/p450

Order Book page 450

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Atkin of Ripley and William Smith; Hannah Priesley of Unstone and Thomas Rawlinson of Manchester

 

Q/SO/1/10/p451

Order Book page 451

Bastardy Orders: Millicent Hall of Belper and Arthur Webster; Mary Beck of Draycott and Thomas Hornbuckle of Radford, Nottinghamshire; Martha Hall of Newton Solney and Thomas Jackson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p452

Order Book page 452

Bastardy Orders: Dorothy Rodgers of Chesterfield and William Sykes of Sheffield; Elizabeth Winfield of Risley and Samuel Newton; Mary Clayton of Chinley and John Mott of Failsworth, Lancs

 

Q/SO/1/10/p453

Order Book page 453

Bastardy Orders: [no mother's name given] and George Jackson of Barlborough RE; [no mother's name given] and William Godward of Shirland RE; Hannah Blackwell of Winster and Richard Allsop of Church Sterndale

 

Q/SO/1/10/p491

Order Book page 491

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Jackson of Lullington and John Toon of Breedon, Leicestershire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p492

Order Book page 492

Bastardy Orders: Susannah Thompson of Wirksworth and John Reeds

 

Q/SO/1/10/p494

Order Book page 494

Bastardy Orders: Nanny Halksworth of Bakewell and George Roe

 

Q/SO/1/10/p495

Order Book page 495

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Middleton of Tideswell and Benjamin Baker of Litton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p496

Order Book page 496

Bastardy Orders: Phoebe Booth of Duffield and John Dolman

 

Q/SO/1/10/p498

Order Book page 498

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Fox of Beauchief and Jonathan Sykes of Norton; Ann Gould of New Mills and James Higginbotham

 

Q/SO/1/10/p499

Order Book page 499

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Stanhope of Alfreton and John Thompson of Cromford

 

Q/SO/1/10/p500

Order Book page 500

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Britton of Wirksworth and Adam Wragg

 

Q/SO/1/10/p501

Order Book page 501

Bastardy Orders: Alice Jowett of Ashley Hay and John Grover of Belper; Ann Bark of Birchover and Joseph Robinson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p502

Order Book page 502

Bastardy Orders: Ann Slater of Radbourne and John Clough of Derby; Ann Oldfield of Wormhill and Thomas Barber

 

Q/SO/1/10/p503

Order Book page 503

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Nevill of Ticknall and James Haynes of Belper; Hannah Blackwell of Winster and Richard Allsop of Church Sterndale

 

Q/SO/1/10/p532

Order Book page 532

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Stanhope of Alfreton and John Thompson of Cromford

 

Q/SO/1/10/p534

Order Book page 534

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Fidler of Brailsford and Thomas Winson

 

Q/SO/1/10/p535

Order Book page 535

Bastardy Orders: Ann Gould of New Mills and James Higginbotham

 

Q/SO/1/10/p537

Order Book page 537

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Redfearn of Bakewell and William Brightmore

 

Q/SO/1/10/p538

Order Book page 538

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Fox of Beauchief and Jonathan Sykes of Norton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p539

Order Book page 539

Bastardy Orders: Lydia Hardy of Etwall and John Alsop of Derby St Peters

 

Q/SO/1/10/p540

Order Book page 540

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Britton of Wirksworth and Adam Wragg

 

Q/SO/1/10/p541

Order Book page 541

Bastardy Orders: Christian Mellers of Staveley and Joseph Cullabine

 

Q/SO/1/10/p542

Order Book page 542

Bastardy Orders: Grace Smith alias Hunt of Denby and Jethro Walters of Pentrich; Elizabeth Hurley of Shirland and Thomas Haslam of South Wingfield

 

Q/SO/1/10/p543

Order Book page 543

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Hill of Marston upon Dove and George Matthews of Tutbury; Lydia Greensmith of Clifton and Thomas Hand of Tissington; Mary Twigg of Carsington and Thomas Redfearn; Ann Bagshaw of Tideswell and James Griffiths of Manchester

 

Q/SO/1/10/p544

Order Book page 544

Bastardy Orders: Mary Bacon of Alfreton and James Simes

 

Q/SO/1/10/p578

Order Book page 578

Bastardy Orders: Ann Morley of Shirland and Samuel Brown of Holbrook; Ann Robinson of Chelmorton and Thomas Holmes

 

Q/SO/1/10/p581

Order Book page 581

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Britton of Wirksworth and Adam Wragg

 

Q/SO/1/10/p582

Order Book page 582

Bastardy Orders: Grace Smith of Denby and William Hawkins of Heage

 

Q/SO/1/10/p583

Order Book page 583

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Timperley of Wirksworth and Benjamin Poyser

 

Q/SO/1/10/p584

Order Book page 584

Bastardy Orders: Ann Harrison of Chaddesden and Richard Garrett of Barrow upon Trent

