Ref NoQ/RJ/2/1
TitleJurors Book
Date1775
DescriptionAnthony Lax, Clerk of the Peace for the said County of Derby
Extent1 volume
TranscriptionCalendar of jurors, place-names modernised to enable searching
Appletree (High Constable: George Chawner, Gentleman)
- Alderwasley and Ashleyhay: Francis Hurt Esquire, John Wright, Thomas Poundall, Richard Wayne, Thomas Sanders, Robert Wingfield, William Cockram, William Greatorex, Richard Spencer
- Alkmonton (Joseph Statham): Robert Cooper, Thomas Chawner, Isaac Potter
- Atlow (John Coxon): John Wilcockson, Humphrey Lane, John Tomlinson, William Bunting
- Barton Blount (John Webb): [None]
- Belper, Heage and Holbrook (Jacob Milward): George Milnes, John Melbourne, John Barber, Samuel Williams, John Ward, Henry Lane, Joseph Robinson, Joseph Spencer, Abraham Walker, William Ward, Charles Bridges, John Frost, William Slater, William Johnson, Abraham Street, Henry Street, Samuel Allen, Richard Ward, William Bourn, William Walker (Belper), John Hall, Samuel Hinsor, Thomas Noden, Georger Alton, Richard Harvey, William Willot, Jacob Hawkin, Robert Wildsmith, Matther Marrel, David Ridge, George Smith, Stephen Frearson (Heage), Joseph Bradshaw Esq., Anthony Radford, William Brooke (Holbrook)
- Bentley (Joseph Smith): Philip Oakden
- Boylstone (Humphrey Hollice): Robert Stone, Thomas Morecroft, Thomas Wilson, Thomas Greatorex, Henry Palmer
- Bradley (Robert Beeston): Hugo Meynell, Esquire
- Breadsall (Samuel Beard): Herbert Greensmith Esq., Joseph Morley, Robert Wright, John Merry, William Walker, William Bailey
- Brailsford (Isaac Stone): Samuel Morley, Samuel Osborn, John Smedly, Gilbert Soresby
- Chaddesden (Robert Cholerton): Robert Mead Wilmot Esq., Richard Holland, John Cholerton, John Hill
- Church Broughton (John Stretton): John Moor, Thomas Milner
- Cubley (John Bull): none
- Dalbury (Richard Bond): Samuel Redshaw
- Duffield (Henry Dawson): Robert Rotton, Richard Burton, George Brentnall, Humphrey Viander, John Turner, Hodgkinson Low, Richard Frignall, Michael Tempest, John Shardlow, John Slater Snr, William Robinson, William Winrow, John Slater Jnr, Isaac Statham, James Heywood, John Taylor, Robert Wood.
- Doveridge (William Smith): Thomas Wharton Orme, William Okey, Robert Emery, Robert Bill, John Turner, William Harrison
- Etwall and Burnaston (John Moreton): James Wilder, John Stovin (Burnaston), William Heacock, Thomas Harper, Mr Crossley, Mr Handford, Mr Bayley, Mr Clarke
- Edlaston and Whyaston: Large Mountney (Edlaston), John Spencer, John Slater (Whyaston)
- Foston, Scropton and Sapperton (Richard Hollis): John Chawner, Samuel Stretton, Thomas Wall, Harry Yates, Joseph Eld, Ralph Docksey
- Hazlewood, Windley and Turnditch (William Goodwin): Isaac Slater, Joseph Slater, Gervis Rice, Joshua Eyre, Humphrey Winson, John Higson, William Ensor, Thomas Massay, William Allton, John Jackson
- Hatton (Thomas Sheffield): John Hallam, Sampson Hackett, John Archer, Thomas Smith
- Hilton (William Eley): John Massey, Benjamin Bentley
- Hollington (Thomas Grattidge): John Gilman, Charles Barker, William Owssley
- Hoon (John Harvey): Benjamin Hicklin
- Hulland (Samuel Brailsford): Joseph Wilcockson, Joseph Holbrook, Daniel Brown, Samuel Melton, Samuel Bruckfield, Robert Allsop, William Cooper, Nathaniel Hill
- Kedleston (John Tempass): The Right Honorable Lord Scarsdale
- Longford (Robert Brown): Wenman Coke Esq. , Thomas Gilman, Joseph Gilman
- Marston upon Dove (Henry Midland): None
- Marston Montgomery (John Chamberlain): William Challenor, Joseph Willson, Thomas Woolley, Thomas Bowyer, John Chamberlain, William Bird
- Mercaston (William Smith): Thomas Webster, Thomas Haynes, Thomas Saint
