Ref No

D3551

Derby Borough Quarter Sessions

Minute books

Draft Minute books

Alehouse Recognisances

Early Sessions rolls and papers

Association rolls

Oaths of allegiance, abjuration and supremacy

Fees

Index of Prisoners (including transcript as pdf for download)

Summary Convictions

Calendars of prisoners

Recorders notebooks

Sessions cost books

Appeals

Case papers

1628-1971

D3551/1

Minute books

1628-1653, 1700-1740/1, 1843-1971

1628-1971

D3551/1/1

Minute books

At reverse is a list of alehouse recognisances, 1625-1653

Jan 1628 - Oct 1653

D3551/1/2

Minute Book

 

Apr 12 Wm III [1700] - [c1709]

D3551/1/3

Minute Book

At reverse is a list of alehouse recognisances, 1709 - 1740

Sep 1709 - Jan 1740/1

D3551/1/4

Minute Book

 

Jan 1843 - Oct 1853

D3551/1/5

Minute Book

 

Oct 1857 - Jan 1881

D3551/1/6

Minute Book

 

Apr 1881 - Oct 1895

D3551/1/7

Minute Book

 

Jan 1896 - Oct 1909

D3551/1/8

Minute Book

 

Jan 1910 - Jan 1927

D3551/1/9

Minute Book

 

Apr 1928 - Jan 1948

D3551/1/10

Minute Book

 

Apr 1948 - Jan 1961

D3551/1/11

Minute Book

 

Apr 1961 - Sep 1966

D3551/1/12

Minute Book

 

Dec 1966 - Sep 1971

D3551/2

Draft minute books

 

[1720]-1741

D3551/2/1

Draft minute book

 

Apr 6 Geo I [1720] - Dec 1726

D3551/2/2

Draft minute book

 

Aug 1727 - Apr 1741

D3551/3

Alehouse recognisances

 

[c. 1704]-1740

D3551/4-5

Sessions Rolls/Papers

 

 

D3551/4/1

Sessions Roll

 

[1617-1619]

D3551/4/1/folio1r

The account of Roger Manners late sheriff of the County of Derbyshire from the feast of St Michael the Archangel in the XVIth year of the reign of King James [29 Sep 1618] to the feast of St Michael the Archangel in the XVIIth year... [29 Sep 1619]

Fines of the Bench 16 Jas Easter term [1618]

William Lockley with Joseph Walter 1 messuage, 1 pound?, 1 stable, 1 garden and 1 pound with appurtenances in Derby 10s


Fines of the Bench 16 Jas Michaelmas term

William Ellyott with William Blackshawe and others 1 messuage, 1 garden and 1 pound with appurtenances in Derby 10s

Thomas Radford with Henry Smith 1 cottage, 1 shop with appurtenances in Derby 10s

Richard Beresford with Joseph Beresford, gent., 1 messuage, 1 garden and 2 acres of land with appurtenances in Derby 10s

[1618]-1619

D3551/4/1/folio1v

Estreats and amercements of the Court Baron 15 Jas Hilary Term [1617]

Thomas Hallowes 1 tenement in or near Derby 5s Robert Brownell 2 tenements 5s

William Moore 3 tenements 5s

Robert Wood 4 tenements 5s

Richard Duke 5 tenements 5s

William Wood 6 tenements 5s

Richard Fletcher tenement 5s

William Turner tenement 5s

Edward Villers tenement 5s

Thomas Wingfield tenement 5s

George Buswell tenement 5s

Nicholas Stringer tenement 5s

 

[1617]

D3551/4/1/folio2

Estreats and amercements of the Court Baron 15 Jas Hilary Term [1617]

Mary Calton tenements 3s 6d

Estreats and amercements of the Court Baron 15 Jas Michaelmas term

Thomas Sutton tenements 10s

Thomas Hallowes 1 tenement close in or near Derby 6s 8d

Robert Brownell 2 tenements 6s 8d

William Moore 3 tenements 6s 8d

Robert Woode 4 tenements 6s 8d

Richard Ducke 5 tenements 6s 8d

William Woode 6 tenements 6s 8d

Richard Fletcher 1 tenements in or near Derby 10s

William Turner 2 tenements 10s

Edward Villers 3 tenements 10s

Thomas Wingfeild 4 tenements 10s

George Buswell 5 tenements 10s

Nicholas...