 

Q/SO/1/10/p585

Order Book page 585

Bastardy Orders: Ann Berkin of Belper and John Holmes

 

Q/SO/1/10/p586

Order Book page 586

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Brown of Chaddesden and Robert Cholerton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p587

Order Book page 587

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Holmes of Heanor and John Bradshaw of Sawley; Lydia MacDonald of Matlock and Thomas Marple of Tansley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p588

Order Book page 588

Bastardy Orders: Ann Adams of Measham and Richard Gilbert

 

Q/SO/1/10/p589

Order Book page 589

Bastardy Orders: Hannah Barker of Eaton and George Cockayne of Hassop; Ann Stocks of Chesterfield and Benjamin Summersall of Grindleford Bridge

 

Q/SO/1/10/p590

Order Book page 590

Bastardy Orders: Christian Mellers of Staveley and Joseph Cullabine; Catherine Bray of Whitfield and David Wood of Dunham Massey, Cheshire; Mary Hunt of Markeaton and Henry Stainsby

 

Q/SO/1/10/p591

Order Book page 591

Bastardy Orders: Ann Bagshaw of Tideswell and James Griffiths of Manchester

 

Q/SO/1/10/p630

Order Book page 630

Bastardy Orders: Margaret Wyld of Ilkeston and Joseph Keetley of Trowell, Nottinghamshire

 

Q/SO/1/10/p631

Order Book page 631

Bastardy Orders: Ann Kerry of Spondon and George Sneesby of Derby

 

Q/SO/1/10/p632

Order Book page 632

Bastardy Orders: Christian Mellers of Staveley and Joseph Cullabine

 

Q/SO/1/10/p633

Order Book page 633

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Brown of Chaddesden and Robert Cholerton

 

Q/SO/1/10/p635

Order Book page 635

Bastardy Orders: Catherine Frayser of Castleton and Robert Conyer of Sheffield

 

Q/SO/1/10/p636

Order Book page 636

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Webster of Duffield and Thomas Ford of Windley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p638

Order Book page 638

Bastardy Orders: Ann Stocks of Chesterfield and Benjamin Summersall of Grindleford Bridge

 

Q/SO/1/10/p639

Order Book page 639

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Haslam of Littleover and Benjamin Junior Hemingway

 

Q/SO/1/10/p640

Order Book page 640

Bastardy Orders: Mary Shawe of Repton and John Junior Wayte

 

Q/SO/1/10/p642

Order Book page 642

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hall of Hayfield and George Boden of Thornset; Elizabeth Holmes of Heanor and John Bradshaw of Sawley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p643

Order Book page 643

Bastardy Orders: Mary Buxton of Shirland and Daniel White of Stretton; Lydia MacDonald of Matlock and Thomas Marple of Tansley

 

Q/SO/1/10/p644

Order Book page 644

Bastardy Orders: Mary Cocker of Wirksworth and William Clay

 

Q/SO/1/10/p645

Order Book page 645

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Sterndale of Stanton and William Turner of Newton Heath, Cheshire

 

Q/SO/1/11

Order Book: Translation 1784 - Michaelmas 1788

 

1784-1788

Q/SO/1/11/p22

Order Book page 22 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Mary Buxton of Shirland, Singlewoman and Daniel White of Stretton, Blacksmith; Penelope Shardlow of Duffield, Singlewoman and William Green of Derby, Servant

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p23

Order Book page 23 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Flint of Markeaton, Singlewoman and Henry Stanesby of Derby, Framework Knitter

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p24

Order Book page 24 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Ann Pott of Mellor, Singlewoman and Philip Bradbury of Great Hamlet, Butcher

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p25

Order Book page 25 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Ratcliffe of Willington, Singlewoman and Thomas Bostin of Breadfields, Staffordshire

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p26

Order Book page 26 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Hannah Wright of Derwent, Singlewoman and James Gladwin of Baslow, Husbandman

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p28

Order Book page 28 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Sarah Botham of Chesterfield, Singlewoman and George Philips of Chesterfield, Tailor; Margaret Wyld of Ilkeston, Singlewoman and Joseph Keetley of Trowell, Nottinghamshire; Sarah Sterndale of Stanton, Singlewoman and William Turner of Newton Heath, Ches, Husbandman

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p29

Order Book page 29 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Eleanor Hunt of Denby, Singlewoman and Beaumont Horseley of Denby, Framework Knitter; Ellen Longden of Darley, Singlewoman and James Wright of Matlock

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p30

Order Book page 30 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Watts of Norton, Singlewoman and John Lee of Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, Husbandman

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p50

Order Book page 50 (Michaelmas Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Redfern of Bonsall, Singlewoman and Luke Kenney of Bonsall, Servant; Mary Ashmore of Pilsley, Singlewoman and Joseph Sherwin of Brimington, Labourer