- Mugginton (John Bateman): Humphrey Beeston, John Bateman
- Norbury and Roston (Thomas Mold): Mr Bowyer, Mr Massey, Thomas Mould, Sacheverall Evans, William Wood, William Harrison
- Osleston and Thurvaston (Peter Turner): John Smith, Joseph Bradshaw, Richard Eaton, George Brassington
- Osmaston (Francis Hurd): Robert Hurd, Francis Hurd
- Radbourne (John Beighton): Edward S. Pole Esq. , John Beighton, Thomas Beighton
- Rodsley (Robert Sherwin): George Brown, Joseph Tatlow
- Shirley and Yeovley (Edward Fox): Richard Hitchcock, Lowe Mills, John Calvert, John Cooper, Thomas Sharwin
- Shottle and Postern (John Waterfall): Joshua Dannah, Richard Statham, Isaac Statham, Thomas Smith, Thomas Slater, John Toplis, David Johnson (Shottle), William Adsetts, Samuel Cooper (Postern)
- Snelston (Samuel Frost): William Bowyer, Samuel Wright, John Hamson, John Coxon, James Allin, John Whitehurst, William Bearfourd
- Somersall Herbert (David Botham): Richard Fitzherbert, Esquire
- Spondon (Isaac Osborne): Francis Ballidon Wilmot Esq. , John Johnson, Samuel Richardson, Thomas Osborne, Jacob Osborne, Joseph Osborne Snr, Joseph Osborne Jnr, William Antill, John Goodwin, George Stenson, William Richardson, Henry Holbrook, Robert Carrington, William Morley
- Stanley and Mapperley (German Redfern): John Radford, Joseph Hanson (Freeholder), Arthur Barton (Leaseholder)
- Stydd (Daniel Hind): none
- Sudbury (Edward Madeley): The Right Honorable Lord Vernon, James Taylor Esq. , Edward Burton, Edward Madeley, Henry Chawner
- Sutton on the Hill (William Osborne): William Osborne, Thomas Moulds, John Hall, William Eaton
- Sinfin (John Bancroft): None
- Twyford (John Hicklin): Francis Ashby Esq. , Samuel Bristow Esq.
- Trusley and Ash (Robert Wharton): Thomas Rose, Cornelius Eyre, Robert Smith, Samuel Bentley

Morleston and Litchurch (High Constable: Cornelius Brough, Gentleman)
- Allestree (Joseph Smith): William Bakewell
- Alvaston and Boulton (Robert Garner): Thomas Baker, Robert Baker, William Cowley, John Pymm
- Aston upon Trent (John Moorley): Joseph Greaves Esq. , Christopher Wright, John Cook
- Barrow (William Camp): none
- Breaston (Gervas Boot): George Flint, John Bonsall, John Gregory, James Snow, William Plackett, Edward Jowett, Gervas Boot
- Clifton and Compton (Francis Torr): Thomas Robinson, George Harrison, Paul Hogg, Edmund Buxton (Clifton), Toby Holbrook, John Pidcock, John Johnson (Compton).
- Codnor Castle (Samuel Tateham): Samuel Tateham
- Codnor cum Membris: Thomas Vicars Hunter (Gentleman), Joseph Hawley (Codnor), William Smith, Steven Watson, Benjamin Clayton (Loscoe), Samuel Fletcher (Gentleman), Samuel Hand, Christopher Coleclough (Gentleman), John Bullivant (Langley), Caleb Green, Jonathan Moor (Miln Hay)
- Crich: Edward Hay, David Woodhouse, Thomas Woodhouse, William Smith (Crich), William Leam, John Bowmer (Fritchley), John Reynolds (Plaistow), Jacob Redfern, Anthony Street, John Stringfellow (Wheatcroft), William Wetton (Holloway).
- Dale Abbey (Samuel Wright): John Hancock, Edward Hancock, John Stevens (Boyah Grange), Benjamin Brentnall (Farmer) (Southas Grange), Gervas Booth (Grazier).
- Darley Abbey (Isaac Moore): none
- Denby (John Fletcher): Francis Agard, Benjamin Barber
- Draycott (Thomas Jowett): William Evans Esq. , John Lancashire, Richard Newton, Thomas Bosworth, John Thacker, Peter Rowley, Thomas Jowett Snr, Thomas Walthew, Robert Jowett, Thomas Jowett Jnr
- Egginton (Thomas Harrison): John Smedley
- Elvaston (John Trowell): William richardson (Gentleman), William Soar, John Briggs, James Hanbury
- Findern (Joseph Siddon): John Cotne, John Erp, John Sims, John Jackson, William Wilmore.