 

[1617 - 1619]

D3551/4/1/folio3r

Estreats, fines and amercements at the General Sessions of the Peace of the County of Derby St Margaret Virgin [20 Jul] year aforesaid

Inhabitants of the town of Derby quia non comperuent before the said justices 10s

Inhabitants of the town of Derby 10s


Estreats, fines and amercements at the General Sessions of the Peace of the County of Derby St Michael the Archangel [29 Sep] year aforesaid

Inhabitants of the town of Derby quia non comperuent before the said justices 10s

Inhabitants of the town of Derby 10s

 

[1619]

D3551/4/2

Extracts of court roll

 

1683

D3551/4/3

Presentment

Market Place neare the crosse to want paveing, Margrett Wood, widow, for keeping disorderly and debauch't home; James Stables the elder for the same offence in the house commonly called 'Folley House', with list of jurors, Mar

1705/6

D3551/4/4

Jury List and Presentment

Mr William Chambers and Hester Strong, widow, for not obeying Mr Mayor's order in not sending to the watch; William Clay, snr., William Clay, jnr., George Horobin, William Horobin, Samuel Garton or William Clay and c. for not paying the officer as the law directs for 'tyles', Jan

1715/16

D3551/4/5

Recognizance of Ralph Thorpe, butcher to appear at the next sessions, Nov

 

1725/6

D3551/4/6

Order for the collection of an assessment to repair the highways in All Saints parish, Jul 9 Geo

 

[1735]

D3551/4/7

Examination of Samuel Windley, now of St Michael's, Derby touching his settlement, 21 Feb

 

1735/6

D3551/4/8

Recognizances

Richard Powell for assaulting Sarah Bradbury Ann Charlesworth for keeping a disorderly house and entertainer of strollers Thomas Woodward for stealing a saddle of Robert Storer

Robert Storer to prosecute Thomas Woodward Job Jerome of Lyesworth (Leicestershire) for stealing sacks of William Barker of Osmaston Samuel Greenwood of Little Chester for a spade found in his custody the property of Francis Boot

Francis Boot to prosecute Robert Cook, labourer, for stealing out of garden, Jun

1739

D3551/4/9

Jury list and presentment

Scavengers for not cleaning streets Elizabeth Vincent, Abram Whitaire, [Hugh Longin-crossed through], John Piercen, William Steel, Samuel Mosley, Widow Stables, John Garrett, Sarah Potts, John Olishaw, Joseph Souther for keeping disorderly houses, Apr

1740

D3551/4/10

Bond, [?Chambers] Wilson, innholder to answer charge by Richard Bull and his daughter of pulling up a plant, Aug

 

1740

D3551/4/11

Jury List and Presentment Jan

Little Homes Ware being informed that it has of late years been raised 16 inches

The corporation for not making the arches or arches higher and larger of the Morledg Bridge

All persons that have encroached either on the River Derwent or on the Brooke

Paul Nightingale for having to leave a large quantity of gunpowder in or near his dwelling house

Mr William Vale for an encroachment of a yard and on half on St Werburgh's Brook from the top to the bottom of the said Mr Vale's yard

Mr Mathew Newton for a small encroachment on the opposite side

William Fletcher for a tree upon the said Brook as...

1740/1

D3551/4/12

Jury List, Apr

 

1743

D3551/4/13

Recognizance-John Holdbrooke on the charge of Richard Simpson and Hannah his wife for assault and breach of the Peace, Sep

 

1743

D3551/4/14

Recognizance-Isaac Rawlins of St Werburgh's, tailor to appear

 

1744

D3551/4/15

Recognizance-Francis Rushton of All Saints, stone cutter to appear

 

1744

D3551/4/16

Order to the constables to apprehend Thomas Marples, butcher and Isaac Rawlins, tailor, Jun

 

1744

D3551/4/17

Recognizance - Samuel Lancaster, joiner, to appear

Examination - Gilbert Oakes, Malster, and Joseph Shaw, Webster, re Robert Cook, labourer, living at the Willow's or Nunns Green, a disorderly, troublesome and abusive man

Recognizance - Robert Cook to appear

 

1745/6

D3551/4/18

Recognizance

William Hill, barber, to answer charge of Elizabeth Slater and the officers of the parish of St Peter re. a bastard child born of Elizabeth Slater, Jan