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p51

Order Book page 51 (Michaelmas Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Mary Redfern of Bonsall, Singlewoman and Luke Kenney of Bonsall, Servant

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p52

Order Book page 52 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Milner of Brackenfield, Singlewoman and Joseph Harvey of Brackenfield, Labourer

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p53

Order Book page 53 (Michaelmas Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Penelope Shardlow of Duffield, Singlewoman and William Green late of Duffield, Servant; Mary White of Stretton, Singlewoman and John Elliott of Woolley (Morton), Miner

1784

Q/SO/1/11/p87

Order Book page 87 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Haynes of Egginton, Singlewoman and Thomas Corden of Weston Underwood, Cordwainer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p88

Order Book page 88 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Ann Storey of Peak Forest, Singlewoman and William Keeling of Peak Forest, Yeoman; Ann Tomlinson of Bonsall, Singlewoman and John Baker of Stretton, Labourer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p89

Order Book page 89 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Mary Ashmore of Pilsley, Singlewoman and Joseph Sherwin of Brimington, Labourer; Frances Eyre of Hope, Singlewoman and John Slack of Bradwell, Victualler; Mary Redfern of Bonsall, Singlewoman and Luke Kenney of Bonsall, Servant

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p90

Order Book page 90 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Watts of Norton, Singlewoman and John Lee of Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, Husbandman

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p91

Order Book page 91 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Holland of Hartington Upper Quarter, Singlewoman and John Greaves of Wincles, Cheshire; Martha Taylor of Spondon, Singlewoman and Francis Flye of County Gaol, Derby; Mary Turvey of Wessington, Singlewoman and John Gregory of Alfreton, Coal Miner

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p93

Order Book page 93 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Redfearn of Chesterfield, Singlewoman and William Roose of House of Corrections, Chesterfield

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p120

Order Book page 120 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Sarah Banks of Prestwood, Staffordshire and Walter Salt of Clifton, Labourer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p121

Order Book page 121 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Grace Ward of Tideswell, Singlewoman and William Birchinhough of Chapel en le Frith, Cordwainer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p122

Order Book page 122 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Martha Taylor of Spondon, Singlewoman and Francis Flye of County Gaol, Derby

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p123

Order Book page 123 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Ault of Ticknall, Singlewoman and George Whetton of Doveridge, Farmer; Mary Hayne of Egginton, Singlewoman and Thomas Corden of Weston Underwood, Cordwainer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p125

Order Book page 125 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Wragg of Brackenfield, Singlewoman and William Hodgkinson of Wessington, Blacksmith

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p126

Order Book page 126 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Smithurst of Brackenfield, Singlewoman and John Marshall of Wessington, Farmer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p157

Order Book page 157 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Jemimah Mackdonald of Matlock, Singlewoman and Job Alsopp of Wirksworth, Cordwainer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p158

Order Book page 158 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Alice Booth of Pentrich, Singlewoman and Jethro Walters of Pentrich, Baker and Jethro Walters of Pentrich, Baker

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p159

Order Book page 159 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Jane Potter of Wensley, Singlewoman and Peter Simpson of Darley, Carpenter

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p160

Order Book page 160 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Grace Ward of Tideswell, Singlewoman and William Birchinhough of Chapel en le Frith, Cordwainer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p161

Order Book page 161 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Susannah Bate of New Mills, Singlewoman and Thomas Redfearn of House of Corrections, Chesterfield

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p162

Order Book page 162 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Sarah Banks of Prestwood, Staffordshire and Walter Salt of Clifton, Labourer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p163

Order Book page 163 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Jane Shuttleworth of Mellor, Singlewoman and George Hurster Brearly of Beard, Labourer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p164

Order Book page 164 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Ann Oldfield of Litton, Singlewoman and Thomas Carnell of Litton, Framework Knitter

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p165

Order Book page 165 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Gardom of Edensor, Singlewoman and George Millington of Barlow Lees, Labourer; Martha Shaw of Wirksworth, Singlewoman and John Frost of Wirksworth, Cotton Manufacturer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p166

Order Book page 166 (Translation Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Ann Hill of Castleton, Singlewoman and Rowland Heathcote of Castleton, Miller; Hannah Stone of Winster, Singlewoman and Thomas Bland of Winster, Labourer; Ann Swindale of Outseats, Singlewoman and Joel Beard of Bugsworth, Labourer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p205

Order Book page 205 (Michaelmas Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Mitchell of Totley, Widow and Jonathan Mitchell of Totley, Farmer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p206

Order Book page 206 (Michaelmas Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Oldham of Hopton, Singlewoman and John Welch of St. Michael's Derby; Ann Rouse of Birchover, Singlewoman and William Marsden of Birchover, Miner