- Hopwell (Thomas Rossell): Thomas Rossell
- Horsley (Thomas Bradley): Joseph Middleton (Gentleman), Thomas Bowman, Anthont Morley (Horseley), William Hunter (Gentleman), William Hand, Benjamin Rice, Thomas Langton, Anthhony Weston (Kilborne), John Barber Esq. (Stansby), Samuel Radfors (Gentleman), Robert Harpur, William Brentnall, Francis Ball (Horseley Woodhouse).
- Ilkeston (James Stevenson): Samuel Cocker, Thomas Roe, James Potter, John Taylor, John Wollin, Henry Sills, Robert Sheavington
- Kirk Hallam (Gilbert Walker): Francis Newdigate Esq., Gilbert Walker, William England.
- Kirk and Meynell Langley (John Johnson): Sampson Copestake Esq., Robert Cheney Esq., George Hodgkinson (Gentleman), Francis Jerrom, Richard Clarke, William Ault.
- Little Eaton (William Harrison (Headborough)): Francis Radford, Joseph Stone, Joseph Smith, William Harrison.
- Little Chester (Benjamin Tunnaley): Thomas Ward (Gentleman), Humphrey Hudson (Gentleman).
- Litchurch (Thomas Baker): none
- Littleover (Thomas Smith): Samuel Heathcote Esq., William Daws, Robert Campion, Richard Lowe
- Long Eaton (John Hurt): Thomas Hopkins (Gentleman), Henry Howit (Gentleman), John Hurt, William Smith, Thomas Rossell, Robert Bonsall, Edward Jowle, Robert Clifford.
- Mackworth (John Innocent): John Bennit, James Bennit, John Sanders, David Ambras
- Markeaton (John Cooker): William Pickering, John Bennet.
- Mickleover (John Brellisford): George Wade (Gentleman), George Rose, Joseph Earl.
- Morley (Robert Saxton): Thomas Smith, John Porter, William Abbot Saxton, Robert Saxton
- Ockbrook (Mark Porter): John Johnson Dalby (Gentleman), Joseph Howton, William Dowman, Robert Dowman, Robert Chevin, John Sneap, George Wallis, Edward Battelle Snr, Thomas Cooper, James Holland, Richard James, James Wall, John Freason, James Handley, Mark Porter.
- Ripley and Pentrich (George Wolley): John Cowper, Joseph Newton, Joseph Wolley, John Wolley, George Wolley,John Wolley, John Wolley (Clockmaker), Samuel Turton (Butcher), Thomas Farnsworth, John Wizer, John Norman, George Fletcher (Ripley), John Richardson, Edward Hoskinson, John Wood (Pentridge).
- Risley (George Hodgkinson): John Stevens, George Hodgkinson.
- Sandiacre (Thomas Barson): John Hallam, Henry Taft
- Sawley (Thomas Smith): William Pym, Edward Thomson, Thomas White, John Thompson.
- Shipley (Samuel Parker): Edward Miller Mundy Esq.
- Smalley (John Martin): none
- Stanton by Dale (William Winfield): none
- Wilne and Shardlow (George Rowlston): Leonard Fosbroke Esq., Alpheus Burgin (Gentleman), Henry Cowlishaw, William Crosby.
- West Hallam (John Walker): Francis Handley, Gentleman
- Weston Underwood (Samuel Hunt): none
- Weston upon Trent (Jonathan Bostock): Joseph Dawson, Joseph Bostock, Thomas Haywood.
- Willington (Gervas Adams): Benjamin Ward (Gentleman), Thomas Shorthose, Benjamin Jowle.
- Quarndon (Francis Dawson): John Sowter

Scarsdale (High Constable: John Carter, Gentleman)
- Ashover (George Wright): Richard Towndrow, John Towndrow, Richard Gregory, Samuel Haslam, John Woodward, William Milnes, Richard Hole, Enoch Stevenson, Paul Basford, Robert Barker, James Milnes, William Allen (of Brook), Richard Nightingale, John Bunting, Thomas Wragg, Ralph Samuel Kirk
- Alfreton (W. Muglistone): George Morewood esq., Hugh Wood Esq., John Balguy Esq., Anthony Tissington, Joseph Outram, Benjamin Barker, George Barker, Thomas Roberts, Joseph Dannah, Benjamin Smith, Thomas Haslam, Thomas Fletcher, William Bettison, Stephen Wooding, George Bansall
- Barlborough and Whitwell: John Renshaw (Gentleman) (Birt), Thomas Clarke, John Kelk, William Sissons (Whitwell), John Pilkinton, William Marshall, John Ball, Thomas Ellis (Barlborough)
- Beighton (Samuel Gilbert): George Shirt, John Jermyn, William Hewitt, Gilbert Inkersall, Marmaduke Drake
- Bolsover (William Shepperd): Thomas Brailsford, William Wilson, John Po…, John Carter, Thomas Hinde (Quaker), Joseph Spray, Thomas Charlesworth, John Charlesworth, Matthew Scorer
- Brackenfield and Washington [Wessington] (John Severn): William Turboot Esq., Richard Hole
- Blackwell (Edward Bettridge): Thomas Richardson (Newton), William Downing (Blackwell), Edward Sampson (Scanderland).