 

1745/6

D3551/4/19

Recognizance-Hugh Logan to appear on charge of Ann [?Hiat], dau. of John for endeavouring to debauch her, Feb

 

1745/6

D3551/4/20

Petition of Sarah Wood, a poor inhabitant in St Michael's lately bore an illegitimate child (now aged 2½ ) by William Wall, Mar

 

1745/6

D3551/4/21

Bastardy order-William Hill of Sadler Gate, barber, (and Elizabeth Slater), Mar

 

1745/6

D3551/4/22

Presentment and Jury List;

John Lacey for obstructing the pinner in the duty of his office, Mar, 19 Geo II

 

[1746]

D3551/4/23

List of pinders, dozeners, constables and coroner, Aug 22 Geo II

 

1748

D3551/4/24

Recognizance-James Bardsley, Thomas Torondra Samuel Pratt, Robert Hawkeridge, Robert Dale and Gilbert Dallison to appear re. righting (sic) and being guilty of seditious practices, Aug

 

1748

D3551/4/25

Jury List, Nov, 22 Geo II

 

[1748]

D3551/4/26

Bastardy order-Samuel Cash, sawyer (and Alice Wishett), Feb, 22 Geo II

 

1749/50

D3551/4/27

Presentment-Thomas Moseley the younger and wife, William Steel, Dororthy Stables, Elizabeth Anderson, Mary Gee and Mary Swan for harbouring vagabonds etc. as inmates [and on reverse] Joseph Swann, Elizabeth Harrison otherwise Bowyer, Isaac Salt and William Orton for selling false weights of butter, cheese, eggs, and other dead victuals, c. 20 Dec, 24 Geo II

 

[1750]

D3551/4/28

Sessions roll, Jun 25 Geo II

 

[1752]

D3551/4/28/1

List of coroner, constables, dozenors, and pinders

 

 

D3551/4/28/2

Writ calling for sessions

 

 

D3551/4/28/3-4

Jury lists

 

 

D3551/4/28/5

Presentment William Rutland the younger, stockman, assaulting Joseph Haines, labourer

 

 

D3551/4/28/6

Presentment John Taylor, and Thomas Goodwin stocking framework knitters, embezzling the goods of John Bloodworth, hosier, making them into a pair of woolen stockings and selling them to Blyth Simpson, farrier

 

 

D3551/4/28/7

Examination of Sarah wife of Francis Wheat, assault and attempted rape by William Smith, jersey comb maker

 

 

D3551/4/28/8

Recognizance William Smith, as in D3551/4/28/7

 

 

D3551/4/28/9

Recognizance William Rutland, as in D3551/4/28/5 and Information of Joseph Haynes, as in D3551/4/28/5

 

 

D3551/4/28/10

Recognizance John Taylor and Thomas Goodwin as in D3551/4/28/6

 

 

D3551/4/28/11

Presentment William Smith as in D3551/4/28/7

 

 

D3551/4/28/12

Jury list, and Presentment of John Gee for abusing and interrupting Thomas Hardy, pinder in the execution of his office, and Peter Broughton for abusive language to the jury

 

 

D3551/4/28/13

Recognizance William Smith as in D3551/4/28/7

 

 

D3551/4/29

Jury List and Presentment Nov

Anthony Creswell at the Three Swans in St Werburgh's parish for keeping a disorderly house

Mrs Parker's ditch against her orchard upon Nun's Green being too wide and very dangerous for passengers going that road

Joseph Vickars, skinner, for keeping a mastiff as a dangerous dog

Richard Fletcher at the White Lyon for keeping a large dog unmuzzled

John Sadler at the red Lyon for keeping a large dog at liberty and unmuzzled

John Greatorex at the Crane for keeping a large dog at liberty and unmuzzled

The road from the Bull's Head leading down to the silk mill being in the parish of St Michael...