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p207

Order Book page 207 (Michaelmas Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Damaris Ball of Unstone, Singlewoman and Francis Boaler of Glapwell, Servantman

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p208

Order Book page 208 (Michaelmas Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Hannah Stone of Winster, Singlewoman and Thomas Bland of Winster, Labourer

1785

Q/SO/1/11/p235

Order Book page 235 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Sarah Gaskin of South Normanton, Singlewoman and Samuel Bower of Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, Farmer

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p236

Order Book page 236 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Sarah Siddall of Calow, Singlewoman and Richard Keeton of Morton, Labourer

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p237

Order Book page 237 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Lakin of Breadsall, Singlewoman and Thomas Eley of Derby, Gentleman; Mary Reynolds of Shirebrook, Singlewoman and Abraham Newton of Ollerton, Nottinghamshire

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p238

Order Book page 238 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Lydia Slater of Turnditch, Singlewoman and Samuel Hawkins of Duffield, Farmer

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p239

Order Book page 239 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Judith Abbott of Breadsall, Singlewoman and Joseph Nailer of Breadsall, Servant; Sarah Oldham of Hopton, Singlewoman and John Welch of St. Michael's Derby

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p240

Order Book page 240 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Cox of Rosliston, Singlewoman and Thomas Campion of Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, Labourer

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p241

Order Book page 241 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Orgill of Smisby, Singlewoman and Philip Orme of House of Corrections, Derby; Hannah Stone of Winster, Singlewoman and Thomas Bland of Winster, Labourer

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p242

Order Book page 242 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Wilkins of Findern, Singlewoman and John Broughton of Derby, Woolcomber; Grace Lindley of Whitwell, Singlewoman and Edward Allison of Whitwell, Farmer; Ann Rouse of Birchover, Singlewoman and William Marsden of Birchover, Miner

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p243

Order Book page 243 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Mary Eyre of Sawley, Singlewoman and John Rolston of Sawley, Boatman; Sarah Kent of Alkmonton, Singlewoman and John Hodgkinson of County Gaol, Derby; Mary Price of Rosliston, Singlewoman and James Haddon of County Gaol, Derby

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p244

Order Book page 244 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Glen of Belper, Singlewoman and Isaac Simpson of House of Corrections, Derby

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p245

Order Book page 245 (Epiphany Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Rowland of Windley, Singlewoman and Samuel Sims of County Gaol, Derby

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p276

Order Book page 276 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Judith Abbot of Breadsall, Singlewoman and Joseph Nailer of Breadsall, Servant; Sarah Charlesworth of Chesterfield, Singlewoman and William Wilson of Chesterfield, Gardener; Mary Mason of Baslow, Singlewoman and Robert Wylde of Baslow, La

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p277

Order Book page 277 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Mary Cox of Rosliston, Singlewoman and Thomas Campion of Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, Labourer; Elizabeth Lakin of Breadsall, Singlewoman and Thomas Eley of Derby, Gentleman

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p278

Order Book page 278 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Gibbs of Hartington and Philip Fearnihough of Cheadle, Staffordshire; Mary Reynolds of Shirebrook, Singlewoman and Abraham Newton of Ollerton, Nottinghamshire; Jane Smith of Doveridge, Singlewoman and William Harrison of House of Corrections, Derby; Jane Smith of Doveridge, Singlewoman and William Turner of House of Corrections, Derby

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p279

Order Book page 279 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Elizabeth Rowland of Windley, Singlewoman and Samuel Sims of County Gaol, Derby; Sarah Shepley of Eckington, Singlewoman and George Burgess of Sheffield, Yorkshire

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p280

Order Book page 280 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Sarah Gaskin of South Normanton, Singlewoman and Samuel Bower of Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, Farmer; Lydia Slater of Turnditch, Singlewoman and Samuel Hawkins of Duffield, Farmer

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p281

Order Book page 281 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Fletcher of Crich, Singlewoman and William Lynam of Heage, Framework Knitter

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p282

Order Book page 282 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Orders: Mary Foster of Chaddesden, Singlewoman and Luke Goodman of County Gaol, Derby; Sarah Oldham of Hopton, Singlewoman and John Welch of St. Michael's Derby

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p283

Order Book page 283 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Harpur of Littleover, Singlewoman and Samuel Simpson of Derby, Innholder

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p284

Order Book page 284 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Sarah Siddall of Calow, Singlewoman and Richard Keeton of Morton, Labourer

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p285

Order Book page 285 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Mary Orgill of Smisby, Singlewoman and Philip Orme of Newhall, Farmer

1786

Q/SO/1/11/p286

Order Book page 286 (Easter Sessions)

Bastardy Order: Elizabeth Wilkins of Findern, Singlewoman and John Broughton of Derby, Woolcomber

1786

Powered by CalmView© 2008-2020