- Brampton Peverill (Paul Fletcher): David Lowe (Marehay), Henry Turner (Brampton), John Addy (Dunmores), David barnet (Ashgate), John Wagstaff (Holymoor side), Thomas Heath (Loadshead), John Watkinson, Robert Beighton, Thomas Lowe, Anthony Heath.
- Beauchief (Thomas Lindley): Peter Pegg, Esquire
- Brimington: John Walker, George Heywood, Thomas Heywood, William Soals.
- Clown (Thomas Yates): Joseph Woodhead, Thomas Tompkin, George Wragg, Richard Sims.
- Calow: Joshua Stubbin, Thomas Hopkinson, John Stubin
- Chesterfield (John Cooper, Richard Greaves): Samuel Jebb Esq., Allwood Wilkinson Esq., William barker Esq., Every Jebb, Joseph Stovin, Thomas Wingfield, William Cowley, Richard Wilkinson, Thomas Lucas, Bernard Lucas, Stephen Gamble, Thomas Clarke, John Deakeyne, Joshua Fidler, George Stevenson, John Frith, John Holland, John Wright, Samuel Brown, Joshua Wheeldon, Samuel Barker, John Massey, Joseph Rooth (Malster), William Harding, Richard Nalls, Thomas Yates, John Rodgers, John White, John Smith, Joshua Smith, Godfrey Webster, Francis Hole, Joseph Rooth (Tanner), Richard Parker, Jonathan Wragg, William Robinson, Thomas North, Thomas Bower, George Bower, John Bower, Samuel Top.
- Dronfield and Cowley (John Watts): Samuel Rotherham Esq., Robert Mower Esq., John Greenway (Gentleman), Richard Calton (Gentleman), William Ward Jnr, James Watts, John Clark, Thomas Parks, John Hawksworth, John White, George Jervis, Edward Woodcock, John Holmes (Dronfield), William Milnes (Cowley), Mr Bowers, Jonathan Ward (Woodhouse), Robert Ward (Cox Close), Joseph Ward (Mickley).
- Dore and Totley: William Ogden, Robert Pinder, John Marsden, John Dewes, Henry Dewes.
- Eckington (Mark Bowmer): John Straw, John Hogkinson, Francis Glossop, John Bromehead, Christopher Atkin, Roger Belk, Martin Worstenholm, Thomas Booth (Eckington), John Clay (Renishaw), John Slagg (Spinkhill), Mr Pearson, Francis French (Mosbrough), Nathaniel Creswick (Mosbrough), John Pedley (Plumbley), Samuel Staniforth (Mosbrough Moore), Joseph Hutton , John Rooth (Ridgway Lane), George Andrew (Carter Hall Lane), John Mulling (Birley Hay), John Turner, James Collise (Bramley), John Low (Marsh Lane).
- Glapwell and Rowthorn: Brabazon Hallows esq. (Glapwell), Samuel Brailsford (Rowthorn).
- Holmesfield: Anthony Hills, William Morgin, Robert Sybrey, John Low, Samuel Lowe, Thomas Lowe, Geoge Wolstenholme, William Lowe, Thomas Wilson, James Baggaley
- Killamarsh (Joseph Fowler): William Ward (Upperthorpe), John billam (Gentleman)(Gannerlane).
- Morton: John Clay, Thomas Clay, Jeremiah Rooth, Thomas Boler, John Wass, Thomas Parson, William Hopkinson, George Holland, James Lynam, William Parson.
- Norton (Thomas Wright): Samuel Shore Esq., Robert Newton Esq. (Norton), Richard Bagshaw Esq. (Oaks), Benjamin Roebuck (Newbrook House), John Sheppard (Greenhill), Isaac Sheppard (Greenhill), Thomas Gillat (Bolehill), Samuel Linley (Bradway), Thomas Goddard (Cliffield), Thomas Biggin (Little Norton), George Hobson (Heeley Mill).
- Pinxton (William Wild): Thomas Cousins, John Coupe, William Poyzer, Abraham Tagg.
- Pleasley: Matthew Heath, Burrow Briggs.
- Staveley (Joseph Smith): John Prime, Samuel Foxlow, Richard Flint, Richard Nevill, Joseph Hollingworth, Thomas Slagg (Stavely), Paul Smith, John Littlewood (Handley).