1752

D3551/4/30

Recognizance;

John ?Lyegoe to appear, Sep

 

1753

D3551/4/31

Sessions roll, 26 Geo II

 

[1753/4]

D3551/4/31/1

List of coroner, constables, dozenors, and pinders

 

[1753/4]

D3551/4/31/2

Writ calling for sessions

 

 

D3551/4/31/3-4

Jury lists

 

 

D3551/4/31/5

Examination of Benjamin Bingham and Henry Flint, shop keepers re theft by James Lacey

 

 

D3551/4/31/6

Jury list

 

 

D3551/4/31/7

Presentment Isabel Parker of St Werburgh's, widow, widening the ditch known as the Croft or Orchard

 

 

D3551/4/31/8-9

Presentments James Lacey, labourer as in D3551/4/31/5

 

 

D3551/4/31/10

Certificate that the streets in St Michael's lately presented for irrepair are sufficiently amended

 

 

D3551/4/32

List of coroner, constables, dozenors, and pinders, Aug, 26 Geo II

 

[1752]

D3551/4/33

List of coroner, constables, dozenors, and pinders, Aug 28 Geo II

 

[1754]

D3551/4/34

Sessions roll

 

1754

D3551/4/34/1-4

Exceptions to verdicts against Francis Boddice for practising as a mercer and John Greenwood for practising as a grocer, Oct

 

 

D3551/4/35-36

Bastardy examination of Ann Whitby, singlewoman in which she cites William Hill, of St Werburgh's, barber and peruke maker as the father; and writ for Hill's apprehension, Mar

 

1754

D3551/4/37

Sessions roll, Jun, 29 Geo II

 

1755

D3551/4/37/1

List of coroners, constables, dozenors and pinders

 

 

D3551/4/37/2

Jury summons

 

 

D3551/4/37/3-4

Jury lists

 

 

D3551/4/37/5

All Saints, Sacrament certificates; Samuel Fox

 

 

D3551/4/37/6

All Saints, Sacrament certificates; Gilbert Fox

 

 

D3551/4/37/7

All Saints, Sacrament certificates; Benjamin Granger the elder

 

 

D3551/4/37/8

All Saints, Sacrament certificates; William Evans, gent.

 

 

D3551/4/37/9

Presentments; Mary Headley, wife of James, late of the borough, ironsmith, stealing a brisket of beef, the property of Isaac Page

 

 

D3551/4/37/10

Presentments; Thomas Mosely, labourer, stealing three iron hoops, the property of Matthew How, gent.

 

 

D3551/4/37/11

Presentments; William Rutland, labourer, wanted for stealing coals, the property of John Chatterton, for escaping apprehension with the help of Richard Rutland and for assaulting the court officer in the process

 

 

D3551/4/37/12

Presentments; George Headley, labourer, wanted for stealing, for escaping apprehension by entering the house of Arthur Goodwin, who prevented Headley's apprehension by yielding a knife and terrifying the court officers

 

 

D3551/4/37/13

Presentments; John Headley and James Headley the younger, labourers, for threatening the court officers in the course of searching for George Headley wanted for stealing

 

 

D3551/4/37/14

Presentments; Francis Boddice, labourer, for acting as a mercer, contrary to statute

 

 

D3551/4/37/15

Jury list and presentment (crossed through) of Thomas Clewes for taking a woman into his house in St Werburgh a vagrant and turning her onto the parish

 

 

D3551/4/38

Sessions roll, 29 Geo II

 

[1755]

D3551/4/38/1

List of coroner, constables, dozenors, and pinders

 

 

D3551/4/38/2

Writ calling for sessions

 

 

D3551/4/38/3-4

Jury lists

 

 

D3551/4/38/5

Presentment William Rutland, labourer assaulting John Sadler, inn holder

 

 

D3551/4/39

Appointment of William Goodwin and John Cockin as churchwardens, overseers and collectors for the poor for the parish of St Alkmund, Apr

 

1755

D3551/4/40

Approval for the erection of an engine or machine for the weighing of coals on Chester green within the manor of Little Chester, and on reverse

Presentment that the highways in St. Werburgh's are in irrepair and an assessment is to be levied, Jun

 

1755

D3551/4/41

Recognizance Joshua Holbrook for begetting Elizabeth Pycroft with a bastard child likely to be chargeable to the parish of All Saints, Jul

 

1755

D3551/4/42

Recognizance Isaac Dobson for begetting Elizabeth Campion, single woman, whose settlement is in the parish of All Saints, with a bastard child likely to be chargeable to the parish of All Saints, Aug

 