- Scarcliffe and Palterton (G. Hill): John Chapman, Thomas Brailsford (Scarcliff), William Brailsford, Edmund Beely (Paltertone).
- Stretton (James Bennet): Benjamin Rooth (Stretton), John Brocksop (Stretton Hall), Samuel Rooth (Smitheymoor), William Revell (Woolley), Job Berrisford, George Allen (Woolley Moor), John Hawkesley Jnr (Handley), Jeremiah Higginbotham (Woodhead), Samuel Rooth (Clay Lane), John Mottershan (Clay Cross), Samuel Haslam (Hen Mill), James Beighton (Holmgate), Thomas Milward, Henry Cowlishaw, Joseph gratton (Woodthorp), Josiah Snibson (Eggston).
- Shirland (John Linton): John Clay, Samuel Oldham, Edward Parker, Richard Lee, Samuel Wetton, John Stone.
- Sutton (William Peace): Samuel Bennet, Thomas Kirk, George Hewit.
- Stainsby (Samuel Marriot): Thomas Clay (Seynor), John Clay, Francis Clay, William Clay (Astwith), Richard Saunders.
- South Normanton: Tristram Revell Esq., Jospeh Stanley.
- South Wingfield: Immanuel Halton Esq., John Platts, Francis Thorpe, William Platts, Edward Thorpe, John Wood, Thomas Shore, John Hopkinson, William Strelley (Gentleman), Thomas Hunt.
- Tibshelf (John Milward): Robert Milward
- Temple Normanton: Rowley Clay, John Tagg.
- Tapton and Hasland (Robert Turner): James Shaw, Gervas Bossill, Edward Brocksop.
- Unstone: Samuel Parks, John Marples, Thomas Lowe, William Pool, George Ward, Francis Bingham.
- Walton: Thomas Bower
- Wingerworth (Robert Tricket): Sir Henry Hunloke (Baronet) (Wingerworth), Henry Glaswin Esq. (Stubbin), William Low Esq. (Tupton Hall), Richard Clay (Hill), David Brailsford (Hankerbolt), John Gratton (Wingerworth), James Fidler (Derby Lane), Lawrence Revell, Thomas Fidler (Hill House), Godfrey Hervey.
- Whittington: Samuel Hinde, Samuel Bower, John Lalonel, John Dixon, John Bower, William Pearson, Samuel Jenkinson

High Peak (High Constable: James Grove, Gentleman)
- Ashford: John Harris, James Green, Charles Hall, William Wright, Robert Bretnor, George Howard (Ashford), George Goodwin, George Longden, Thomas Hulme, George Newton, Peter Flint, Samuel Barker, John Bateman, John Wheeldon, Thomas Finney (Monyash), John Wright Esq., Francis COtes, Francis White, Thomas Gregory, Josiah Blackwell, Martin Gurnis Snr, William Nailor, John Heathcote (Great Longstone), John Blackden (Yeoman) (Sheldon), Robert Needham (Gentleman), Robert Ashton (Yeoman) (Rowland).
- Baslow (William Marsden): Robert Barker, John Gerdom (Gentleman), William Kitchen (Yeoman) (Bubnell), James Calton, Thomas Moore, Edmund Marsden (Baslow), William Froggat, William Tremuel (Calver), Nathaniel Woodhouse, Samuel Sungsworth (Yeoman) (Pilsley), Alexander Barker Snr Esq., Alexander Barker Jnr (Gentleman), John Barker, John Blockley, Robert Lees, Philip Nelson (Edensor), William Milnes, WIlliam Bright (Hassop), Francis Froggat (Yeoman) (Beely).
- Bowden Chapel (Edward Green): William Barber (Maleall), George Bower (Ford), John Nall (Bowden Hall), William Yates (Bowdenhead), James Carrington (Blackbrook), John Creswell (Blackbrook), Thomas Bowdon (Laneside), Thomas Marchenton, Henry Kirck (Eaves), George Bagshaw (Hollingtonowle), Henry Kirk (Martinside), Josiah Bradbury (Owlgreaves), Anthony Bealot (Castle Hase), Stephen Bealot (Brickhouses), Ralph Dain (Oreton), Isaac Lomas (Shirelees), Robert Kirk (Worsh), Samuel Frith (Bank), Richard Turner (Baghouses), Henry Henshaw (Hoxlie), William Bradbury (Newfield), Henry Thomason (Caster), Francis Thomason (Milton), Thomas Hudson (Laneside), Samuel Hide (Under Eccles), George Goodman (Ealey), James Pickford, Cornelius Pickford, Robert Slack, Philip Chanley (Town), John Lomas (Cockyard), Robert Hibertson (Townend).
- Bowden Middlecale (Samuel Marriot): John Hague Esq., William Fishend, John Lomas, Robert Slack (Tanner), John Hadfield, Thomas Marriot (Great Hamlet), John Allen, Thomas Waterhouse, Ralph Waterhouse, John Waterhouse, The Reverend Mr Rein, John Standley (Phoside Hamlet), John Kinder, Samuel Marriot, Edmund Bradbury, Joseph Bradbury (Leaseholder), Thomas Booth, Thomas Hall, Edward Bennett (Kinder Hamlet), William Gaskill, James Beard (Beard Hamlet), Thomas Dowsnap, Randle Taylor (Owlesett Hamlet), Ralph Bower, randle Hibbert, Henry Hibbert, John Hibbert, Edward Bower (Whittle Hamlet), Thomas Goddard, Thomas Radcliffe (Thornsett Hamlet), James Carrington, William Drinkwater Snr, George Mellor, James Drinkwater, John Badcock (Bugworth Hamlet), Joshua Lingard, Ralph Ridgeway, Charles Hadfield (Brownside Hamlet), Emanuel Moult, Joseph Brownhill, John Bower, Joseph Dewsnap, John Carrington, Obadiah Lorret, John Lingard, Philip Kinder, John Taylor, Joseph Howard, John Ollerenshaw (Chinley Hamlet).
- Bakewell (Thomas Johnson): Richard Roe, John Renshaw, Joseph Carrington, Samuel Stafford, George Heathcote.
- Buxton: Brian Hodson, George Flint (Gentleman), William Cheatham, William Foxlow (Butcher) (Buxton), William Barker (Stadon), Thomas Goodwin (Cowdale), Richard Redfern (Kingsterndale), John Johnson, Thomas Percival, John Buxton (Chellmarstone), Thomas Burdikin, Ralph White (Flagg)
- Darley (John Bentley): Robert Dunn (Gentleman), Anthony Wall (Darley), Isaac Bennit, Edward Norton, Thomas Bloor (Milner) (Upper Haddon).
- Eyam (William Willis): John Wright Esq., William Longsdon, James Mower, William Mettam, Samuel Wheeler, Richard Blackwall, James Blackwall, Samuel Syadall, William Talbot, Abraham Cooper (Eyam), Samuel Marsdon (Croslow), Cormelius Brushfield (Hanging Gate), Captain Bandolph Carlidle (Brooksfield) Edward Hill, Benjamin Whiatt (Foolow), John Mower (Butcher) (Grindleford Bridge), Jonathan Oxley, George Outram (Leam), Hugh Bradwall (Abney), William Bagshaw (Abney Grange).
- Glossop Dale: Thomas Stafford, Samuel Wagstaff, Charles Hadfield, John Harrison, John Haigh, Thomas Thorneley, John Turner, George Fearne, Robert Downs, William Moult, Matthew Higginbotham, William Chatterton.
- Hope (John Shirt): John Stafford, George Hall, Andrew Eyre, Thomas Eyre, James Eyre, Richard Gould, George Bolsover, John Dakeyne (Hope), Thomas Bagshaw (Haton), John Heald, William Bradwall, Thomas Bradwell, Hugh Bradwall (Offerton), Abraham Ibbotson, John Wright, Thomas Fox, Benjamin Kirk, Anthony Knight, Richard Wragg (Bradwell), Thomas Harrison (Aston), John Bagshaw Esq., John Hall Snr, Samuel Ashton, Robert Hall, Robert How (Castleton), Thomas Greaves (Woodland), William Fox, John Fox Snr, John Fox Jnr, John Tymm, Nathaniel Tym, Thomas Creswell, Nathaniel Rowbotham (Edale).
- Hathersage (Abram Ibbotson): Francis Rogers (Overstones), Henry Ibbotson (Moorseats), William Ibbotson (Netherhirst), William Fox (Thorp), Thomas Darwent (Bamford), Thomas Darwent (Ridinghouse).
- Peak Forest (Joseph Cartledge): Rowland Hartle Jnr (Boatings Dale), Ralph Bower (Feathers Lane), Edward Vernon (Small Dale), Thomas Fletcher (Back Lane).
- Stoney Middleton (William Richardson): William Bower, James Booth, Benjamin Hallam (Stony Middleton), George White (Knouchley).