1755

D3551/4/43

Acknowledgement by Elizabeth Campion as in D3551/4/42 that she is with child and that Isaac Elliot or Dobson is the father and that he had carnal knowledge with her at the house of Samuel Fox the younger, Aug

 

1755

D3551/4/44

Order for the apprehension of Isaac Elliot or Dobson as in D3551/4/43, Aug

 

1755

D3551/4/45

Examination of Richard Burton, pattin maker of St Alkmund's, assaulted by Samuel Foster, stickiner, and recognizance for the appearance of the said Foster, Nov

 

1755

D3551/4/46

Examination of Edward Broughton, George Clark and Simon Mansfield who were thwarted in their attempt to apprehend George Headly by John Headly and James the younger, Jan

 

1756

D3551/4/47-48

Recognizance John and James Headley for being accessories to the escape of George Headly, suspected of stealing, Jan

 

1756

D3551/4/49

Examination of Mrs Alice, wife of Mr Abraham Webster who, whilst in the market amongst the country butchers she saw Mary, wife of James Headly the elder, steal from the stall of Isaac Page, Jan

 

1756

D3551/4/50

Recognizance Isaac Page to appear to prosecute Mary Headley as in D3551/4/49, Jan

 

1756

D3551/4/51

Recognizance James Headley for his wife's appearance, Feb

 

1756

D3551/4/52

Order against John Headley and James Headley the younger for abusing the court whilst drunk and answering charges in helping brother escape, to be kept in custody until they find good sureties to answer their pleas, Mar

 

1756

D3551/4/53

Jury List Jan 31 Geo II

 

 

D3551/4/54

Sessions roll, Jan, 31 Geo II

 

[1758]

D3551/4/54/1

List of coroner, constables, dozenors, and pinders

 

 

D3551/4/54/2

Writ calling sessions

 

 

D3551/4/54/3-4

Jury lists

 

 

D3551/4/54/5

Recognizance Thomas Tiler, joiner to answer the complaint of William Cash

 

 

D3551/4/54/6

Recognizance Richard Woodhouse, inn holder, re assault of Joseph May, a soldier in General Cornwallis's regiment

 

 

D3551/4/54/7

Recognizance Charles Mellor, younger, jeweller, putative father of a bastard child of Mary Storer

 

 

D3551/4/54/8

Recognizance Gilbert Tucker, silk throwster, re a bastard child beget by Ann Wells

 

 

D3551/4/54/9

Presentment Hannah Allen, spinster, stealing from Peter Broughton

 

 

D3551/4/54/10

Presentment Ann wife of John Burton, framework knitter, stealing from George Yeamans, butcher

 

 

D3551/4/54/11

Recognizance Arthur Slater, labourer, to answer the charge of Mr Thomas Drake

 

 

D3551/4/54/12

Recognizance Thomas Mosley, labourer to appear

 

 

D3551/4/55

Information of Dorothy, wife of Daniel Ford, tailor re theft from the garden of Anthony Clough in St Werburgh's, Nov

 

1758

D3551/4/56

Recognizance Mary Pursloe, spinster, for assault and battery on Elizabeth Ball, spinster, Nov

 

1758

D3551/4/57

Order for the searching for the goods of Anthony Clough, stolen out of his garden, Nov

 

1758

D3551/4/58

Order for the raising of an assessment in St Alkmund's for the repair of the highways, Dec 32 Geo II

 

 

D3551/4/59-60

Order that the case of Thomas Roe and John Bowden, brickmakers, charged with deceiving Peter Oldershaw in a game of cards be held over to the next sessions, Dec 32 Geo II

 

[1758]

D3551/4/61

Information of William Maddock, sawyer, who saw John Perkin, carpenter steal from the saw pit of Edward Fletcher, joiner and carpenter on the Nuns Green, with Recognizance for the appearance of John Perkin, Feb

 

1759

D3551/4/62

Fine of James Holmes, victualler, guilty of suffering George Heathcote to play at cards with one Yates in his house, Jan 33 Geo II

 

[1760]

D3551/4/63

Recognizance for the appearance of John Perkin, Mar

 

1759

D3551/4/64

Information of George Reed, drummer in Capt Basset's Company in General Pole's Regiment of Foot and of Thomas Ford, a soldier in the same company and of Thomas Cutler, pattin maker, and of Timothy Lawrence, a soldier in Col. Wolf's Regiment of Foot re the pushing of Reed and Ford from the bridge at the Cuck Stool Dam into the mill dam etc, May