- Tideswell (Joseph Dickens): Robert Wright Esq., Daniel Taylor, William Hill (Gentleman), John How, Henry Jackson (Butcher), Edward Jackson (Butcher), Robert Howson, Richard Sevan, Thomas Jackson, Richard Beard, Robert Holme, George Crichlow (Tideswell), Peter Middleton (Whetstone), Robert Bagshaw, Benjamin Bagshaw, Joseph Chapman (Little Hucklow), Joshua Needham (Gentleman) (Great Hucklow), Richard White (Gentleman) (Grindlow), George Bagshaw (Hazlebadge), Thomas Bagshaw (Grindlow), Thomas Longsden (Gentleman), William Low (Little Longston), William Holm (Brushfield), John Baker (Gentleman), Anthony Mossley, George Dale (Litton).
- Wormhill: Anthony Wright, Robert Allsop, John Lingard, Thomas Barber, Robert Palfreman, Samuel Webster, William Heaward, Robert Wilson, Henry Wright, Richard Warhurst, George Goodwin (Wormhill), John Wilkson, John Roberts, John Newton, Barnet Wardlow, Thomas Roberts, Jarvis White, John Oldfield (Taddington), Jeremiah Goodwin (Water Swallows), John Goodwin, Humphrey Goodwin, John Goodwin, Joseph Goodwin (Cawlow), Joseph Woodhouse, George Goodwin (Pictor), Richard Clulow, Job Brandreth (Bailey Plate), Edward Dakeyne, John Drable, Edward Sevan, John Dakeyne, William Cottrill, Edward Mycock, William Mycock, Timothy Swinscow (Fairfield).
- Youlgreave (George Sheldon): Thomas Smedley, Samuel Holmes, Samuel Howsley (Youlgreave), Jonathan Allison (Meadow Place), Bache Thornhill Esq., George Nuttall, William Gregory (Stanton) George Bradley (Woodhouse), Henry Bradley (Birchover), John Bridon, William Macconell (Gratton), George White, James Swettenham, Isaac Holmes, James Woolley, Henry Ashton, Benjamin Andrew, James Keeling, Francis Clarke, Anthony Foxlow, William Longdin, Caleb Wilcock, Richard Prime (Winster).

Wirksworth (High Constable: John Latham, Gentleman)
- Ashbourne (Charles Brinsley): Richard Berrisford Esq., Richard Hayne Esq., Brian Hodgson, John Walker, Robert Longton Esq., William Gould, Thomas Flint, William Shore, John Barnes, Anthony Bradley, James Davenport, Thomas Watson, John Watson, Ralph Harrison, William Etches (Sadler), Joseph Bradley, Daniel Shipley, Thomas Litton (Butcher), William Dych alias Wheeldon, William Hurd, Isaac peach, George Sutton, John Smith, Isaac Bainbridge, George Etches (Butcher), William Heath, William Thacker, Thomas Emsworth, Samuel Eglington, Peter Webster, William Waring, Joseph Burton, John Burton.
- Ballidon (William White): Robert Harding, John Buxton, William Harding.
- Brassington (George Torrs): John Banks, William Allsop, Thomas Swindell, William Allsop (Butcher), Robert Allsop, Joseph Johnson, Thomas Toplis, William Charlton, Edward Ashton.
- Bradbourne (Wiliam Taylor): George Buxton Esq., John Marshall, William Buxton, Thomas Buxton.
- Bentley (Francis Buxton): Francis Buxton, William Greatorex.
- Bonsall (Anthony Woolley): John Abell, Edward Henstock, David Loxley, William Loxley, John Marple, William Mather, John Tigg, Henry Flint.
- Cawlton and Ible (William Greatorex): Thomas Johnson, William Johnson, James Banks, George Buckley.
- Dethick, Tansley and Lea (Henry Gregory): Peter Nightingale Esq., John Cowley (Lea), George Smith, James Spencer (Tansley).
- Elton (Abraham Briddon): Stephen Staley, James Knowles.
- Hartington (John Wheeldon): William Gould, Ralph Sterndale (Hartington Quarter), John Wheeldon, Thomas Lomas, John Broadhurst, Thomas Cocker (Middle Quarter), Richard Gould, William Fern, Peter Featherstone Jnr, Peter Featherstone Snr, Thomas Cotterill, John Barker, Ralph ratcliff, John Salt (Nether Quarter), Thomas Melland, Robert Longgdin (Upper Quarter).
- Hognaston (Daniel Truman): William Millington, Robert Kirk, Richard Wheeldon, John Wheeldon, Thomas Berand.
- Hopton and Carsington (Charles Johnson): Philip Gell Esq., Philip Tomlinson, Thomas Jackson, William Jackson, William Allsop.
- Kniveton (George Jackson): Mr Greenwood Holmes, John Greensmith, William Cantrill, Joseph Frost, John Hind.
- Mappleton and Thorpe (James Williamson): John Mellor, Thomas Buxton (Thorpe), John Tunnicliff (Mappleton).