 

1759

D3551/4/65

Recognizance for the appearance of John Shewin, labourer to give evidence against Henry Wood for defrauding him of 12s and assaulting him, and John Jackson, servant to appear to give evidence in the case, Jun

 

1759

D3551/4/66

Recognizance John Millington of Chaddesden, stockiner, to appear to answer charge of begetting a child on the body of Elizabeth Marshall, singlewoman, which is likely to become a charge on the parish of St Alkmund, Jul

 

1759

D3551/4/67

Jury list, Sep 33 Geo III

 

[1759]

D3551/4/68

Information of William Haughton, butcher, re mutton stolen out of his shop on the shambles, and also out of the shop of Thomas Smith, butcher, which was found in the house of John Toplis, labourer, Feb

 

1760

D3551/4/69

Information of John Smedley, baker, a boarder at Mrs Girling's, re theft of property from under his pillow, Feb

 

1760

D3551/4/70

Order for the raising of an assessment for the repair of the highways in the parish of St Alkmund, May 33 Geo II

 

[1760]

D3551/4/71

Information of Ann Vallance, spinster, re a piece of silk offered for sale to her by Elizabeth, wife of William Campbell, Jul

 

1761

D3551/4/72

Sessions roll, Oct 1 Geo III

 

[1761]

D3551/4/72/1

List of coroner, constables, dozenors, and pinders

 

 

D3551/4/72/2

Writ calling for sessions

 

 

D3551/4/72/3-4

Jury lists

 

 

D3551/4/72/5

Presentment Elizabeth Smith, late of Langford Lane, spinster, issuing a false and counterfeit letter and getting goods by deception of Arthur Garret of Brailsford, mercer and Thomas Bingham, of the borough of Derby, mercer

 

 

D3551/4/72/6

Presentment Gasparum Oughton, late of Kniveton, for attempting to deceive the people with putrid and corrupt meat

 

 

D3551/4/72/7

Presentment Eleanor wife of Peter Needham, cordwainer, for damaging a book of Thomas Gisborne

 

 

D3551/4/73

List of coroner, constables, dozenors, and pinders, Mar 2 Geo II

 

[1762]

D3551/4/74

Draft Jury list, Oct

 

1783

D3551/4/75

Notice of order to take up or destroy all stray dogs, Sep

 

1814

D3551/4/76

Travel pass to poor person [blank], enabling them to ask for relief (printed)

 

1820s

D3551/4/77

Clerk of the Peace, bills

 

1826

D3551/4/78

Writ re. election fraud (blank) (printed)

 

1841

D3551/4/79-80

Prosecutors bills

 

1845-1846

D3551/4/81

Case paper re. rent arrears, John Moore of Queen Street

 

1864

D3551/4/82

Bill of juveniles detained in Kingswood Reformatory (Gloucestershire) chargeable to the Borough of Derby

 

1866

D3551/4/83

Committal for non-payment of penalty, Edward Smith of St Werburgh's

 

1867

D3551/4/84

Writ against George Hilton, hackney carriage driver

 

1869

D3551/5

Undated Sessions Rolls/Papers

 

 

D3551/5/1

Jury list and presentment John Gretton to be brought from the prison to St Alkmund's churchyard and back again

Grace Lock to be whipped at the same time from the prison up the Rotten Row and from there round the ?piginket and so back again

 

 

D3551/5/2

Recognizance of William Brunt, malt mill loadsman accused of assaulting, beating and abusing John Green, labourer

 

 

D3551/5/3

Information re John Richards, framework knitter who came into the house of William Bathew, a public house and was very abusive and threatened to beat the said Bathew and his wife and all the company there... On reverse;

Note re information of Samuel Wall, joiner, who was employed by Edward Turner as his journeyman

 

 

D3551/5/4

Recognizance Gilbert Oakes to appear to give evidence touching a child lately found in the parish of St Werburgh

 

 

D3551/5/5

Writ to serjeants at mace to prepare for sessions 3 Feb, 3 [-]

 

 

D3551/5/6

Petition re concern over profanation of the Lord's Day by exposing for sale almost all kinds of commodities; by the keeping open of public houses, by the frequent passage of common stage waggons; and other practices contrary to the laws... (with approx 90 names)