- Matlock (John Higatt): John Woolley, Anthony Woolley, George Woolley (Allen Hills), Adam Woolley (Bridgend), George Evans (Cromford Bridge), Edmund Hodgkinson (Matlock Mills) Henry Nightingale (Wold), Thomas Hill, Daniel Hill, John Wood (Matlock Bank), John Taylor (Hill Top), John Sowter, Joshua Killer, John Lewis, James Walker (Matlock Town), John Higat, Joshua Johnson (Riber).
- Middleton [by Wirksworth] and Cromford (Benjamin Pearson): Stephen Hall, Richard Buxton, James Ellot, Francis Spencer, Daniel Slack, Anthony Spencer, Job Higton.
- Middleton and Smerrill (William Parker): William Bowman, John Goodwin, Francis Blackwell, William Wardlow.
- Offcote and Underwood (John Johnson): Samuel Goodwin, Samuel Dawson, John Johnson.
- Parwich: William Brownson, George Dakeyne, Thomas Roe, Joseph Briddon, John Sutton, William Gould, Richard Edensor, Francis Berrisford, James Swindell, William Wragg.
- Tissington and Lea (Francis Hardy): Edward Buxton Goodwin, John Edensor, Samuel Haslam, Matthew Johnson, George Taylor.
- Wirksworth (Henry Marshall): John Toplis, John Salt, John Scatterfield, John Wragg, John Bradshaw, John Bradley, Edward Wragg, Edward Stubbs, John Wright Snr, Samuel Wright Jnr, Robert Spencer, John Tomlinson, Joseph Bradshaw, John Mather Snr, Samuel Buxton, Thomas Bailey, Philip Mather, Richard Fowler, Anthony Cheadle, James Heaps,

Repton and Gresley (High Constable: Thomas Hill, Gentleman)
- Appleby (John Farnell): Thomas Smith, Charles Whetwood.
- Bretby (Thomas Somers): none
- Chilcote (Edward Baker): Edward Baker
- Cauldwell (William Marriott): Henry Wintrop Mortrivee Esq., Edward Farmer
- Chellaston (William Dummolow): William Soar
- Catton (Matthew Webb): none
- Drakelow (Thomas Gibson): none
- Edingale: none
- Foremark (Joseph Spor): Sir Robert Burdett, Baronet
- Gresley (Richard Morgan): Joseph Elton, John Elton, John Ensor (Oakerthorpe), Richard Sales, Richard Greaves, Robert Clarke (Donnisthorpe), Thomas Woodward (Swadlington), Thomas Taby (Castle Greasley).
- Ingleby (Richard Hawood): none
- Hartshorne (William Page): John Taylor Esq., Joseph Lester.
- Lullington (William Hassall): none
- Linton (John Smith): Francis Burton, John Turand, Thomas Newbold, John Smith.
- Melbourne (Hugh Cantrell): Mr Wragg, Charles Fisher, John Briggs, Joseph Hollingworth, Samuel Robinson, Simon Foston (Melborn), Samuel Earpe (Kings Newton).
- Measham (John Hart): William Abney Esq., William Hill (Gentleman), Joseph Croshaw (Farmer).
- Normanton (Robert Bardill): John Wilson, Jarvis Bancroft.
- Newton Solney: Peter Payne, William Holmes, Thomas Smedley
- Osmaston (Robert Garner): none
- Ravenstone (William Harris): Thomas Fisher Esq., Robert Cresswell, John Hill, John Cotton (Ravenstone), Thomas Adney Esq. (Wilsley), John Cave Brown Esq. (Ireton).
- Rosliston (John Henworth): William King, Thomas Fox, Thomas Leedham (Rosliston), Martin Farnill, William Roberts (Coton).
- Repton (Richard Smith): John Tetley, Walter Brown, Thomas Taylor, George Measham, Thomas Gilbert, William Newbold, William Wayte, Joseph Hawksworth, John Clarke.
- Stanton by Bridge (William Saul): John Simes
- Stanton and Newhall (William Smedley): none
- Smisby (Thomas Barlow): Robert Page (Smisby), Samuel Orgill (Smisby), Mr Corden (Breedon).
- Stapenhill (William Orme): John Henshaw, William Watson, William Orme.
- Ticknall and Calke (William Gilbert): Sir Henry Harpur (Baronet) (Caulk), William Gilbert, Robert Spraoyn, Mr Mair, Gilbert Hutchinson (Ticknall).
- Walton (Thomas Hollier): Edward Disbrowe, Francis Stamp, Francis Potter.
- Winshill (Daniel Moor): John Pegg
CopiesA microfilm copy of this item is available on M/235 volume 6.
    Powered by CalmView© 2008-2021