 

 

D3551/5/7

Extract from charter re court procedures

 

 

D3551/5/8

Draft receipt of High Constable to the churchwardens of St Alkmund

 

 

D3551/6

Association Rolls

 

 

D3551/6/1

Register in the form of rolled parchment membranes of those subscribing to the Association. They contain signatures and some marks, Jul 8 Wm III [1696] - Sep 12 Wm III [1700]

 

1696-1700

D3551/7

Oaths of allegiance, abjuration and supremacy

Registers of those taking the oaths described in D3551/6/1, in the form of rolled parchment membranes. They consist of signatures of those subscribing to the oaths.

1697-1714

D3551/7/1

Register of Oaths

 

Oct 1697 - 8 Anne [1709/10]

D3551/7/2

Register of Oaths

 

Sep 1 Anne [1702], Sep 8 Anne [1709]

D3551/7/3

Register of Oaths

 

Oct 1 Geo [I] [1714]

D3551/8

Fees

 

 

D3551/8/1

List of fees received by the Clerk of the Peace under 18 & 19 Victoria c126 for filing convictions, Sep 1855 - Nov 1863 (date, name (?of accused) and fee paid)

 

1855-1863

D3551/8/2

 

 

1855-1857

D3551/9-11

Index of Prisoners

 

 

D3551/9/1

Index of prisoners tried at Sessions (name, when tried, crime and sentence)

Giving Surname, Forename/s – date of trial – crime of which accused – sentence

1860-1909

D3551/10

Record of summary convictions under Summary Jurisdiction Act, 1879. Adults Jan 1874-Oct 1886 (name, offence, punishment and convicting justices)

 

1874-1886

D3551/10-11

Summary Convictions

 

 

D3551/11

Index of summary convictions Jan 1887 - Dec 1891 (name, when tried, offence and punishment)

 

1887-1891

D3551/12

Calendars of Prisoners

Calendars of prisoners - drafts and final versions (printed) (signed by Deputy Clerk of the Peace and Governor of Leicester Prison)

1941-1961, 1970-1971

D3551/12/1

Calendars of Prisoners

 

Jul 1941 - Nov 1950

D3551/12/2

Calendars of Prisoners

 

Jan 1951 - Oct 1954

D3551/12/3

Calendars of Prisoners

 

Jan 1955 - Oct 1959

D3551/12/4

Calendars of Prisoners

 

Jan 1960 - Dec 1961, Apr 1970, Jan - Dec 1971

D3551/13

Recorder's Notebooks

These comprise the rough notes of the Recorder on the cases he dealt with

1942-1967

D3551/13/1

Recorder's Notebooks

 

Jul 1942 - Jul 1945

D3551/13/2

Recorder's Notebooks

 

Oct 1945 - Oct 1949

D3551/13/3

Recorder's Notebooks

 

Oct 1949 - Oct 1953

D3551/13/4

Recorder's Notebooks

 

Jan 1954 - Oct 1958

D3551/13/5

Recorder's Notebooks

 

Jan 1959 - Jul 1962

D3551/13/6

Recorder's Notebooks

 

Sep 1962 - Jan 1967

D3551/14

Sessions Cost books

These comprise the costs involved in each case on items such as filing Recognizances, calling jury, swearing witnesses, etc. Included with each case are details of witnesses names and occupations

1937-1970

D3551/14/1

Sessions Cost books

 

Apr 1936 - Jul 1945

D3551/14/2

Sessions Cost books

 

Jul 1945 - Jan 1950

D3551/14/3

Sessions Cost books

 

Jan 1950 - Apr 1953

D3551/14/4

Sessions Cost books

 

Apr 1953 - Jul 1956

D3551/14/5

Sessions Cost books

 

Jul 1956 - Apr 1959

D3551/14/6

Sessions Cost books

 

Apr 1959 - Dec 1961

D3551/14/7

Sessions Cost books

 

Sep 1961 - May 1963

D3551/14/8

Sessions Cost books

 

May 1963 - Apr 1965

D3551/14/9

Sessions Cost books

 

Apr 1965 - Jun 1966

D3551/14/10

Sessions Cost books

 

Jun 1966 - Sep 1967

D3551/14/11

Sessions Cost books

 

Jun 1969 - Mar 1970

D3551/14/12

Sessions Cost books

 

Mar - Nov 1970

D3551/15

Register of Appeals, Apr 1970 - Dec 1971

 

1970-1971

D3551/15/

Register of Appeals, Apr 1970-Dec 1971

 

1970-1971

D3551/16

Case papers

(Indictments, summons, statements, lists of exhibits, photographs, governors and medical reports, appointments of Visitors under the Lunacy Act 1890 and Mental Deficiency Act 1914, etc)

1945-1971

D3551/16/1

Case Papers

 

1945

D3551/16/2

Case Papers

 

1946

D3551/16/3

Case Papers

 

1947

D3551/16/4

Case Papers

 

1948

D3551/16/5

Case Papers

 

1949

D3551/16/6

Case Papers

 

1950

D3551/16/7

Case Papers

 

Epiphany - Easter 1951

D3551/16/8

Case Papers

 

Midsummer - Michaelmas 1951

D3551/16/9

Case Papers

 

Epiphany - Easter 1952

D3551/16/10

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1952

D3551/16/11

Case Papers

 

Michaelmas 1952

D3551/16/12

Case Papers

 

Easter - Epiphany 1953

D3551/16/13

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1953

D3551/16/14

Case Papers

 

Michaelmas 1953

D3551/16/15

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1954

D3551/16/16

Case Papers

 

Easter 1954

D3551/16/17

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1954

D3551/16/18

Case Papers

 

Michaelmas 1954

D3551/16/19

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1955

D3551/16/20

Case Papers

 

Easter 1955

D3551/16/21

Case Papers

 

Midsummer - Michaelmas 1955

D3551/16/22

Case Papers

 

Epiphany - Easter 1956

D3551/16/23

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1956

D3551/16/24

Case Papers

 

Michaelmas 1956

D3551/16/25

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1957

D3551/16/26/1-2

Case Papers

 

Easter 1957

D3551/16/27

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1957

D3551/16/28

Case Papers

 

Michaelmas 1957

D3551/16/29/1-3

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1958

D3551/16/30

Case Papers

with one for Midsummer 1958

Easter 1958

D3551/16/31

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1958

D3551/16/32

Case Papers

 

Michaelmas 1958

D3551/16/33

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1959

D3551/16/34

Case Papers

 

Easter 1959

D3551/16/35

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1959

D3551/16/36

Case Papers

 

Michaelmas 1959

D3551/16/37

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1960

D3551/16/38-39

Case Papers

 

Easter 1960

D3551/16/40-43

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1960

D3551/16/44-46

Case Papers

 

Michaelmas 1960

D3551/16/47-48

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1961

D3551/16/49-52

Case Papers

 

Easter 1961

D3551/16/53-56

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1961

D3551/16/57-59

Case Papers

D3551/16/59 also contains appeals, 1961

Michaelmas 1961

D3551/16/60-63

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1962

D3551/16/64-66

Case Papers

 

Easter 1962

D3551/16/67-69

Case Papers

 

Midsummer 1962

D3551/16/70-71

Case Papers

Includes a floor plan of the Hippodrome Theatre, Green Lane, Derby. Scale 1/8 of an inch: 1 foot

Michaelmas 1962

D3551/16/72-73

Case Papers

 

Epiphany 1963

D3551/16/74

Case Papers

 

1963

D3551/16/75

Case Papers

 

1964

D3551/16/76-77

Case Papers

 

1965

D3551/16/78

Case Papers

 

1966

D3551/16/79-80

Case Papers

 

1967

D3551/16/81-85

Case Papers

 

1968

D3551/16/86

Case Papers

 

Jan-Jun 1969

D3551/16/87

Case Papers

 

Jul-Nov 1969

D3551/16/88

Case Papers

 

Jan 1970

D3551/16/89

Case Papers

 

Mar-Jun 1970

D3551/16/90

Case papers

 

Jul-Nov 1970

D3551/16/91

Case papers

 

Jan-Apr 1971

D3551/16/92

Case papers

 

Jun 1971

D3551/16/93

Case papers

 

Aug 1971

D3551/16/94-95

Case papers

 

Sep-Oct 1971

D3551/16/96

Case papers

 

Nov-Dec 1971

Powered by CalmView© 2008-2020